IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2.1.3 v6.1

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which statement is true whenusing Red Hat Enterprise Linux V5.0 for the domain server?

  • A. SELinux must be disabled.
  • B. Only 64-bit versions are supported.
  • C. No prerequisites are required for Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
  • D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux is not a supported operating system.


Answer : A

What are two methods for authentication that can be used for computer system sensors?
(Choose two.)

  • A. SSH key
  • B. Password
  • C. Named host
  • D. Trusted login
  • E. Encrypted user


Answer : A,B

How can discoveryprogress be tracked?

  • A. View or search/grep the $COLLATION_HOME/log/services/Manager.log
  • B. Navigate to the Discovery> Overview pane in the Discovery Management Console
  • C. Navigate to the Discovery> State pane in the Discovery Management Console and select an entry
  • D. Navigate to the Discovery> History pane in the Enterprise Management Console and select an entry


Answer : B

Which command verifies that Nmap is working?

  • A. su nmap -T Normal -0 -sS -oX - IPaddress/32
  • B. sudo nmap -T Normal-0 -sS -oX - IPaddress/32
  • C. root nmap -T Normal -0 -sS -oX - IPaddress/32
  • D. sudo root nmap -T Normal -0 -sS -oX - IPaddress/32


Answer : B

Which databases are supported for IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager
V7.2.1.3?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server 2005/2008
  • B. IBM DB2 V9.1 Oracle V9i and V10g
  • C. All flat files and relational databases, including IBM DB2 and MySQL
  • D. IBM DB2 V9.5 FP5 or later, V9.7 FP3 or later, and Oracle V10g and V11g


Answer : D

Which toolcreates the users when a file-based registry is used?

  • A. The LDAP Console
  • B. The User Admin Portal
  • C. The Data Management Portal
  • D. The Discovery Management Portal


Answer : C

The IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery ManagerV7.2.1.3 (TADDM) gateway can be installed on which OS platform(s)?

  • A. UNIX only
  • B. Windows only
  • C. Windows and UNIX
  • D. Windows and Linux


Answer : B

While creating a non-admin user account for Windows discovery using IBM Tivoli
Application Dependency Discovery manager V7.2.1.3, which option should be selected?

  • A. Account is disabled
  • B. Password never expires
  • C. User cannot change password
  • D. User must change password at next logon


Answer : B

When installing a productionIBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager
V7.2.1.3 server using the installation wizard, which installation type should be selected?

  • A. Simple
  • B. Custom
  • C. Detailed
  • D. Advanced


Answer : D

What must be done prior to configuringthe anchor server account on a Windows system?

  • A. Determine the password for SSH login
  • B. Create a certificate and attach it to the account for authentication
  • C. Ensure that Active Directory is installed and that the account is defined
  • D. Ensure that theaccount is created with membership in the local administrators group


Answer : D

An IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2.1.3 administrator needs to gather credentials for the sensors that will be running. What is the primary command that is used on UNIX systems sensors?

  • A. lsof
  • B. sudo
  • C. prtconf
  • D. syscommand


Answer : A

When using IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2.1.3 to discover relationships in a department of defense site,the discovery seems to be failing on certain systems. Which two determinations should be made to identity the discovery issue at this particular site? (Choose two.)

  • A. If lPChains will be used to link firewall ports
  • B. If there are problems with long haulnetwork circuits
  • C. If there are missing security patches on Windows servers
  • D. If asynchronous discovery must be used due to security policies
  • E. If the systems and applications being discovered are behind firewalls


Answer : D,E

The IBMTivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2.1.3 (TADDM) administrator would like to display location tagging in Business Intelligence Reporting Tool
(BIRT) based reports. What must the TADDM administrator do to add location tagging information inBIRT reports?

  • A. Modify com.collation.anchor.tag in collation.properties.
  • B. Modify the existing BIRT reports to add location tag information.
  • C. Just run the reports; location tagging is already enabled in the BIRT reports.
  • D. Turn on the location tagging feature when the BIRT report is run using the radio button.


Answer : B

What is the main sensor that is run in a Level 1 discovery?

  • A. SMB Sensor
  • B. Stack Scan Sensor
  • C. SSH Session Sensor
  • D. Credential Free Sensor


Answer : B

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 46 -
What automates the process of creating and maintaining a business application?

A. DefaultLevel3 profile -

B. Application descriptors -

C. Custom server template -

D. Component descriptors module -

Answer: B -

What is the default log setting in IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager
V7.2.1.3?

  • A. INFO
  • B. TRACE
  • C. DEBUG
  • D. ERROR


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.