IBM TRIRIGA Real Estate Manager V10.3 Application Consultant v4.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

According to a global IBM funded survey of senior finance and real estate executives, research, which of the following is TRUE?

  • A. Corporations must comply with International Monetary Fund regulations on space use
  • B. New lease accounting rules will place a huge strain on financial reporting for public companies
  • C. Ninety two percent (92%) of the executive consider themselves NOT PREPARED
  • D. New changes do not apply to Europe, Russia or Asia, only USA and Canada
  • E. B and D only


Answer : E

What two major points are identified in the 2013 Gartner Magic Quadrant for IWMS?

  • A. States that IWMS as "ideally" built on a single technology platform and single database repository
  • B. Cautions that six of the eleven vendors about an inadequate quantity and quality of implementation and support resources
  • C. Advises clients to implement real estate functionality within their ERP before considering an IWMS suite
  • D. Both A and B
  • E. Both A and C


Answer : E

Which new record is created when a RE Project Lease contains the required lease details, and the user selects the Close Out action?

  • A. Lease Abstract
  • B. Standard Contract
  • C. Real Estate Lease
  • D. Space Use Agreement


Answer : A

Identify the groupings of licenses available with TRIRIGA software?

  • A. Developed by IBM. Integrations and 3rd party software
  • B. Core business solutions. Platform and Integrations adapters
  • C. Enterprise. Departmental and Single-user
  • D. Core business solutions and Add-on licenses


Answer : C

When a payment reconciliation notification is generated, the system sends it to which contact role by default?

  • A. Project Manager
  • B. Building Manager
  • C. Contract Administrator
  • D. Lease Accounting Manager


Answer : C

Identity the benefits of conducting a Cost-Benefit Analysis.

  • A. Helps you charge higher prices for the solution.
  • B. Gives Executives analysis required to manage their operations.
  • C. Presents a narrow-focus on trouble spots and best way to resolve.
  • D. Provide investment justification based on expected results and identifies areas of greatest potential payback.


Answer : A

Identify how IBM TRIRIGA helps reduce facility costs and improve space utilization.

  • A. Automatically reduces payment amounts for unoccupied space and coordinates box moves
  • B. Manages move/add/change process, compares costs and utilization models for alternative planning scenarios and optimizes reservable workplace resources
  • C. Eliminates vacant space using real estate brokers, embedded spreadsheet models future plans and 1-800 Hotline service for room booking
  • D. CAD visualization to all space data, financial models estimates utility bill reduction and Gmail integration to reservable rooms, equipment and services


Answer : A

What is a good way to communicate the quantified benefits of the TRIRIGA IWMS system to a prospect?

  • A. Setup a site visit with an existing customer.
  • B. A Business Value Analysis whose goal is to quantify potential benefits based on best practices and proven customer results.
  • C. Invite the prospect to attend PULSE to hear results from peers in the industry.
  • D. Make up some numbers and name-drop various analyst reports.


Answer : A

Identity the three (3) key success factors to effectively communicate the ROI of the
TRIRIGA IWMS solution.

  • A. Identify the areas of greatest impact, conduct a "Quality Discovery", and make the ROI Business Case the client's body of work, not the vendor's
  • B. Get detailed results from peer companies, provide analysis quickly and only focus on one or two areas of the business
  • C. Be conservative on your estimate, offer a low-cost solution, and use a long-term payback to demonstrate higher ROI
  • D. Focus on application consolidation to show cost reduction, work with a small team of 1-2 people only, and try to avoid the CIO and CFO, if possible


Answer : A

Identify the license which is NOT an Add-on license.

  • A. TRIRIGA Workplace Performance Management Enterprise
  • B. TREES Sustainability Manager
  • C. TRIRIGA Workplace Reservation Manager
  • D. TRIRIGA Strategic Facility Planning


Answer : A

TRIRIGA Real Estate Manager offers integrated portfolio planning, transaction management and contract administration capabilities to deliver which business benefits?

  • A. Simplifies complex lease accounting
  • B. Increases awareness of expiring leases and speeds real estate decision making
  • C. Reduce real estate occupancy costs and streamline lease accounting and FASB'IASB compliance
  • D. Provides accounting compliance with global accounting standards


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.gocfi.com/libraries/media/TIS14130USEN.pdf

What is the relationship between a RE Action Request and a Transaction Plan?

  • A. A RE Action Request can be used to create a Transaction Plan.
  • B. A RE Action Request must be used to create a Transaction Plan.
  • C. A Transaction Plan must be used to create a single RE Action Request.
  • D. A Transaction Plan is used to create and manage multiple RE Action Requests.


Answer : A

TRIRIGA Projects offers enterprise project management, program management, fund source management and vendor bid management capabilities to deliver which business benefits?

  • A. Reduce water and gas leaks
  • B. Lower energy costs and generate higher savings from carbon reduction projects
  • C. Generate higher volumes of oxygen from living plants
  • D. Reduce operating costs while delivering high quality services


Answer : B

TRIRIGA Projects offers enterprise project management, program management, fund source management and vendor bid management capabilities to deliver which business benefits?

  • A. Paperless clipboard for energy meter readings and integrated scientific calculator
  • B. Embedded carbon calculator based on the University of Alberta spreadsheet model
  • C. Integration to utility invoices and energy service providers, built-in carbon calculator, advanced environmental metrics, reports and scorecards. capital investment analysis and preventive maintenance
  • D. Built-in subscription to industry standard environmental carbon estimating database


Answer : C

TRIRIGA Projects offers enterprise project management, program management, fund source management and vendor bid management capabilities to deliver which business benefits?

  • A. Self-service and automated work order routing, service management, service contracts. Facility Assessment, and embedded EnergyStar calculations
  • B. Wrench and tool calibration
  • C. Integration to School Dude
  • D. Embedded Excel spreadsheet models and macros


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.brg.com/TRIRIGA/WPM---Workplace-Performance-Management

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.