IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

At which two levels can User Authorization privileges be defined? (Choose two.)

  • A. user level
  • B. group level
  • C. LDAP group level
  • D. operating system user group level
  • E. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server level


Answer : A,B

Which statement is true regarding Agent Builder?

  • A. It only runs on Windows.
  • B. It must be installed on a server where an OS agent is installed.
  • C. It can be installed in a separate directory from other IBM Tivoli Monitoring components.
  • D. It must be installed on the same server as Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server or Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.


Answer : C

Which two conditions can be selected when creating a situation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Agent Comparison
  • B. Group Comparison
  • C. Attribute Comparison
  • D. Situation Comparison
  • E. Workflow Comparison


Answer : C,D

Which three APIs are used by the agentless monitor to obtain performance data from monitored devices? (Choose three.)

  • A. CIM
  • B. RSH
  • C. WMI
  • D. SNMP
  • E. HTTPS
  • F. REXEC


Answer : A,C,D

When planning an IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 solution architecture, what information must be collected?

  • A. How the company's operation center works.
  • B. Who must be notified if a monitoring situation is triggered.
  • C. What actions must be taken when a monitoring situation is triggered.
  • D. The company's network information that contains the servers to be monitored.


Answer : D

How is Application Support added to a Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server running on
UNIX/LINUX?

  • A. tacmd config
  • B. itmcmd config
  • C. tacmd support
  • D. itmcmd support


Answer : D

What are two considerations when configuring two Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring
Servers (TEMS) for Hot Standby? (Choose two.)

  • A. Different protocols can be used only if they are in the TCP/IP family.
  • B. Different communication protocols on Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS can be used.
  • C. The communication protocol on the Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be the same.
  • D. Both Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be at the same release and maintenance level.
  • E. Secondary Hub TEMS must be started and have all Agents/Remote TEMS connected to it before configuring and starting the Primary Hub.


Answer : C,D

Which three communication protocols connect the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server to the
Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. TCP
  • B. X.25
  • C. UDP
  • D. ATM
  • E. SNA
  • F. ISDN


Answer : A,C,E

A customer must perform trend analysis for future growth. Which product should be included in the design?

  • A. IBM System Director
  • B. IBM Tivoli Common Reporting
  • C. IBM Tivoli Performance Analyzer
  • D. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Agent Builder


Answer : C

An administrator is given the task to monitor for a stopped service which is set to Automatic
Startup and with the name of Spooler. Which expression gives the best performance for this situation?

  • A. Current State = Stopped AND Service Name = Spooler AND Start Type = Automatic
  • B. Service Name = Spooler AND Start Type = Automatic AND Current State = Stopped
  • C. Start Type = Automatic AND Service Name = Spooler AND Current State = Stopped
  • D. Current State = Stopped AND Start Type = Automatic AND Service Name = Spooler


Answer : B

How is Application Support installed on a Windows Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server?

  • A. the command kincinfo
  • B. the command itmcmd support
  • C. setup.exe from the installation media
  • D. Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services


Answer : C

An IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 environment with one Linux agent is connected to a remote
Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) which is connected to the Hub Tivoli Enterprise
Monitoring Server (TEMS). A Linux OS workspaces in the Physical View is not displaying data and an SQL error message is displayed in the status area of the view. What could be the cause of this problem?

  • A. The application support was not installed on the agent's server.
  • B. The query may have filter conditions set too strict causing no rows to be returned.
  • C. The application support for the Linux OS agent was never installed at the Hub TEMS.
  • D. The version of the klz.cat and klz.atr files installed at the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server does not match the version installed at the Hub TEMS.


Answer : D

Which three database products are supported for the Tivoli Data Warehouse database?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Derby
  • B. Oracle
  • C. Sybase
  • D. MS SQL
  • E. IBM DB2
  • F. IBM Informix


Answer : B,D,E

How is the Agent Management Services (AMS) watchdog process disabled?

  • A. use the command tacmd stopWatchdog
  • B. use the AMS Stop Management take action
  • C. start the disableWatchdog Policy using the Tivoli Enterprise Portal
  • D. update the kfwwp.cfg file and then issue the command tacmd refreshWD


Answer : B

During an IBM Tivoli Monitoring Enterprise Monitoring Server installation on Windows a message is received regarding locked files. What is the correct action to take?

  • A. delete the locked files and continue with the installation
  • B. terminate the installation, delete the locked files, and retry the installation
  • C. terminate the installation, reboot the host machine, and retry the installation
  • D. terminate the installation, delete all files in %TEMP% and %HOMEPATH%\TEMP, then retry the installation


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us