IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.6 Infrastructure and Implementation v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

A company has a Planner Role and requires work orders assigned to this role to be visible in the Start Center.
Which portlet type must be used?

  • A. KPI Portlet
  • B. Result Set Portlet
  • C. Quick Insert Portlet
  • D. Workflow Assignment Portlet


Answer : B

References:
https://interprosoft.com/maximotimes/maximo/premium/create-my-work-order-assignments-portlet-for-your-start-center/

An administrator has created an index on the WORKORDER table while connected to the database administration tool and noticed the index is not visible in the
Database Configuration application.
What must be done to correct the problem?

  • A. Run the Update Statistics action from within the Database Configuration application.
  • B. Run the Refresh Index Tables action from within the Database Configuration application.
  • C. Delete the index from the database and recreate it using the Index Configuration application.
  • D. Create the same index manually from within the Database Configuration application to match the index created in the database.


Answer : B

References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21290495

Which database factor will most affect Maximo performance?

  • A. The number of Maximo tables.
  • B. Location of Maximo user records.
  • C. The number of database user accounts.
  • D. Location of Maximo database tables and indexes.


Answer : D

An administrator needs to specify the SMTP server so that users can send email notifications.
What is the correct way to do this?

  • A. Mail Servers application -> specify smtp server hostname -> Perform live refresh.
  • B. System Properties application -> update mail.smtp.host property -> Perform live refresh.
  • C. Edit smtp.properties file and update mail.smtp.host value. Rebuild and redeploy EAR file.
  • D. Edit system.properties file and update mail.smtp.host value. Rebuild and redeploy EAR file.


Answer : B

References:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/a9ba1efe-b731-4317-9724-a181d6155e3a/entry/sending_emails_via_smtp_in_ibm_maximo7.x?lang=en

A company is setting up Maximo for the first time. They have completed database creation and created users and security groups to manage Maximo financials.
What additional financial configuration steps must be completed before using Maximo in production? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create Inventory Resource GL Components.
  • B. Create at least one year of Financial Periods.
  • C. Update Exchange Rates for each Organization.
  • D. Define and set a currency code for at least one Organization.
  • E. Create general ledger (GL) account components and a GL account.


Answer : DE

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLKT6_7.6.0.7/com.ibm.mam.inswas.doc/install/t_ConfiguringInitialData.html

Which tool can be used to diagnose installation problems?

  • A. checkmxserver.sh or.bat
  • B. Customization detection tool
  • C. Tivoli’s process automation suite configuration tool
  • D. Reconfiguration Tool for Administrative Workstations


Answer : A

After installing Maximo, the administrator wishes to confirm that the installation was successful.
Which utility and parameter should be used?

  • A. installVerify.[sh|bat] -action verify
  • B. installVerify.[sh|bat] -action validate
  • C. installValidation.[sh|bat] -action verify
  • D. installValidation.[sh|bat] -action validate


Answer : D

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLKT6_7.5.0/com.ibm.mam.doc/install_was/t_programmaticallyverifyingtheinstalll.html

A customer must escalate a time based workflow assignment.
Which of the following must be configured and/or created? (Choose three.)

  • A. An Escalation Role.
  • B. Identify the Auto-Accept role.
  • C. A task node with an identified task time limit.
  • D. A labor record which is associated to a calendar.
  • E. A calendar specific to the person being assigned the task.
  • F. An escalation that checks the WFAssignment object and escalates the record when the task time limit is exceeded.


Answer : ACF

References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21457361

A company wishes to perform validation on a field in an Application via a Domain.
Which Maximo component would you link the Domain to?

  • A. Object
  • B. Lookup
  • C. Attribute
  • D. Application Control


Answer : C

A company wishes to prevent two or more users from changing the same record at the same time.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. Enable Edit Mode on the Database Object.
  • B. Enable Edit Mode on the Application Definition.
  • C. Configure Conditional Security to make all fields read only.
  • D. Disable concurrent record access in the Database Configuration application.


Answer : B

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLKT6_7.6.0/com.ibm.mbs.doc/rladmin/c_edit_mode_intro.html

A company wishes to provide a popup dialog on an attribute when an incorrect value is entered. The appropriate Domain has been created. The next step is to create the error message.
Where can this be done?

  • A. Messages.xml
  • B. Migration Manager
  • C. Domains Application
  • D. Database Configuration Application


Answer : D

End users are noticing that when they fetch data from the list view in the Maximo application using previously saved lookup criteria, the data is slow to display.
What can be done to investigate this issue?

  • A. Review the saved SQL in the SQL table.
  • B. Review the saved SQL in the QUERY table.
  • C. Review the saved SQL in the LOOKUP table.
  • D. Review the saved SQL in the DATASET table.


Answer : B

A company requires a message notification from within the Workflow Process when an owner has not been specified on a Service Request.
Which workflow node would provide that capability without scripting or custom code?

  • A. Stop Node
  • B. Condition Node
  • C. Interaction Node
  • D. Manual Input Node


Answer : B

A company is creating a new Workflow process and wishes to allow users to pick from many options at a certain step in the process.
Which Workflow Node would accomplish this?

  • A. Task Node
  • B. Condition Node
  • C. Interaction Node
  • D. Manual Input Node


Answer : D

An administrator has been tasked to create a suite of new Work Order Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). The KPIs are very similar with the exception of different variables including site, priority, and work type.
Which application can streamline the creation and maintenance of these new KPIs?

  • A. KPI Viewer
  • B. KPI Manager
  • C. KPI Templates
  • D. Report Manager


Answer : C

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSWT9A_7.6.0.3/com.ibm.mbs.doc/kpi/t_creat_kpi_template.html

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us