IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5.1 IT Asset Management Implementation v8.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 138 questions Expand All

Terms and conditions can be associated with which two IBM SmartCIoud Control Desk entities?(Choose two)

  • A. change records
  • B. contract records
  • C. work order records
  • D. purchasing records
  • E. service request records


Answer : B,D

What is a valid action available in License Application?

  • A. View Audit Failures
  • B. View License History
  • C. View Disposal Details
  • D. View Value Unit Exhibits


Answer : B

What are two valid contract types?(Choose two)

  • A. Labor Rate
  • B. Lease/Rental
  • C. Legal Contracts
  • D. License Restrictions
  • E. Terms and Conditions


Answer : A,B

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v50r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.sc cd.doc%2Fimport_asset%2Fc_crontask_params_swkbt.html

Once created, licenses can be directly related to which option?

  • A. Storerooms
  • B. Software Contracts
  • C. Terms and Conditions
  • D. Authorized Computers


Answer : D

The common causes of problems and their remedies can be defined in which application?

  • A. Incidents
  • B. Job Plans
  • C. Failure Codes
  • D. Service Requests


Answer : A

An Item Assembly Structure can be applied to which record type?

  • A. Location
  • B. Job Plan
  • C. Work Order
  • D. Configuration Item


Answer : D

Work plans can be edited when they are in which internal status?

  • A. CAN
  • B. APPR
  • C. CLOSE
  • D. WAPPR


Answer : B

Which record value needs to be changed if a company record is copied?

  • A. Company Name
  • B. Company Master
  • C. Company Contact
  • D. Company Inventory Type


Answer : A

A bank is currently in negotiations to renew their multiple contracts with a software vendor with overreaching terms and conditions. There are no contract records in IBM SmartCloud
Control Desk for the new agreement. What is the best contract for the contracts compliance manager to create?

  • A. Master Contract
  • B. Software Contract
  • C. Warranty Contract
  • D. Purchase Contract


Answer : A

In which application can a physical count be recorded?

  • A. Assets
  • B. Inventory
  • C. Item Master
  • D. Inventory Usage


Answer : B

Which two conditions must be true in order to use a newly created service item?(Choose two)

  • A. An item set has been associated.
  • B. The service item has been classified.
  • C. The service item's status is set to Active.
  • D. A commodity group has been associated.
  • E. The service item's status is set to Planning.


Answer : C,D

Which two types of records can be associated with a calendar and shift?(Choose two)

  • A. Tools
  • B. Items
  • C. Assets
  • D. Locations
  • E. Asset Templates


Answer : C,D

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v50r1/index.jsp

Which two Software Catalog cron task parameters are required when the PARTIALRUN option is set to 7?(Choose two)

  • A. PORT
  • B. History
  • C. Enabled
  • D. HOSTNAME
  • E. PASSWORD


Answer : A,D

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v50r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.sc cd.doc%2Fimport_asset%2Fc_crontask_params_swkbt.html

What are two requirements when transferring items across two organizations?(Choose two)

  • A. An internal purchase order is created.
  • B. An internal purchase requisition is created.
  • C. The two organizations share the same item set.
  • D. The two organizations share the same company set.
  • E. The two organizations share the same General Ledger structure.


Answer : B,D

What is a valid class field on a Ticket Template?

  • A. Asset
  • B. Ticket
  • C. Incident
  • D. Work Order


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 138 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us