IBM Tivoli Support Provider Tools and Processes v5.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

When searching knowledge entries on the IBM Support website, what does the Task

Based -
Navigator provide for search isolation?

  • A. search for only the maintenance download records
  • B. navigate through product planning records, to find all related install tips
  • C. search for documents with keywords, service task and operating system
  • D. it guides through the troubleshooting documents to collect the right diagnostic information


Answer : C

Prior toescalating an issue to IBM Tivoli Support, which action should the Level 2 support provider take?

  • A. Reboot the production server.
  • B. Verify Operating System is fully patched.
  • C. Delete current log file to allow new logs to be created.
  • D. Use debugging tools to capture detailed problem information.


Answer : D

At the end of each knowledge document on the IBM Support website is a survey known as
Document Level Feedback. In what way is this used?

  • A. They define how well the web interface is delivering the right information.
  • B. Comments are sent to the content creator to improve existing documents.
  • C. These are summarized for assessing the usability of the product interface.
  • D. Allows the individual to request additional information from theknowledge author.


Answer : B

Which three upload protocols are supported by the ECuRep Tool? (Choose three.)

  • A. SCP
  • B. TCP
  • C. e-mail
  • D. UUCP
  • E. HTTP and HTTPS
  • F. FTP and Secure FTP


Answer : C,E,F

Which statement bestdescribes the Test Fix Maintenance Delivery Vehicle?

  • A. Test fixes may only be released on one fixed date each quarter.
  • B. Test fixes include enhancements or new features for the product.
  • C. Test fixes are announced by IBM and can be downloaded on the IBMwebsite.
  • D. Test fixes may be file replacements without formal packaging or documentation.


Answer : D

What do Support Technical Exchange (STEs) webcasts provide?

  • A. only post deployment information
  • B. hints and tips which are seen in thefield
  • C. fee based education utilizing pre-recorded webcasts
  • D. pre-recorded webcasts which do not allow for Q A with subject matter experts


Answer : B

Which IBM website provides community-based resources, such as forums, blogs and wikisconcerning IBM products?

  • A. developerWorks
  • B. Information Center
  • C. Passport Advantage
  • D. Electronic Service Request


Answer : A

Which two security mechanisms are in place to ensure customer protection and safety when using Assist On-Site (AOS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data communication is encrypted using 128-bit AES encryption.
  • B. Access to an AOS session is granted using a random key unique to the session.
  • C. AOS protects the customers system by only allowing view access to the system.
  • D. AOS isinstalled on the customer's computer, allowing the customer to monitor attempts to access the system.
  • E. Each registered IBM.com user receives an AOS account where they can control access to their systems.


Answer : A,B

What is the IBM Education Assistant tool?

  • A. a collection of multimedia educational modules
  • B. a online chat tool used to assist users with training questions
  • C. an online tool used to locate available IBM Training courses worldwide
  • D. a collection of sample tests which assistusers in preparing for IBM certifications


Answer : A

What three actions does ESR/SR allow a Support Provider to perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. to view closed PMRs online
  • B. to transfer ownership to IBM
  • C. to speak directly with IBM Level 2
  • D. to view all open PMRs for their End Users
  • E. to review their end user's entitlement online
  • F. to describe the end user's software problem and environment in their own words


Answer : A,D,F

Which two statements are true of Passport Advantage? (Choose two.)

  • A. Passport Advantage is only used to download Fix Packs.
  • B. The end customers Primary Contact must authorize any self-nomination for access to Passport Advantage.
  • C. The end customer is unable to download software until a BusinessPartner authorizes access to Passport Advantage.
  • D. Business Partners automatically receive access to Passport Advantage on behalf of their clients once software is purchased.
  • E. Business Partners may request access to Passport Advantage from their end customers, in order to download software on the clients behalf.


Answer : B,E

Which two statements are true pertaining End of Support? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are no follow-on products with the same product identifier.
  • B. This is the date at which IBM will no longer provide Technical (defect or non-defect) Support.
  • C. This is the date at which IBM will no longer provide product fixes but will provide phone support only.
  • D. This is the date at which IBM will no longer provide Level 3 support, butwill provide Level 1 and 2 support.
  • E. Follow-on products with the X.X.X.X.ext product identifier will receive product support after they have purchased it using their IBM representative.


Answer : A,B

Which two pieces of information must the Level 2 support provider include when opening a
PMR with IBM Tivoli Support? (Choose two.)

  • A. product license file
  • B. system shadow password file
  • C. relevant product configuration files
  • D. product entitlement contact number
  • E. log files from when theissue occurred


Answer : C,E

What is the IBM Tivoli Support response goal for severity 1 PMRs outside business hours?

  • A. within 1 hour
  • B. within 2 hours
  • C. within 30 minutes
  • D. within 90 minutes


Answer : B

What is arequirement for an end customer when a support provider wishes to escalate an issue to IBM Tivoli Support?

  • A. The end customer must open a PMR, since only the customer has access to IBM Tivoli Support.
  • B. The end customer must give IBM Support access to their systems, so IBM can upgrade their software.
  • C. There is no requirement of the customer, as the support provider will escalate the issue to IBM Tivoli Support.
  • D. The end customer must install the latest version and patches of the product before IBM Tivoli Support will accept a PMR.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.