IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.4 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which two Web GUI functions are supported on a mobile device?

  • A. Mobile Gauges
  • B. Mobile Dashboard
  • C. Mobile Monitor Box
  • D. Mobile View Builder
  • E. Mobile Filter Builder


Answer : C,D

It has been decided that the telnet tool should only be applied to syslog events and only accessed by the sysadmin group (which already exists).
How can this be achieved through the Tool Builder?

  • A. Find the Access tab and select sysadmin and syslog Probe under Group and Class.
  • B. Modify the telnet tool to use a script which checks user credentials before running the telnet tool.
  • C. Find the Access tab and delete all groups except sysadmin and all classes except syslog Probe.
  • D. Delete the telnet tool and create a new tool which uses a telnet executable on a server only the sysadmin group has rights to.


Answer : A

What are two available predefined click actions for a gauge display?

  • A. launch URL
  • B. launch event viewer
  • C. launch active event list
  • D. send event (using wires)
  • E. launch information window


Answer : B,D

What is the default application used to edit the sql.ini file for Windows?

  • A. Server Editor
  • B. NCOEvent.exe
  • C. Microsoft WordPad
  • D. Microsoft Word for Windows


Answer : A

In Web GUI. what is the effect of clicking the Show Assigned Filters radio button in the Edit
Event Dashboard Preferences screen?

  • A. It displays only user assigned filters on the Event dashboard.
  • B. It displays global and user assigned filters only on the Event dashboard.
  • C. It displays global, system, and user assigned filters only on the Event dashboard.
  • D. It displays all filters including global, system, group, and user assigned filters on the Event dashboard.


Answer : D

From which Web GUI Menu should a tool be assigned to be available in the Event Lists right-click menu?

  • A. Alerts
  • B. Events
  • C. CGMbols
  • D. Local Tools


Answer : B

By default, how many events are displayed at one time when viewing the Event List on a mobile device?

  • A. 100
  • B. 200
  • C. 300
  • D. all events


Answer : A

What is the default location of the interfaces file generated on a UNIX host?

  • A. $NCHOME/var
  • B. $NCHOME/etc
  • C. $OMNIHOMEA/ar
  • D. $OMNIHOME/etc


Answer : B

Using the native event list client, how are events filtered for a particular severity?

  • A. right click the event list and select Filter>Severity
  • B. click View > View By Severity, select the severity required
  • C. click Alerts > Sort By Severity, select the severity required
  • D. click the required severity color on the event list distribution status bar


Answer : A

Which role must be provided to a user in order to administer groups and roles in Web GUI?

  • A. operator
  • B. iscadmins
  • C. netcool_rw
  • D. nco admin


Answer : B

Below is an excerpt from a connections data file (omni.dat) for IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus
V7.4:
Which two statements are true regarding this connections data file?

  • A. A virtual ObjectServer called RAD_01 is configured to listen on port 4100.
  • B. A primary ObjectServer called c10154tpm is configured to listen on port 4100.
  • C. An ObjectServer gateway called c10154tpm is configured to listen on port 4300.
  • D. A process agent PRIM_PA is configured to listen on host c10154tpm on port 4200.
  • E. A backup ObjectServer called b15231tpm is configured listen on the same host as the primary ObjectServer


Answer : B,C

An IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus user is being asked to define some filters for specific support groups to use when they are working with event lists. The Operations manager wants to limit the rows displayed in Active Event Lists to 20 for the custom dashboard being created. There are two data sources used for the Active Event Lists. What is the maximum number of events that will be displayed?

  • A. 40
  • B. 20
  • C. 10 from each data source
  • D. all events will be displayed from both data sources


Answer : B

What are the steps to access the Event_Distribution report?

  • A. log in to Tivoli Common Reporting, click the Event_Distribution report
  • B. log in to Tivoli Common Reporting, click Netcool_OMNIbus. click the Event_Distribution report
  • C. log in to Tivoli Common Reporting, click Netcool_OMNIbus. click the Event_Distribution report
  • D. log in to Tivoli Common Reporting, click Netcool_OMNIbus. from the drop-down list select the Event_Distribution report


Answer : C

What are two ways the View Builder can be used to manipulate event displays?

  • A. Define which user have access to view.
  • B. Define the selection of alerts that are shown in the event list.
  • C. Define the selection of columns that are shown in the event list.
  • D. Define which metric can be calculated to display in the monitor box.
  • E. Use column formatting, including column widths and alignment of the column headers and data.


Answer : C,E

Which type of roles can be deleted by an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus administrator?

  • A. all roles
  • B. no roles
  • C. admin roles
  • D. custom roles


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.