IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

For reasons related to performance, which option can beapplied to queries for data retrieval?

  • A. Use only one query per workspace.
  • B. Use an associated situation with the query.
  • C. Use a filter to filter the data retrieved from the query.
  • D. Use a policy to limit the data returned from the query.


Answer : A

What does this command do: tivcmd grant?

  • A. assigns a new user group in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • B. assigns a new user in the Dashboard Application Services Hub
  • C. assigns permission to a role in Dashboard Application ServicesHub
  • D. assigns users or groups to a role in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server


Answer : C

What happens when Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) Configuration setting
Security: Validate User is selected?

  • A. Password is validated at the TEMS.
  • B. Set password never expires on the TEMS.
  • C. LDAP user password is verified as valid at the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS).
  • D. No password is requested when a user logs on to the TEPS.


Answer : A

Which statement is true when selecting a Navigator item and right-clicking to select Take
Action?

  • A. Only the command on the selected Managed System can be run from the Navigator tree.
  • B. Only commands from the pre-defined Take Action can be selected and they cannot be edited.
  • C. The Take Action command will run with the Administrators Authority (example: as root on UNIX and Linux systems).
  • D. The Take Action command will run as the User ID of the User ID used to start the agent (example: mqm started the MQ Monitor selected in the Navigator tree so the command will execute as if User ID mqm submitted the command).


Answer : D

Which statement is true when limiting the scope on a specific view?

  • A. Columns can only be removed.
  • B. Only columns that are displayedcan be filtered.
  • C. The query must be changed to filter on columns.
  • D. Columns can be added or removed, and any column can be filtered.


Answer : D

When designing views, which process can assist in reducing the amount of data to display?

  • A. Pruning
  • B. Thresholds
  • C. Post-filtering
  • D. Summarizing


Answer : C

Which permission allows an administrator to share new launch definitions with other users?

  • A. Workspace Author Mode
  • B. Launch Administration Mode
  • C. WorkspaceAdministration Mode
  • D. Launch Application Activation Mode


Answer : C

How is it determined if the historical data collection is enabled for the attributes in a view in
Tivoli Enterprise Portal?

  • A. Historical Modify permission is needed.
  • B. The Time Span is present in the view’s toolbar.
  • C. The History Collection Configuration button is enabled.
  • D. The Monitored Baseline is present in the view’s toolbar.


Answer : B

Which command starts an agent on a Linux platform?

  • A. tacmd start agent
  • B. tacmd agent start
  • C. tacmd agent start
  • D. tacmd agent launch


Answer : A

Which link type specifies an identifier for the target workspace?

  • A. Simple
  • B. Relative
  • C. Absolute
  • D. Dynamic


Answer : D

Whichstatement is true regarding the Navigator Logical view in Tivoli Enterprise Portal?

  • A. It is a discovered view.
  • B. It is the default navigator view.
  • C. It initially shows one navigator item.
  • D. It shows the physical hierarchy of an environment by default.


Answer : C

How can a user jump from one workspace to another one within the same Navigator item?

  • A. Right-click and select the desired workspace
  • B. Double-click and select the desired workspace
  • C. Press Ctrl + L so that the list of available workspaces appears
  • D. Press Ctrl + W so that the list of available workspaces appears


Answer : A

From within a workspace, links can be defined in which two views? (Choose two.)

  • A. Chart View
  • B. Table View
  • C. Notepad View
  • D. MessageLog View
  • E. Event Console View


Answer : A,B

When clicking Expand on a Navigator branch, by default, how many child items are shown?

  • A. 10
  • B. 25
  • C. 50
  • D. 100


Answer : B

Which Tivoli Enterprise Portal navigation tool isused to inform discrepancies in versions between client and server?

  • A. Refresh the Navigator
  • B. Check Discrepancies
  • C. Apply Pending Updates
  • D. Application Support Event


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.