IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

Which two database types can be used as an IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for ApplicationDiagnostics V7.1 Managing Server database? (Choose two.)

  • A. DB2
  • B. Oracle
  • C. MSSQL
  • D. Sybase
  • E. My SQL


Answer : A,B

To launch IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) from IBM Tivoli Composite Application
Manager for Application DiagnosticsV7.1 Managing Server properties such as tep.hostname and tep,userid must be configured. In which configuration file are the properties found?

  • A. cq.ini
  • B. ms.ini
  • C. ve.properties
  • D. msve.properties


Answer : C

Which statement is true if an upgrade is planned for both the Managing Server and Data
Collectors for IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics?

  • A. The Data Collectors must be upgraded first.
  • B. The Managing Server must be upgraded first.
  • C. It does not matter in which order the components are upgraded.
  • D. Both components should be upgraded at the same time using the lauchpad installer on the installation media.


Answer : B

Data is not visible in both the Tivoli Enterprise Portal and Managing Server for IBM Tivoli
Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 WebSphere Agent while
Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent is online. It is suspected that the monitored WebSphere
Application Server, running on Windows, is not available. How can this be verified?

  • A. <WAS_HOME>\bin\showStatus.bat -all
  • B. <WAS_HOME>\bin\serverStatus.cmd -all
  • C. <WAS_HOME>\bin\statusServer.bat -all
  • D. <WAS_HOME>\bin\serverStatus.bat -all


Answer : D

When configuring IBM Tivoli CompositeApplication Manager for Application Diagnostics
V7.1 Agent for WebSphere Applications Data Collector, which two types of components can be selected to monitor? (Choose two.)

  • A. WebSphere CIS Server
  • B. WebSphere Data Server
  • C. WebSphere HTTP Server
  • D. WebSphere Process Server
  • E. WebSphere Application Server


Answer : D,E

A WebLogic application running on Linux seems to take too long with excessive resource utilization by a generic J2EE application. Which two actions are needed on the
DataCollector of the J2EE application to collect deeper insights on the underlying cause?
(Choose two.)

  • A. restart the Data Collector
  • B. Byte Code Instrumentation
  • C. include DEBUG in dc_config.properties
  • D. include DEBUG in cynconfig.properties
  • E. increase Logging level in dc_config.properties


Answer : A,B

Which statement is true regarding the permissions required for the user to install and configure Data Collector (DC) for the J2EE application server?

  • A. Use a different user to configureDC than to run the application server.
  • B. Read permission is required to the <AppServer_home> directory and to all files and subdirectories.
  • C. Read permission is not required to the <AppServer_home> directory and to all subfiles and subdirectories.
  • D. Write permission cannot be allowed for <AppServer_home>/server/<AppServer_instance> while monitoring the JBoss application server.


Answer : B

The IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 Data
Collector log files indicate that a problem exists with active resources consumption of a
JVM. What should the administrator do next?

  • A. use DEBUG in cynlogging.properties and a restart is necessary
  • B. use LOGGING in cynlogging.properties and a restart is necessary
  • C. use DEBUG in cynlogging.properties and a restart is not necessary
  • D. use LOGGING in cynlogging.properties and a restart is not necessary


Answer : A

Using the memory option Memory Leak Diagnosis, what is the most efficient way to determine if an application has a memory leak in a test environment?

  • A. Run a continual steady load for the suspected application. Review the % Growth field to determine which object is the leak.
  • B. Run a continual steady load for the suspected application. Review the # of Objects Surviving Last GC to determine which object is the leak.
  • C. Run a steady load for the suspected application for a given time. Stop the application. After several GC cycles, review the % Growth field to determine which object is the leak.
  • D. Run a steady load for the suspected application for a given time. Stop the application. After several GC cycles, review the # of Objects Surviving Last GC field to determine which object is the leak.


Answer : D

When should the Data Collector's Default Monitoring Level be set at L3 (Tracing Mode)?

  • A. When the application is in a pre-production testing environment.
  • B. When the application is in a steady state production environment.
  • C. When the Application Development team is doing deep dives into problems with the monitored application.
  • D. After an monitored application has been upgraded so that the performance of the upgrade may be evaluated over a period of time.


Answer : C

In the Managing Server Visualization Engine, what is the minimum level of monitoring required to enable Lock Analysis?

  • A. Level 1
  • B. Level 2
  • C. Level 2+
  • D. Level 3


Answer : B

What must be done after application support is installed on the Hub IBM Tivoli Enterprise
Monitoring Server(TEMS)?

  • A. The support must be seeded.
  • B. A Windows TEMS server must be rebooted.
  • C. The TEMS server process must be restarted.
  • D. The IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 managing server process must be restarted.


Answer : A

In the Managing Server Visualization Engine, in which menu option is the sub menu for
Software Consistency Check found?

  • A. Availability
  • B. Administration
  • C. Problem Determination
  • D. Performance Analysis


Answer : C

What is the attribute group name for the Apache Web Servers called?

  • A. KYJDATAS attribute group
  • B. KHTDATAS attribute group
  • C. KYNAPSRV attribute group
  • D. KHTAWEBSR attribute group


Answer : D

Which permission is necessary if anon-root user account is used to run the WebSphere monitoring agent (KYN)?

  • A. Non-root users may not run the KYN agent.
  • B. The user must have read and write permission to the root directory.
  • C. The user must be part of the sudo list (UNIX/Linux) or administrators list (Windows).
  • D. The user must be able to start and stop WebSphere Application Server using the standard startServer.sh and stopServer.sh scripts.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 111 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.