IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 Change Configuration Release Management Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which component performs the data discovery and loads data into a CMDB based on the
Common Data Model?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Integration Composer
  • B. IBM Change Management module
  • C. IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager
  • D. IBM Tivoli Change and Configuration Management module


Answer : C

Which script is run to encrypt an executeMapping.properties file in which administrators specify user names and passwords used to access the IBM Tivoli Composer repository, and the source and target data sources when mappings are executed?

  • A. encryptProps.sh
  • B. executeMappingProperties.sh
  • C. startFusionPropertiesEncryptsh
  • D. encryptExecuteMappingProperties.sh


Answer : B

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tamit/v7r2m2/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.ita m.doc%2Fmigrating%2Ft_using_a_properties_file.html

In the standard change management process, a workflow assignment to authorize the change is created based on which information?

  • A. Change Risk
  • B. Change Impact
  • C. Change Priority
  • D. Change Urgency


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding Configuration Item (CI) baselines?

  • A. Each baseline can have several inactive versions.
  • B. CIs included in the baseline can be decommissioned.
  • C. CIs included in the baseline cannot be decommissioned.
  • D. New baseline versions cannot be created if one of the CIs has been decommissioned.


Answer : B

The Common Data Model (CDM) includes which objects?

  • A. Attributes, Classes. Model Objects, RunOns
  • B. Classes, Attributes. Interfaces. Relationships
  • C. Naming Instances, Classes, Relationships. Data Types
  • D. Attributes. Classes.Managed Elements. Model Objects


Answer : B

Reference:http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ieduasst/tivv1r0/topic/com.ibm.iea.tadd m/taddm/7.2.1/configuration/comp_sys_name_rules.pdf?dmuid=20130806110930379569( page 5)

In the ccmdb.properties file of IBM Tivoli Integration Composer (ITIC) these properties are set: ccmdb.classification.default.depth=3 ccmdb.classiflcation.depth.SYS.WINDOWS.WINDOWSCOMPUTERSYSTEM=2
Which statement is true about ITIC depth settings?

  • A. ITIC would import all computer system type Configuration Items (CIs) at depth 3 including Windows Computer Systems.
  • B. ITIC would import all computer system type CIs at depth 2 including Windows Computer Systems.
  • C. ITIC would import all computer system type CIs at depth 2 except for Windows Computer Systems which would be imported using a depth 3.
  • D. ITIC would import all computer system type CIs at depth 3 except for Windows Computer Systems which would be imported using a depth 2.


Answer : C

Which file in IBM Tivoli Integration Composer contains the property to filter importing actual
Configuration Items by location tag for IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery
Manager V7.2.1.1?

  • A. fusion.properties
  • B. ccmdb.properties
  • C. logging.properties
  • D. jdbcinfo.properties


Answer : A

Which two actions must be done in an activity to update the progress of a release and then autocomplete the activity?

  • A. Flow Action must be defined.
  • B. Assisted Workflow must be defined.
  • C. Flow Control? flag must be checked.
  • D. Flow Action Assist? flag must be checked.
  • E. Suspend Flow Control? flag must be checked.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the protected state of a CI lifecycle?

  • A. to disallow updates to the Classification of the Configuration Items (C|)
  • B. to disallow updates to the Actual Configuration Item (ACTCI)
  • C. to disallow updates to the attributes of the CI
  • D. to disallow updates to the attributes of the ACTCI


Answer : C

In which phase of the Configuration Item audit process is the configuration process record created?

  • A. Define
  • B. Create
  • C. Accept
  • D. Execute


Answer : A

If a job plan has the default work order class set to Change, which Change Types can be selected?

  • A. Planned. Standard, Urgent
  • B. Normal. Preauthorized. Urgent
  • C. Normal. Standard, Emergency
  • D. Planned. Standard. Emergency


Answer : C

Which application contains Impact Analysis features in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk
V7.5?

  • A. Changes
  • B. Problems
  • C. Work Order Tracking
  • D. Workflow Administration


Answer : A

The Asset Configuration Item (CI) reconciliation task automatically links assets with CIs.
Which statement is true regarding task functionality?

  • A. It links Actual CIs with respective Deployed Assets.
  • B. It links Authorized CIs with respective Authorized Assets.
  • C. It creates Actual Assets if a match cannot be found to existing Actual CIs.
  • D. It creates Actual CIs if a match cannot be found to existing Deployed Assets.


Answer : B

What are two reasons for using workflows in the Change Management module?

  • A. to manage process requests
  • B. to manage multiple assets along the route stop
  • C. to direct the progression of an entire change process
  • D. to manage the integration of financials from another system
  • E. to manage the relationships that one Configuration Item (CI) has to another CI


Answer : B,C

A subject matter expert is planning load from IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery
Manager to IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 using IBM Tivoli integration Composer.
Which file should be reviewed to ensure that the execution time required to complete the load will be written into the logs?

  • A. fusion.properties
  • B. ccmdb.properties
  • C. logging.properties
  • D. maximo.properties


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us