IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 125 questions

Which version of IBM DB2 is recommended for IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 on a Linuxplatform?

  • A. DB2V8.2
  • B. DB2V8.5
  • C. DB2V9.3
  • D. DB2V9.7


Answer : D

The trace Jog file on the IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 (TBSM) Dashboard
Server has been taking a huge amount of write time for the hard drive. What could be changed to free up more write time for the TBSM components?

  • A. immediately set the logs and trace level to defaults
  • B. review the trace.log file checking for errors and if it is not error-related, lower the logging level
  • C. change the Trace Output Format toAdvanced to lower the amountofdatawithinthetrace.log
  • D. review the native_stdout.log process log to validate which section of TBSM iswritingtothetrace.log


Answer : B

What must be done to make changes active after modifying the memoryvalue in the server.xml file for IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal?

  • A. restart the Data Server
  • B. restart the Dashboard Server
  • C. use wsadmin to make changes active immediately
  • D. changes will be picked up automatically after saving the file


Answer : B

In IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 (TBSM) fail-over implementation, when configuring a secondary TBSM Data Server, which Netcool/OMNIbus should be configured to be used as its Event Source?

  • A. Aggregation ObjectServer
  • B. Collection Layer ObjectServer
  • C. Fail-over Netcool/OMNIbus Server
  • D. the same Netcool/OMNIbus used as the Event Source by the primary Data Server


Answer : D

Which role(s) would be given to a user's group in order to view event lists within IBM Tivoli
Business Service Manager V6.1?

  • A. new_user
  • B. tbsmViewRawEvents
  • C. nc_user and tbsmViewRawEvents
  • D. netcool_ro and tbsmViewRawEvents


Answer : C

Which two reporting engines are supported in Tivoli Common Reporting V2.1.1 (TCR)?
(Choosetwo.)

  • A. Cognos
  • B. Actuate
  • C. TCR Version 1
  • D. TCR Version 2
  • E. Business Intelligence and Reporting Tool


Answer : A,E

What is a required property or condition when creating a numerical incoming status rule?

  • A. Filter
  • B. Status
  • C. Rulename
  • D. Automatic roll-up


Answer : C

How is data caching for a data fetcher named regionalTicket controlled in IBM Tivoli
Business Service Manager V6.1 (TBSM)?

  • A. Modify the data_fetcher.propsfile located in the TBSM Data Server
  • B. Modify the data_fetcher.propsfile located in the TBSM Dashboard Server
  • C. Modify the TBSM_regionalTicket.props file located in the TBSM Data Server
  • D. Modify the TBSM_regionalTicket.props file located in the TBSM Dashboard Server


Answer : C

Which three components are stopped using the default tbsmjsuite.sh script? (Choose three.)

  • A. EIF Probe
  • B. TIP Profile
  • C. XML Toolkit
  • D. TBSM Profile
  • E. DB2 Database Service
  • F. ObjectServer Installed using the Simple install


Answer : B,D,F

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 40 -
What needs to be created before creating a custom view that contains a custom page in
IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1?

A. the custom page -
B. a portlet that contains the view
C. a user or user group that owns the view
D. a custom page anda wire from this view to the custom page

Answer: A -

When IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 (TBSM) is using the ObjectServer for authentication, and a new user is created through the TBSM Manage Users GUI, what is the default role they receive that gives them access to log into TBSM?

  • A. Group Public
  • B. Group tbsmuser
  • C. Group tbsmAdmins
  • D. Group tbsmReadOnly


Answer : A

Which table is dropped when running tbsm_db_update.sql on the ObjectServer?

  • A. alerts.status
  • B. alerts.servicejype
  • C. alertsjournal_entry
  • D. alerts.service_deps


Answer : D

When choosing and updating an ObjectServer schema to receive IBM Tivoli Business
Service Manager (TBSM) events, which ObjectServer is this recommended to beperformed on?

  • A. Collection ObjectServer-TBSM events to be updated
  • B. Aggregation ObjectServer-TBSM events to be filtered out
  • C. Display ObjectServer- events processed by TBSM are guaranteed outages
  • D. Fail-over/Backup ObjectServer-TBSM events areoff-loaded onto a backup ObjectServer to prevent additional load


Answer : C

An IBM DB2 server has failed during a large bulk load from IBM Tivoli Application
Dependency and Discovery Manager. After some investigation it is noticed that the partition containing the IBM DB2 database is 100% full. The database was intentionally configured to be on its own partition and prior to the bulk load operation there was 30% disk space available. No modifications have been made to the Discovery LibraryToolkit filters. What are two possible causes of the failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. The bulk load contained too much data.
  • B. The Discovery Library Toolkit was mis-configured.
  • C. The bufferpool size for the IBM DB2 database was too small.
  • D. The data server stopped during the bulk load causing a database failure due to insufficient log file space.
  • E. The IBM DB2 database had too large of a value for the LOGFILSIZ. LOGPRIMARY, or LOGSECONDARY parameters.


Answer : A,E

How is event enrichment and correlation implemented in an IBM Tivoli Business Service
Manager V6.1 (TBSM) installation?

  • A. by using IBM Tivol Netcool/lmpact policy
  • B. by customizing the event.rls files in the TBSM Data Server
  • C. by installing the optional TBSM event managementcomponent
  • D. by customizing certain xml files used by the TBSM Discovery Library Toolkit


Answer : A

What are two functions of the IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V6.1 (TBSM) Data
Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. to store external data
  • B. tomanage the TBSM console display
  • C. to increase dash board server performance
  • D. to store service models and associated rules
  • E. to monitor for data that affect the status of configured services


Answer : D,E

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 125 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.