IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management V7.7 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

What is the purpose of Jazz for Service Management used by Tivoli Common Reporting?

  • A. It adds predictive capability with IBM Tivoli Monitoring so resource consumption trends can be monitored, and future performance issues can be anticipated.
  • B. It provides the reporting services with greater access control capabilities by protecting resources from unauthorized access by users of monitoring dashboards.
  • C. It retrieves managed system groups and events for all monitoring agents and agent health metrics for Linux OS agents. UNIX OS agents, and Windows OS agents.
  • D. It brings together the Open Services for Lifecycle Collaboration specifications for linking data, shared administrative services, and dashboard and reporting services.


Answer : D

Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v61r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom. ibm.itm.doc_6.3%2Fic%2Fitmic_newversion63.htm

What happens when the data prefetch interval is configured and monitoring operations need to continue?

  • A. The server does not need to be restarted.
  • B. A server restart is required to implement the change.
  • C. The prefetch interval change takes effect after the next summarization cycle.
  • D. The prefetch interval change does not take effect until the tacmd re freshPre fetch command is run.


Answer : B

Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v63r1/topic/com.ibm.apm.doc_7
.6/apmui76_user.pdf(page 42)

Which statement is true regarding IBM Performance Management for Applications and
Infrastructure (formerly known as Application Insight)?

  • A. The user interface for the product is a component that runs in Jazz for Service Management.
  • B. Performance data collected by the agents is stored in the Tivoli Data Warehouse for analysis.
  • C. It is an application performance diagnostics tool which provides comprehensive transaction tracing capabilities.
  • D. It is a lightweight monitoring solution for cloud consumers designed for short-term performance and availability analysis.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?infotype=an&subtype=ca&appname=gpateam&supplier=897&letternum=ENUS
213-397(See overview, 5thpara)

Tivoli Enterprise Portal workspace(s) are not returning data. What shouldbechecked first to troubleshoot the problem?

  • A. the Tivoli Monitoring Agent
  • B. the Tivoli Common Reporting
  • C. the Tivoli Presentation Server
  • D. the hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server


Answer : D

Which three methods directly access the Tivoli Enterprise Portal on Windows?

  • A. Java Web Start
  • B. browser client interface
  • C. desktop client interface
  • D. Jazz for Service Management Java widget
  • E. Tivoli Integrated Portal Java client interface
  • F. IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management user interface browser widget


Answer : B,C,F

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v30r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.it m.doc_6.2.2fp2%2Fappwindow_tep.htm

How is an application added in the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management
V7.7 user interface?

  • A. Use the + and select the component.
  • B. Drag and drop a component into the application.
  • C. Create a business system folder for the application.
  • D. Right-click on the component and select Add option.


Answer : A

What is a drill-down navigation method available in IBM SmartCloud Application
Performance Management (SCAPM) V7.7 user interface (Ul)?

  • A. Click a widget item to open pop-up content.
  • B. Click a widget to open another SCAPM Ul defined application.
  • C. Right-click a widget item and then click on the new page name.
  • D. Right-click a widget and then click on Open Tivoli Enterprise Portal.


Answer : A

How can additional details of an event associated with a monitored resource be viewed if they are not available in the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management user interface?

  • A. Use the tacmd viewEventDetails command.
  • B. In the Situation Event Console, click the event link icon.
  • C. In the Situation Event Console, move the scroll bar to the right.
  • D. In the Situation Event Console, select an event and view the results in the lower workspace.


Answer : D

How can an IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management V7.7 administrator assign a CPU situation to the Financial Services application at their company?

  • A. Create a situation for each system in the Financial Services application workspace.
  • B. Create a situation and distribute to the Financial Services Application Management Console.
  • C. Create a custom managed system group at the HUB Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server level.
  • D. Create a custom managed system group, add the systems to that group, and add the group to the situation.


Answer : A

What can be performed from the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management
V7.7 user interface?

  • A. Restart an APM agent.
  • B. Modify the configuration of an agent.
  • C. Modify the threshold value of a metric.
  • D. Modify the IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus configuration.


Answer : C

Which IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager (ITCAM) product uses Application
Response Measurement?

  • A. ITCAM for Applications
  • B. ITCAM for Transactions
  • C. ITCAM for Microsoft Applications
  • D. ITCAM for WebSphere Application Diagnostics


Answer : B

Which three options are valid for threshold limits in the IBM SmartCloud Application
Performance Management user interface?

  • A. Fatal
  • B. Critical
  • C. Normal
  • D. Warning
  • E. Operational
  • F. Informational


Answer : A,D,F

Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v63r1/topic/com.ibm.apm.doc_7
.6/apmui76_user.pdf(page 231)

Where is the representational state transfer (REST) service enabled in IBM SmartCloud
Application Performance Management V7.7?

  • A. the REST Server
  • B. the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • C. the Tivoli Enterprise Managing Server
  • D. the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management V7.7 user interface


Answer : D

Where can names of robotic scripts be found?

  • A. Response Time agent
  • B. Transaction Reporter agent
  • C. Web Response Time agent
  • D. Application Management Console


Answer : D

Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v63r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom. ibm.apm.doc_7.6%2Fapm_ui_docs%2Fapmui_76%2Fcam_transx%2Fcam_transx_dashbo ard_config.html

Which IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) component is responsible for the processing of CLI and
SOAP requests that can be used for ITM environment automation?

  • A. Tivoli Data Warehouse
  • B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
  • D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Automation Server


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.