IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Administration v8.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 137 questions

How can an administrator create a simple way for a user to go to the same workspace on a different server?

  • A. Create a relative link that allows the user to choose a different server when they select the link.
  • B. Create a dynamic link that allows the user to choose a different server when they select the link.
  • C. Create an absolute link that allows the user to choose a different server when they select the link.
  • D. Create a temporary link that allows the user to choose a different server when they select the link.


Answer : A

Which statement is true about History Collection Configuration?

  • A. The Interval Collection option directly impacts the space required in the database.
  • B. The Collection Location option directly impacts the space required in the database.
  • C. The Warehouse Interval option directly impacts the space required in the database.
  • D. The Summarization and Pruning agent can warehouse data if the Warehouse Proxy agent fails.


Answer : C

When using a warehouse proxy agent to connect to the Tivoli Data Warehouse IBM DB2 server, how can the SYSADM group name for DB2 be determined for UNIX/Linux?

  • A. Use Smitty to query the SU GROUPS.
  • B. Issue the command lsgroup SYSADM.
  • C. Connect to DB2 and issue the command db2 get dbmcfg I grep SYSADM.
  • D. Connect to DB2 and issue the query db2 select GROUPS from sysibm.sysattributes.


Answer : C

How is this error fixed in a Windows OS agent? Unable to allocate 2147483642 bytes of memory.

  • A. Increase the page file size.
  • B. Stop and restart the monitoring agent.
  • C. Disable the PerfProc performance object.
  • D. Delete the TMAITM6\Jogs\khdexp.cfg file and then restart the agent.


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21569797

Which action is possible when an IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V6.3 administrator uses the command tacmdconfigureSystem?

  • A. Edit configuration options for a selected agent.
  • B. Edit configuration files for the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
  • C. Maintain the ITM historical configurations for saved monitoring data.
  • D. Maintain the ITM graphical Tivoli Enterprise Portal configurations for all users.


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSDKXQ_6.3.0/com.ibm.itm.doc_6.2.3/itm623_cmdr ef28.htm%23configuresystem

How is portal server performance increased?

  • A. Set SELinux to Permissive or Disabled mode.
  • B. Verify that both 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the libraries are installed,
  • C. Disable the Secure Socket Layer data encryption on the portal server.
  • D. Set thelibrary path in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server configuration file.


Answer : C,D

What is the name of the portal server environment file used to reconfigure the portal server parameters in Windows systems?

  • A. cq.ini
  • B. kfwenv
  • C. kcqenv
  • D. cqdefault.cfg


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTFXA_6.3.0/com.ibm.itm.doc_6.3/install/teps_env
.htm(4th row, 3rd column)

How can it be quickly verified that Tivoli Common Reporting (TCR) components and reports are going to work correctly?

  • A. Run the pre-requisite checker report.
  • B. Test the datasource connection in Cognos Administrator.
  • C. Check the logs from the Tivoli Data Warehouse TCR report installer to see if it completed properly.
  • D. Check the documentation and run the appropriate commands in DB2 to see if the data is stored properly.


Answer : A

Which two protocols are available when connecting the Warehouse Proxy agent to the
Tivoli Data Warehouse?

  • A. HTTP
  • B. JDBC
  • C. SOAP
  • D. ODBC
  • E. HTTPS


Answer : B,C

Where must the software be installed when using clustering as a High Availability option?

  • A. On a shared disk and configured with a virtual IP address
  • B. Locally to both servers and configured with a virtual IP address
  • C. On a shared disk and configured with both servers' IP addresses
  • D. Locally to both servers and configured with both servers' IP addresses


Answer : C

What is a valid statement about private situations?

  • A. They can be dynamically removed.
  • B. They can be edited using the Situation Editor.
  • C. They can send alerts to the Situation Event console.
  • D. They can be exported to another agent using command line


Answer : D

Reference:ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/software/iea/content/com.ibm.iea.itm/itm/6.2.1/situatio ns/private_situation.pdf(page 11)

Based on this message in the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 log file, what did the agent fail to connect to with the host name served pa?
Unable to find running CMS on CT_CMSLIST <IP.PIPE:#server1 pa>

  • A. The Warehouse Proxy agent
  • B. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • C. The Summarization and Pruning agent
  • D. The Remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server


Answer : C

Where does a z/OS agent store its long term history data?

  • A. in a z/OS EIB database
  • B. in the Warehouse database
  • C. in the Persistent Data Stores
  • D. in the Long Term Data Stores


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS2JFP_5.3.0/com.ibm.oxes.doc_5.3/TG/SC27-
438017.htm%23historicaldatacollection_concept

Which information can an IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) V6.3 administrator collect from the
Warehouse Proxy agent workspace?

  • A. downtime of each agent
  • B. the start time of the agent
  • C. total number of agents that connected in the last 5 minutes
  • D. agents in lower versions from the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server


Answer : B

How would a link to a custom agent running on the same host be created in a Linux OS agent workspace?

  • A. Create a dynamic link from the Linux OS agent to the custom agent workspace.
  • B. Create an absolute link from the Linux OS agent to the custom agent workspace.
  • C. Create a temporary link from the Linux OS agent to the custom agent workspace.
  • D. Create a permanent link from the Linux OS agent to the custom agent workspace.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 137 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us