IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Transactions V7.3 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Where are Citrix playback errors verified?

  • A. trace-citrix.log
  • B. trace-robotic.log
  • C. Hoslname_t6_Mog
  • D. trace-dashboard.log


Answer : B

A new Transaction Tracking profile has recently been deployed to several servers, but no transaction data is being displayed in the Transaction Reporter Transactions Tivoli
Enterprise Portal workspace.
Which filter(s) must be selected to ensure it is not a filter problem?

  • A. option A
  • B. option B
  • C. option C
  • D. option D


Answer : B

How can a robotic script be recorded and tested?

  • A. use the IBM Rational Performance Tester (RPT) icon on the IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • B. use the RPT Workspace view and select Record Script from the drop-down list
  • C. use the RPT Record Script Take Action option from the OS agent
  • D. use a system where RPT is installed and record the script


Answer : C

What are two required steps to configure and enable .NET tracking on Windows 2008?

  • A. run kinconf ig
  • B. activate the configuration
  • C. register the .NET Data Collector
  • D. enable the monitoring of ADO.NET interfaces
  • E. configure the connection to the Transaction Collector


Answer : A,C

It the Application Management Configuration Editor fails to open in the Tivoli Enterprise
Portal, which instance of the com pressed, encoded file would be deleted?

  • A. ITM_HOME\config\compressed.encoded
  • B. ITM_HOME\ktldepot\T3\applications\cornpressed.encoded
  • C. ITM_HOME\kt1depot\T3\lransactions\compressed.encoded
  • D. all of the compressed.encoded files in subdirectories under the lTM_HOME\ktldepot\T3\ directory


Answer : D

Which types of Application Support can be installed on the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP)
Server running on a Linux operating system?

  • A. TEP Browser Client application support. TEP Desktop Client application support. TEP Server application support
  • B. TEP Browser Client application support, TEP Desktop Client application support. TEP Java Web Start application support
  • C. Tivoli Enterprise Management Sever (TEMS) application support. TEP Desktop Client application support. TEP Java Web Start application support
  • D. TEP 8rowser Client application support, TEP Desktop Client application support, TEMS application support


Answer : C

Under UNIX and Linux, when must a 64-bit version of T1 {File Transfer Enablement) be installed on the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS)?

  • A. when the TEMS is a 64-bit instance
  • B. when the operating system platform is 64-bit
  • C. when the Application Management Console is 64-bit
  • D. when the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database resides on a 64-bit server


Answer : C

In Robotic Response Time, when an application shows yellow in the Percent Slow attribute, how can this yellow status be controlled?

  • A. configure the Average Response Time value for the transaction in the Situation Editor
  • B. configure the Average Response Time threshold in the View properties of the workspace
  • C. it cannot be controlled: it is determined by comparison to the transaction baseline which is generated automatically
  • D. configure the Minimum Response Time value for the transaction definition in the Application Management Configuration Editor


Answer : A

Where are the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent log files located on Windows?

  • A. ITM_HOME\logdir\
  • B. lTM_HOME\logsfiles\
  • C. ITM_HOME\ITCAM\logs\
  • D. ITM_HOME\tmaitm6\logs\


Answer : C

How is the installed version of the T3 agent and the T1 (File Transfer Enablement) component determined?

  • A. inspect the version information in the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services
  • B. inspect the Configuration workspaces for the Application Management Console in the IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal
  • C. inspect the ITM_HOME\lnstalllTM\INSTALL.ver file (Windows) or the lTM_HOME/config/lNSTALL.ver file (UNIX/Linux)
  • D. issue the iTM_HOME\installiTM\kincinfo -t command (Windows) or the iTM_HOME/bin/cinfo -i command (UNIX/Linux)


Answer : C

See the Exhibit below.
What can be determined (torn this view?

  • A. The rate of transactions coming into this Transaction Reporter are increasing.
  • B. The rate of transactions coming into this Transaction Collector are increasing.
  • C. The rate of transactions coming into this Transaction Reporter are decreasing.
  • D. The rate of transactions coming into this Transaction Collector are decreasing.


Answer : A

How is the monitoring of JDBC and JNDI nested requests enabled when the data collector monitoring level is set to L2?

  • A. it is enabled by default
  • B. set the property com.ibm.tivoli.itcarn.dc.ttapi.jndi.enabled=true in the toolkit_custom.properties file
  • C. enable the JDBC and JNDI Transaction Tracking Application Programming Interface during agent configuration
  • D. from the Enable Transaction Tracking API for JDBC screen, select the application servers from the TTAPI JDBC DISA8LED DATA COLLECTORS table


Answer : A

What is the purpose of the tu_list parameter in the Transaction Reporter configuration?

  • A. It specifies the Transaction Collectors that the Transaction Reporter ignores.
  • B. It specifies the Transaction Collectors from which the Transaction Reporter collects topology data.
  • C. It specifies the Transaction Collectors from which the Transaction Reporter collects aggregate data.
  • D. It specifies the Transaction Collectors from which the Transaction Reporter collects aggregate and instance data.


Answer : B

What are two reasons for creating an application deployment document for IBM Tivoli
Composite Application Manager for Transactions V7.3 (ITCAM)?

  • A. identify the location of ITCAM components
  • B. required document for Change Management
  • C. determine the number of ITCAM components required
  • D. identify how much time is required to deploy ITCAM components
  • E. compare the current ITCAM environment to the newty deployed ITCAM environment


Answer : A,B

An administrator wants to install the Web Response Time agent on Windows and should prepare the response file for installation. Which file(s) must be changed?

  • A. silent.txt
  • B. response_file.txt
  • C. silent.txt and setup.ins
  • D. silent_install.txt and silent_config.txt


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.