IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 Fundamentals v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

A list of 300 new pieces of non-rotating assets need to be quickly added into a system. In addition to adding each of these new records, each piece of equipment must be given its own sequential asset number.
What application should be used to do this?

  • A. Inventory
  • B. Equipment
  • C. Item Master
  • D. Asset Templates


Answer : D

What is a valid statement when work order tasks are generated for each route stop?

  • A. Route stops are sometimes bypassed
  • B. Work flows cannot control route stops
  • C. Route stops that become work order tasks will not support job plans
  • D. Locations of all route stops must be associated with an organization


Answer : C

Which statement is true regarding ticket templates, job plans, and activities?

  • A. Only job plans with a status of Active can be applied to ticket templates.
  • B. Activities specified on a service request using a job plan cannot be deleted.
  • C. A job plan can be applied by a ticket template or directly to the service request.
  • D. Activities specified on a job plan are viewable on the Plans tab of the Service Request application.


Answer : A

More items have been issued than are required on a work order and they must be returned to stock. Which two statements are true?

  • A. Items can be returned from the work order.
  • B. Individual item from kits can be return to stock.
  • C. Rotating items cannot be returned from the work order.
  • D. Items can only be returned if they are direct issue items.
  • E. Items can be returned only if issued against a work order.


Answer : B,D

What are the two file formats in which scheduled reports can be e-mailed to a recipient?

  • A. TXT
  • B. GIF
  • C. XLS
  • D. PDF
  • E. DOC


Answer : C,D

How are items deleted from an active job plan?

  • A. Delete the item and then save the record
  • B. Make a job plan revision and then delete the item
  • C. Change the job plan to WAPPR and then delete the item
  • D. Change the job plan to PENDING and then delete the item


Answer : B

What are three valid Job Plan task components?

  • A. Tools
  • B. Labor
  • C. Routes
  • D. Materials
  • E. Contracts
  • F. Schedules


Answer : B,D,F

Which two selections are valid to create associated preventive maintenance (PM) records from a master PM?

  • A. PM records
  • B. Item's assets
  • C. Classification
  • D. Item's locations
  • E. Item's storerooms


Answer : A,D

Which tab in the Query-based Reporting dialog allows fields to be added to the report?

  • A. Style
  • B. Select
  • C. Format
  • D. Submit


Answer : B

Which two applications can be used to generate a hierarchical work order?

  • A. Routes application
  • B. Job Plans application
  • C. Assignment Manager application
  • D. Work Order Tracking application
  • E. Preventive Maintenance application


Answer : A,C

What is the purpose of a ticket template?

  • A. To save the details of a record
  • B. To route a service request through a standard business process
  • C. To efficiently populate common, high-volume service request fields
  • D. To automatically apply Service Level Agreements to service requests


Answer : B

What action is required prior to approving a new purchase contract?

  • A. Revise the contract.
  • B. Change the line status.
  • C. Authorize at least one site.
  • D. No further action is required to approve the contract.


Answer : C

The actual start date on a service request is populated by the system when the record is changed to which status?

  • A. NEW
  • B. DRAFT
  • C. INPROG
  • D. QUEUED


Answer : C

Which combination of inventory costing is valid?

  • A. last-in first-out (LIFO) and first-in last-out (FILO)
  • B. last-in first-out (LIFO) and first-in first-out (FIFO)
  • C. first-in last-out (FILO) and last-in first-out (LIFO)
  • D. first-in last-out (FILO) and first-in first-out (FIFO)


Answer : B

The client is using the last completed work order date to trigger a PM generated work order. What type of schedule are they using?

  • A. Fixed schedule
  • B. Floating schedule
  • C. Lead time schedule
  • D. Time-meter based schedule


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.