Fundamentals of Applying Maximo Asset Management Solutions V3 v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 147 questions

Workflow, notifications, and escalations fit into which area of IBMs approach to asset management?

  • A. control
  • B. visibility
  • C. reporting
  • D. automation


Answer : D

Which statement describes asset visibility?

  • A. a barcode is displayed on all assets
  • B. providing clear access to view assets in operation
  • C. having all assets coded with a radio frequency identity chip
  • D. real-time dashboards needed to manage assets against business objectives


Answer : D

Using only the basic PM features, how many PMs are needed to schedule maintenance for
10 assets on different schedules?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 10
  • D. 11


Answer : C

What are two correct statements regarding the use of sites? (Choose two)

  • A. Each site can have its own distinct base currency.
  • B. Each site must correspond to an actual location hierarchy.
  • C. All sitesuse the same instance of IBM Maximo Asset Management (Maximo) running on an application server.
  • D. Once a site is created the record cannot be deleted through the user interface; however, the site can be made inactive.
  • E. Different sites keep certain operations separate according to the needs of their business practices and the constraints of the Maximo architecture.


Answer : C,E

Which function has the ability to integrate with external applications through Web
Services?

  • A. Maximo Integration Framework
  • B. IBM Tivoli Integration Composer
  • C. Maximo Integration and Solution Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Integration Service Automation Manager


Answer : A

What is a valid (default-provided) option for securityconfiguration schemes?

  • A. using Tivoli process automation engine (TPAE) to create users and control authorization
  • B. using third-party applications to create, authenticate, and authorize users
  • C. using TPAE to create users and using LDAP source to importsecurely groups
  • D. using the LDAP application to create users and using TPAE to authenticate users


Answer : A

Which types of service level agreements are available?

  • A. Vendor, Seller, Buyer
  • B. Customer, User, Solution
  • C. Internal, Customer, Vendor
  • D. External, Contact, Response


Answer : C

What is the benefit of using the BusinessIntelligence Reporting Tool (BIRT) with IBM
Maximo Asset Management (Maximo), compared to other reporting options?

  • A. The BIRT Report Engine is embedded in the Maximo application.
  • B. The BIRT Report Designer is embedded in the Maximo application.
  • C. TheBIRT Report Designer is embedded in a Tivoli Common Reporting portal.
  • D. BIRT enables a Maximo Reporting portal built on Tivoli Common Reporting technology.


Answer : A

In order to create an internal purchase order (PO), what must be true about the P0?

  • A. The internalcheckbox is checked.
  • B. Neither a vendor nor a storeroom is populated in the vendor section of the P0 tab.
  • C. A vendor is populated in the vendor section of the P0 tab and the Internal checkbox is checked.
  • D. A storeroom is populated in the vendor sectionof the P0 tab and the Internal checkbox is checked.


Answer : D

What are two business areas or processesthat are supported by the IBM Maximo Asset
Management solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Budget Allocation
  • B. Fleet Management
  • C. Workforce Management
  • D. Work Order Management
  • E. Procurement Management


Answer : D,E

What are three key components that are part of IBM SmartCloud Control Desk? (Choose three.)

  • A. Calibration
  • B. Service Catalog
  • C. IT Asset Management
  • D. Assignment Scheduler
  • E. Service Request Manager
  • F. IBM for Healthcare Solution


Answer : B,C,E

What is a clear indicator that more than one organization is required to be created at the customer site?

  • A. multiple start centers
  • B. more than 5,000 users
  • C. more than one production environment
  • D. requirement for more than one base currency


Answer : D

PMs are generating automatically and the schedule needs to be changed for a single PM.
What is the best way to achieve this?

  • A. Revise the PM with the new date
  • B. Change the status andedit the last date
  • C. Edit the next due date and reset the count
  • D. Set the extended date and adjust next date


Answer : D

What is the significance of understanding the maintenance reporting structure?

  • A. It links assets to people.
  • B. It provides a list of users.
  • C. It gives a list of phone numbers.
  • D. It generally provides the authorization hierarchy.


Answer : D

Which step is required to automate the process of creatingwork orders from PM5?

  • A. set PM status to Active
  • B. use the Frequency action
  • C. update system.properlies
  • D. activate PMForeCastCron


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 147 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.