IBM Power Systems Scale-Up Technical Sales v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Which of the following is true for systems virtualized with PowerVM?

  • A. Adapters can be dedicated to LPARs.
  • B. LPARs require virtual adapters.
  • C. LPARs require shared memory.
  • D. Cores must be shared between LPARs.


Answer : A

Where should adapter configurations be validated before adding or rearranging adapters on a Power Enterprise Server?

  • A. System Planning Tool
  • B. System SSIC
  • C. System HMC
  • D. System Rack Configuration


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/POWER6/areab/areab.pdf

What is an advantage of running Linux on Power compared to x86 technology?

  • A. Extended Error Handling
  • B. Docker containers
  • C. Chipkill memory
  • D. Partition mobility


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/l-linux-on-power/index.html

Which of the following is a benefit of Power Enterprise Pools?

  • A. Has no restrictions on where or how long cores and memory can be relocated.
  • B. Provides automatic load balancing based on built in policies enabled in PowerVM.
  • C. Can use a Scale-out system temporarily in certain conditions.
  • D. Provides flexibility to manage both core and memory resources across multiple servers.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/TI0003N/p8ha2/systempool_cod.htm

An installation engineer has configured a new POWER9 processor-based server with two VIOS partitions. The client is questioning the use of resources for two
VIOS partitions instead of one.
What benefit does the dual VIOS configuration provide?

  • A. Provides for better system performance and balance between client partitions.
  • B. Allows for upgrading the OS on partitions without application downtime.
  • C. Provides better Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS).
  • D. Allows for dedicated I/O adapters.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=ja#!/wiki/Power%20Systems/page/Virtual%20Storage%20Redundancy%20with%
20dual%20VIOS%20Configuration

A customer needs to run a Linux database application that is supported on both x86 and Power System processors.
What is the advantage of selecting a POWER9 processor-based system for this application?

  • A. The ability to move live workloads without downtime.
  • B. More applications are compiled for Power Systems than for x86.
  • C. Better memory bandwidth on POWER9 processor-based systems.
  • D. More cores per socket on POWER9 processor-based systems.


Answer : D

An existing POWER8 client is requesting redundant hardware, service, and basic virtualization management for their new POWER9 Enterprise server. Their
Systems Architect has included one 7063-CR1.
Which of the following provides redundancy?

  • A. An existing 7042-CR8 with firmware at V8.
  • B. An Integrated Virtualization Manager (IVM).
  • C. An existing 7042-CR6 with firmware upgraded to V9.
  • D. An HMC Virtual Appliance


Answer : D

Reference:
http://shopdominustech.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/redp5496.pdf

What is the most cost-effective Capacity on Demand (CoD) offering that will allow a new customer to analyze the effects of activating two cores on a Power
System E980 and 32GB of memory for one month?

  • A. Enable Mobile Activations
  • B. Trial
  • C. Elastic
  • D. Utility


Answer : C

Which of the following is a RAS improvement of a Power System E980 over a Power System E880C?

  • A. Redundant System Clocks in each node
  • B. Redundant Voltage Regulators in each node
  • C. Redundant Service Processors in each node
  • D. Alternate Processor Recovery


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/5things/entry/5_Things_to_know_about_the_IBM_Power_System_E950_server?lang=ja

A customer wants to provide storage to 16 partitions on a new Power System E980. Each partition requires at least 10 individual LUNs. The customer has strong
SAN administration skills but only moderate VIOS skills.
Which technology satisfies the storage and skills requirements?

  • A. NPIV
  • B. MPIO
  • C. vSCSI
  • D. SVC


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/POWER6/iphat/iphat.pdf

Which HMC alternative will support a migration from a Power System E880 to a Power System E980?

  • A. 7042-CR9 with firmware V8
  • B. 7042-CR7 with firmware V8
  • C. 7042-CR8 with firmware V8
  • D. 7042-CR6 with firmware V8


Answer : D

A customer is evaluating application software from a third party with versions that can run on both Linux and IBM i. The application requires Db2.
What benefit should be considered when comparing the TCA of IBM i versus Linux?

  • A. Db2 is included in the IBM i OS with no additional cost.
  • B. IBM i licenses come with three year base warranty coverage.
  • C. Linux licenses are more expensive per core than IBM i.
  • D. Db2 on IBM i has individual warranty and maintenance charges.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg3T1027715

Which of the following adapters is used to attach a FlashSystem 900 to a Power System E980?

  • A. An EDR InfiniBand adapter.
  • B. An optical CXP converter adapter.
  • C. A 16Gb Fibre Channel adapter.
  • D. A 12GB write cache SAS adapter.


Answer : C

A client has a Power System E950 running a critical AIX-based trading application that needs continuous availability during their busy season. They are planning to purchase a second Power System E950.
Which of the following offerings will provide a solution that will minimize unplanned downtime?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • B. Live Partition Mobility
  • C. Dual VIOS in the Power System E950s in a shared storage pool
  • D. PowerHA SystemMirror


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-05.ibm.com/de/events/breakfast/pdf/IDC-White-Paper_IBM-Power-Systems-resillancy-RAS.pdf
(7)

A customer runs POWER7+ processor-based servers managed by 7042-CR4 HMCs with V7R7.9.0 firmware.
The customer will purchase a Power System E980 and wants to manage all servers from the same HMCs.
How can this be accomplished, if necessary?

  • A. Upgrade the code on the 7042-CR4 HMCs V9R9.1.0.
  • B. Purchase two 7063-CR1 HMCs.
  • C. The current HMCs already satisfy the customer requirements.
  • D. MES the existing 7042-CR4 HMCs to 7042-CR9 HMCs.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us