IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

What additional level of security can be used during the transfer of data from client and server?

  • A. encryption
  • B. compression
  • C. deduplication
  • D. data shredding


Answer : A

Explanation: You can encrypt the data as well.

What is the purpose of the VirtualNodename option?

  • A. To restore or retrieve files from UNIX to Windows.
  • B. To restore or retrieve files from another workstation.
  • C. To transfer the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) backup/restore client node password information to a system.
  • D. To automatically allocate the same amount of space on the target TSM backup/restore client.


Answer : B

Explanation: The virtualnodename option specifies the node name of your workstation when you want to restore or retrieve files to a different workstation.

Which two statements are true regarding a client schedule being manually launched in the
Operations Center?

  • A. The client must be in schedule polling mode.
  • B. The client must be using immediate action schedules.
  • C. The client must be defined through the Operations Center.
  • D. The client must be using server-prompted scheduling mode.
  • E. The client must be associated with a Tivoli Storage Manager schedule.


Answer : C,E

If a file is deleted from the customer's server, what determines how long the IBM Tivoli
Storage Manager server retains the backup?

  • A. The Retain Only setting in backup copy group
  • B. The Retain Extra setting in backup copy group
  • C. The Version Extra setting in backup copy group
  • D. The Versions Deleted setting in backup copy group


Answer : A

Explanation: You specify the number of days to keep backup versions with two parameters:
*Retain Extra Versions (how many days to keep inactive backup versions; the days are counted from the day that the version became inactive)
*Retain Only Versions (how many days to keep the last backup version of a file that has been deleted)

What is the result of the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server command query filespace?

  • A. It shows all online filesystems on a user's system.
  • B. It shows which filespaces the TSM DB is located on.
  • C. It displays information about filespaces that have been backed up for a client node.
  • D. It displays the filespaces that are stored inside a backup set from the TSM server client.


Answer : D

Explanation: The query filespace command displays a list of file spaces for a node that are stored on the Tivoli Storage Manager server, or that are inside a backup set from the
Tivoli Storage Manager server, when the backupsetname option is specified. You can also specify a single file space name to query.

Example:Task -
Display your file spaces.

Command: query filespace -

Which two types of server tasks are shown in the Operations Center?

  • A. active
  • B. db reorgs
  • C. encrypted
  • D. completed
  • E. missed schedules


Answer : A,E

Explanation: A:TSM Servers -
The status indicator shows whether the Tivoli Storage Manager servers that are managed by the Operations Center are available to provide data protection services to clients.

E:TSM Clients -
A client is considered to be at risk if a problem occurs during its most recent scheduled backup, or during a backup that starts within a specified time interval. The term backup also includes archive operations for TivoliStorage Manager for Enterprise Resource
Planning clients.
Use the information that is shown in the TSM Clients section to check for failed or missed backups and to determine whether backup schedules are running as expected.

Which log records the sessions of the web client?

  • A. webcli.log
  • B. adsmweb.log
  • C. tsmwebcl.log
  • D. dsmwebcl.log


Answer : D

Explanation: All Web client messages are written to the Web client log file, dsmwebcl.log.

Which task or process might be included in a server administrative schedule?

  • A. Shred disk
  • B. Promote disk
  • C. Ingest inventory
  • D. Expire inventory


Answer : D

In the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Operations Center V7.1, what does the interval parameter of the set statusatriskinterval specify?

  • A. It sets the amount of time before the TSM server contacts the client for a backup.
  • B. It sets the amount of time before a scheduled backup can be run from the Operations Center.
  • C. It sets the number of days elapsed between the client and the server activity before the client is removed from reporting.
  • D. It sets the amount of time since a successful client backup has completed before the Operations Center considers the client at risk.


Answer : D

Explanation: What does At Risk mean in the Operations Center?
The Operations Center considers recent activity for a client and determines whether the client is at risk of being unprotected. The "at risk" designation primarily indicates that an administrator should investigate a client issue to determine whether or not it creates a significant risk (based on the business goals, data protection strategy, and such).
The at risk processing considers clients that are automated using TSM scheduling.

Which statement is true regarding the recovery plan file?

  • A. It is a list of all nodes to be recovered from an archive.
  • B. It contains information required to recover an archive created by a node.
  • C. It is created automatically whenever theMOVE DRMEDIAcommand is run.
  • D. Is a template that contains information including commands for recovering the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager database.


Answer : A

Explanation: Example:
Task:Display a list of recovery plan files that were created for this server using the specified device class.

Command -
query rpfile devclass=* format=detailed

Output -
Recovery Plan File Name: ALASKA.20000406.170423

Node Name: BRANCH1 -

Device Class Name: REMOTE -

Recovery Plan File Type: RPFILE -

Mgmt Class Name: STANDARD -
Recovery Plan File Size: 16,255 Bytes

Marked for Deletion: Yes -
Deletion Date: 06/12/2000 13:05:31
Recovery Plan File Name: ALASKA.20000407.170845

Node Name: BRANCH1 -

Device Class Name: REMOTE -
Recovery Plan File Type: RPFSNAPSHOT

Mgmt Class Name: STANDARD -
Recovery Plan File Size: 16,425 Bytes

Marked for Deletion: No -
Deletion Date:

Disk drives are used for which two types of storage pools?

  • A. disk storage pool
  • B. variable access storage pool
  • C. remote access storage pool when configured as a NAS device class
  • D. remote access storage pool when configured as a SAN device class
  • E. sequential access storage pool when configured as a FILE device class


Answer : A,D

Explanation: A:

Device Class: Disk -
Storage volumes that reside on the internal disk drive
Tivoli Storage Manager devices can be physical, such as disk drives and tape drives, or logical, such as files on disk or storage on another server.
D: A NAS is a file server.
Not E:Files on Disk as Sequential Volumes (FILE)
This device type allows you to create sequential volumes by creating files on disk storage.
To the server, these files have the characteristics of a tape volume.

What is the purpose of the command query system?

  • A. It lists all Windows client nodes.
  • B. It shows which severs are being protected.
  • C. It gives an overview of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1 environment.
  • D. It returns the health status of the TSM server.


Answer : C

Explanation: QUERY SYSTEM (Query the System Configuration and Capacity)
Use this command to obtain consolidated information regarding Tivoli Storage Manager configuration and capacity.
This command consolidates output from the following commands:

QUERY ASSOCIATION -

QUERY COPYGROUP -

QUERY DB -

QUERY DBVOLUME -

QUERY DEVCLASS -

QUERY DOMAIN -

QUERY LOG -

QUERY LOGVOLUME -

QUERY MGMTCLASS -

QUERY OPTIONS -

QUERY PROCESS -

QUERY SCHEDULE -

QUERY SESSION -

QUERY STATUS -

QUERY STGPOOL -

QUERY VOLUME -

What is the purpose of the command, validate lanfree?

  • A. verify the LANFree mount points
  • B. verify the target disk storage pools
  • C. verify the LANFree storage agent is installed
  • D. verify LANFree configuration is working properly


Answer : D

Explanation: VALIDATE LANFREE (Validate LAN-Free paths)
Use this command to determine which destinations for a given node using a specific storage agent are capable of LAN-Free data movement.
Example:

Command -
validate lanfree tiger aix_sta1

Output -
Node Storage Operation Mgmt Class Destination LAN-Free Explanation
Name Agent Name Name capable?
----- -------- --------- ---------- ----------- -------- -----------
TIGER AIX_STA1 BACKUP STANDARD OUTPOOL NO No available
online paths.
TIGER AIX_STA1 BACKUP STANDARD PRIMARY NO Destination
storage pool
is configured
for simultan-
eous write.
TIGER AIX_STA1 BACKUP STANDARD SHRPOOL YES

Which scheduling mode is initiated by the server contacting a registered client?

  • A. All
  • B. Polling
  • C. Initiated
  • D. Prompted


Answer : D

Explanation: Tivoli Storage Manager provides two scheduling modes: client- polling and server-prompted.

What is the result when the migrate process moves data from a deduplicated pool to a non- deduplicated pool?

  • A. The migration process fails.
  • B. The target pool is marked as deduplicated.
  • C. The data is reconstituted on the target pool.
  • D. The data in both storage pools is reconstituted.


Answer : B

Explanation: *Data deduplication in Tivoli Storage Manager is a two-phase process. In the first phase, the server identifies the duplicate data in the storage pool. As volumes in the storage pool are filled, data becomes eligible for duplicate identification. A volume does not have to be full before duplicate identification starts. In the second phase, duplicate data is removed by any of the following processes:
Reclaiming volumes in the primary-storage pool, copy-storage pool, or active-data pool
Backing up a primary-storage pool to a copy-storage pool that is also set up for deduplication
Copying active data in the primary-storage pool to an active-data pool that is also set up for deduplication
Migrating data from the primary-storage pool to another primary-storage pool that is also set up for deduplication
Moving data from the primary-storage pool to a different primary-storage pool that is also set up for deduplication, moving data within the same copy-storage pool, or moving data within the same active-data pool

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.