IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation v7.2

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

What does this command do: dsmc archive "/home/tsm/prod/" -v2archive?

  • A. It archives files in the /home/tsm/prod directory and the tsm or prod directories.
  • B. It archives only files in the /home/tsm/prod directory but not the tsm or prod directories.
  • C. It archives all the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.
  • D. It archives only the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the Virtualnodename option?

  • A. To restore or retrieve files from UNIX to Windows.
  • B. To restore or retrieve files to a different workstation.
  • C. To restore or retrieve files from another Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server.
  • D. To transfer the TSM backup/restore client node password information to a system.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tsminfo/v6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.itsm.clie nt.doc%2Fr_opt_virtualnodename.html

What describes the output of the command generate backupset?

  • A. A collection of the API active data, which is stored and managed as a single object, on specific media. in server storage.
  • B. A collection of the API inactive data, which is stored and managed as a single object, on specific media, in server storage.
  • C. A collection of a Backup-Archive client's backed up data, which is stored and managed as a single object on specific media, in server storage.
  • D. A collection of a Backup-Archive client's inactive backed up data, which is stored and managed as a single object on specific media, in server storage.


Answer : C

Which two steps should be taken to determine a Windows client performance problem?

  • A. Use auditlogging.
  • B. Review eventlog entries.
  • C. Set up a Tivoli Storage Manager server trace.
  • D. Check for high idle wait, comm wait, or media wait values.
  • E. Crosscheck the client options with recommendations from the Optimizing Performance document.


Answer : B,C

What is the outcome of running this IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1 command:
AUDIT LIBRARY [Library-Name] CHECKLABEL=BARCODE REFRESHSTATE=YES?

  • A. New previously unknown SCRATCH volumes in the library are added to TSM's inventory.
  • B. New previously unknown PRIVATE volumes in the library are added to TSM's inventory and the element addresses are updated.
  • C. The TSM LIBVOLUMES table is synchronized with the library's inventory, the number of drives and slots known by TSM to be in the library are updated, and no previously unknown volumes are checked in.
  • D. The TSM LIBVOLUMES table is synchronized with the library's inventory, the number of drives and slots known by TSM to be in the library are updated, and all previously unknown volumes are checked in as PRIVATE volumes.


Answer : C

Which task or process can be included in an administrative schedule?

  • A. client backup
  • B. import database
  • C. ingestion of data
  • D. database backup


Answer : D

What should the volume's access be set to for tapes created in a copy storage pool and moved to a disaster recovery location?

  • A. offline
  • B. offsite
  • C. readwrite
  • D. drlocation


Answer : B

When installing the Backup-Archive client software, which additional component can be installed by choosing the Custom installation?

  • A. the web client
  • B. the client API files
  • C. the administrative command line client
  • D. the Backup-Archive client command line


Answer : C

Why is validate policyset run before activate policyset?

  • A. To verify if the definitions are consistent.
  • B. To verify that the policies can be overwritten.
  • C. To verify that the active policyset is not in use.
  • D. To verify permissions are available to change the policies.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v1r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.itsmaix n.doc%2Fb_adminref_aix444.htm

What is the restore for the entire database to a specific date called?

  • A. Point in Time
  • B. Most Current State
  • C. Database Rollforward
  • D. Transaction Recovery


Answer : A

Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ITSMFD/SC32-9059-
01/en_US/HTML/ab5m000119.htm

If the Tivoli Storage Manager server option file has a duplicate entry for an option, which entry will be used?

  • A. the default value
  • B. the first occurrence
  • C. the last occurrence
  • D. the server issues an error and shuts down


Answer : A

New LT06 tape drives manufactured by IBM will be attached and defined to a Tivoli
Storage Manager (TSM) server. What should be updated prior to getting the LT06 tape drive working with TSM?

  • A. device drivers
  • B. TSM storage agent
  • C. TSM Backup-Archive client
  • D. Operations Center Driver database


Answer : A

The IT department is requesting a disaster test of the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server. The test is on a server set up without any graphical assistance. Which step is required for a successful TSM database restore?

  • A. Update the server option file.
  • B. Configure a DB2 API interface.
  • C. Replace the volume history file.
  • D. Generate a database backup copy.


Answer : D

Which three choices are determined by including the customer's networking staff in an IBM
Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1 pre-implementation planning meeting?

  • A. Are nightly archives of specific files necessary?
  • B. Is SSL required for client-server communications?
  • C. Is the client option PRESCHEDULECMD necessary?
  • D. Is TSM for SAN an appropriate choice for deployment?
  • E. Is journal-based backup an appropriate choice for deployment?
  • F. Which TSM components need to be configured for communication through a firewall?


Answer : B,D,F

Which device class type supports IBM Tivoli Storage Manager deduplication?

  • A. LTO
  • B. FILE
  • C. DISK
  • D. SERVER


Answer : B

Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tsminfo/v6/topic/com.ibm.itsm.srv.doc/b_srv_admin
_guide_windows.pdf

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.