IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

What functionality will auser need to define a set of tasks that will be applied to the Service
Request once the Catalog Request is submitted and approved?

  • A. Job Plan
  • B. Fulfillment Plan
  • C. Ticket Template
  • D. Fulfillment Template


Answer : A

In order to respectthe dependencies between components, what is the deployment sequence for IBM Smart Cloud Control Desk VMImage?

  • A. Oracle virtual machine for the database and then WebLogic Application Server virtual machine.
  • B. IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database andthen WebLogic Application Server virtual machine.
  • C. IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database and then IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual machine.
  • D. IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual machine and then IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database.


Answer : C

Impact Analysis is a part of which process?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Incident Management
  • C. Release Management
  • D. Configuration Management


Answer : A

Which edition is included in the IBM SmartCloud ControlDesk VMImage solution?

  • A. Full Edition
  • B. Entry Edition
  • C. Everyplace Edition
  • D. Service Provider Edition


Answer : B

An object structure can be consumed by which two capabilities? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pole
  • B. Action
  • C. Report
  • D. Workflow
  • E. Migration


Answer : C,E

What is the purpose of the EventTracker filter?

  • A. Events are logged into a SystemOut.log file.
  • B. To log events from external monitoring systems.
  • C. To track the event of the selected components only.
  • D. Ithelps to identify potential issues by tracking the overall usage of the application.


Answer : D

Which two database servers are supported by IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sybase
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Informix
  • D. IBM DB2
  • E. Microsoft SQL server


Answer : D,E

What are three types of IBM SmartCloud Control Desk offerings? (Choose three.)

  • A. Action
  • B. Descriptive
  • C. Work Order
  • D. Work Request
  • E. Service Catalog
  • F. Service Request


Answer : A,B,F

What does the IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 (SCCD) Migration Manager do?

  • A. It migrates asset data between SCCD environments.
  • B. It migrates SCCD from an Oracle database to IBM DB2.
  • C. It migrates SCCD from Oracle WebLogic to IBM WebSphere.
  • D. It migrates configuration content between SCCD environments.


Answer : D

A self service user can perform which two tasks in the Self Service Center application?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Import data
  • B. Report an issue
  • C. Create a workflow
  • D. Authorize a configuration item
  • E. Order from the offering catalog


Answer : B,E

Which action can update Actual Configuration Items (CI) information?

  • A. Promotion
  • B. Asset/CI Link
  • C. Update Promotion
  • D. IBM Tivoli Integration ComposerData Load


Answer : D

When using the Quick Configuration application in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk to load configuration item data, what is a supported file type?

  • A. XLS
  • B. TXT
  • C. PDF
  • D. CSV


Answer : D

Which applications support the automation in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk for processes such as incident, change, or asset management?

  • A. Workflow, Actions, Escalations
  • B. Workflow, Logging, Application Designer
  • C. Application Designer, Job Plans, Escalations
  • D. Escalations, Automate Scripts, Quick Configuration


Answer : A

An IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 (SCCD) system will be deployed with a new IBM
Tivoli Directory Server (TDS) and WebSphere Application Server. Which two options must be selectedduring SCCD and its middleware installation in order to maintain the security group in TDS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use IBM Maximo internal authentication
  • B. Defer the update of the IBM Maximo database
  • C. Secure the J2EE server using the Directory Server
  • D. Useapplication server and LDAP for authentication only
  • E. Use application server and LDAP for authentication and user/group management


Answer : C,E

Which two properties must be specified in order to save an organization record? (Choose two.)

  • A. Site
  • B. Default Item Status
  • C. Base Currency 1 and 2
  • D. Default Stock Category
  • E. General Ledger Clearing Account


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.