Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Network and Service Assurance Solutions V1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

What is one of the primary pieces of information to capture to determine the business services that need to be monitored as part of the discovery phase of the project?

  • A. the operations support structure
  • B. the workflows and business processes that are currently being used
  • C. how the network performance monitoring tools are used by key stakeholders
  • D. how the system monitoring and performance agents are deployed to the data center servers


Answer : B

Which two parts of the IBM Tivoli Network Manager (ITNM) architecture must have a disaster recovery plan?

  • A. /etc/hosts file
  • B. deployment engine
  • C. ITNM gateway cache
  • D. agent configuration files
  • E. discovery plug-in configuration file


Answer : B,C

Given the customer contact information and their stakeholders, which two teams are appropriate to work with to get the network resources information?

  • A. Help Desk
  • B. Development
  • C. Services Fulfillment
  • D. Operations Support
  • E. Network Asset Management


Answer : B

What is a consideration when planning the deployment of fix packs in an environment?

  • A. 64-bit versus 32-bit environments
  • B. getting buy in from all stakeholders
  • C. getting the appropriate change controls in place
  • D. deploying to production first instead of lower environments


Answer : D

A customer has provided the network information including current network stability issues.
It is taking a la amount of time identify and resolve problems which is affecting the Service
Level Agreement with their customers.
Which tool has a built-in topological root cause analysis functionality that can help isolate network issues faster?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Impact
  • B. IBM Tivoli Network Manager
  • C. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/network-mgr-entry- edition/features.html(fifth row, first column)

In order to ensure that the correct stakeholders are present, representatives of which two teams should be in attendance at the solution demonstration?

  • A. Marketing
  • B. Web Design
  • C. Human Resources
  • D. Server Administration
  • E. Network Administration


Answer : A,C

What could be a cause of SNMP traps being delayed before being seen in an Active Event
List?

  • A. DNS server overloaded with lookup requests
  • B. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus Bi-directional Gateway not active
  • C. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus SNMP probe not configured for SAF
  • D. discard statement in IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus SNMP probe rules file


Answer : B

What are burst thresholds as defined in IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager
DataView reports?

  • A. Burst threshold are evaluated against a group of resources rather then a single resource.
  • B. Burst thresholds are derived from static thresholds and specify the number of violations during the static interval.
  • C. These are thresholds that ignore the natural network bursts by evaluating how long consecutive violations occurred per resource.
  • D. BURST = Best Utilized Resource Specific Timelnterval. It is a resource that has the highest value during a specific time for a specific metric.


Answer : C

Which factor is most important to consider when evaluating customer expectations?

  • A. Do end users use 32-bit or 64-bit web browsers.
  • B. Does the customer require their logos and artwork in the user interface.
  • C. Does the customer have maintenance contracts with their network equipment vendors.
  • D. What the customer likes and dislikes about their current Network and Service Assurance tools.


Answer : B

Understanding the type and number of current events being monitored in a customer's environment has the greatest impact on which solution?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Network Manager
  • B. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus
  • C. IBM Tivoli Netcool Configuration Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless


Answer : B

When compiling the contact list for the customer's technical stakeholders, which role must be represented?

  • A. Human Resources
  • B. Desktop Technician
  • C. Network Administrator
  • D. Database Administrator


Answer : A

Who is responsible for verifying the vendor's network equipment list?

  • A. Vendor Single Point of Control (SPOC)
  • B. Project Manager
  • C. Customer SPOC
  • D. both the Customer and Vendor


Answer : A

Which three wireless network technologies does IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless support?

  • A. CDP
  • B. GSM
  • C. UMTS
  • D. MPLS
  • E. SNMP
  • F. CDMA


Answer : B,C,F

A customer is currently using two-factor authentication methods to access network devices.
Which software package does this affect the most?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Network Manager
  • B. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus
  • C. IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Netcool Configuration Manager


Answer : D

A customer requests that a Proof of Concept is run to show how the Tivoli portfolio can provide a solution to meet a regulatory compliance requirement which is being applied across their network. The customer must have quick turnaround in order to meet internal planning deadlines so all the functionality is required to be out-of-the-box.
Which Tivoli Network and Service Assurance product set can meet these requirements?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Network Manager
  • B. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus
  • C. IBM Tivoli Network Performance Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Network Configuration Manager


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us