IBM Maximo Asset Management v7.6 Functional Analyst v1.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

Maintenance is required on an asset at every 6,000 miles that uses job plan JP6K, and there is an additional Job Plan, JP18K, that is used at every 18,000 miles.
This Meter-Based Frequency PM has a frequency of 6,000 miles.
What are the correct sequence values to use on the Job Plan Sequence tab?

  • A. JP6K = 1 JP18K = 2
  • B. JP6K = 1 JP18K = 3
  • C. JP6K = 0 JP18K = 3
  • D. JP6K = 6 JP18K = 18


Answer : B

What is the reason to specify asset relationships?

  • A. To deploy assets.
  • B. To design the asset infrastructure.
  • C. To define a logical connection between separate assets.
  • D. To define how assets are allowed to behave when work is performed on them.


Answer : C

A company requires that laborers record the actual time they spent on a work order. The labor hours recorded are not automatically approved and the company does not want the laborer to have access to the Work Order Tracking application.
Which application would the laborers use?

  • A. Invoicing
  • B. Time Sheets
  • C. Labor Reporting
  • D. Activities and Tasks


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSLKT6_7.5.0/com.ibm.mam.doc/gp_finmgr/c_ctr_rprt_lab_use.html

A planner needs to combine a number of items to be used regularly that can be tracked by a single item number and issued to work orders.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. Using an item assembly structure.
  • B. Transferring the necessary items to a single bin.
  • C. Changing the item number of each included item.
  • D. Updating the physical count of the inventory record.


Answer : B

The maintenance supervisor is gathering data to use to build job plans. Only certain job plan will be carried over to the work orders based on the conditions applied.
What data can have conditions?

  • A. Services, Tools, Assets
  • B. Labor, Tasks, Calendars
  • C. Labor, Services, Materials
  • D. Materials, Specifications, Tools


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21622579

A forecast has been made for a PM. The decision has been made to delete that forecast.
In which case is the forecast blocked from being deleted?

  • A. A reforecast is pending.
  • B. The forecast dates are unlocked.
  • C. A forecast can always be deleted.
  • D. The forecast dates have been locked.


Answer : D

An administrator has a requirement to update the address of all company records associated with a certain vendor.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. Update the company set with the new address.
  • B. Update the vendor record and select Update Related Vendors?.
  • C. Update the company template and check the checkbox Roll Down?.
  • D. Update the company master record and check the checkbox Update Related Companies?.


Answer : D

A company wants to trigger a PM based on a characteristic type meter.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Create a master PM and link to the characteristic on the Related Records tab.
  • B. Create a condition monitoring point and specify the PM on the upper or lower limit.
  • C. Create a PM against the asset and specify the meter on the Frequency tab of the PM.
  • D. Create an escalation based on the characteristic meter and trigger the PM via an action.


Answer : B

Reference:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/software/tivoli_support/misc/STE/2012_08_23_STE_Preventive_Maintenance_and_Condition_Monitoring.pdf

A store manager needs to make changes to an asset via the Move/Modify action.
Which of the following changes can be made? (Choose two.)

  • A. Features
  • B. Storeroom
  • C. Asset's location
  • D. Class description
  • E. Parent/child relationship


Answer : CD

A company is using Process Flow Control and wants to change the default values for Flow Start and Flow Complete statuses.
Where can these values be configured?

  • A. System Properties
  • B. Work Type settings
  • C. WOSTATUS Domain
  • D. Change Work Order Options action


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSZRHJ/com.ibm.mbs.doc/mbs_common/c_wo_status.html

Which statement is true about routes?

  • A. A route can only be applied to a work order by a PM.
  • B. A route's sequence numbers are fixed after it is activated.
  • C. A route can create work orders for locations or assets, not both.
  • D. Route Stops that become work order tasks cannot have job plans.


Answer : A

To minimize Start Center load times, end users can see detailed KPI information from which application?

  • A. Analytics
  • B. KPI Viewer
  • C. KPI Manager
  • D. KPI Templates


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS8CCV_7.6.0.5/com.ibm.mams.doc/overview/c_new_kpis.html

A buyer runs a BIRT report which details Supplier Compliance. The buyer needs to further analyze the data in a spreadsheet to include an additional graph before reviewing the information with the manager.
Which process transforms the data?

  • A. Export
  • B. Preview
  • C. Application Export
  • D. Report Transformation


Answer : D

A workflow process has been revised and the new revision made active.
What happens to records that had already been routed into that workflow process before this was done?

  • A. They continue running in the earlier revision.
  • B. They are removed from workflow and must be restarted manually.
  • C. They switch to running in the new revision as that is the only active revision.
  • D. They are removed from workflow and are started in the new revision by a cron task.


Answer : D

A company has critical and time sensitive processes and tasks foe repairing assets. The company maintenance supervisor would like to be notified if any of the time sensitive tasks are overdue.
What application would the company use to configure this?

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Escalation
  • C. Cron Task
  • D. Interaction


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.