IBM Virtualized Storage V2 v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 46 questions

Which tool is used to provide a report for the customer showing the RAID configuration and drive count for IBM Storwize V7000?

  • A. Capacity Magic
  • B. Comprestimator
  • C. Disk magic
  • D. e-config


Answer : C

A customer has a requirement to encrypt all data.
What should be configured with a new IBM Storwize V5020?

  • A. Self-encrypting drives and SKLM
  • B. Base license with USB keys
  • C. Self-encrypting drives with USB keys
  • D. Encryption license and USB keys


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/accelerate/resource/Spectrum_Virtualize_Encryption_V1.pdf?lang=en

Which function produces the heat map file that is used as input to STAT?

  • A. Easy Tier
  • B. Storage Tier Optimizer
  • C. Disk Magic
  • D. Comprestimator


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=tss1wp101852&aid=1

During the last 10 years, a company has refreshed its storage environment three times. This has caused extended outages.
Which functions or attributes of the IBM Spectrum Virtualize address these concerns?

  • A. Rebalancing extents across a storage pool
  • B. HyperSwap using intra-cluster synchronous remote copy
  • C. Cloud integration and stretched cluster
  • D. External virtualization and non-disruptive data migration


Answer : B

A customer required software that provides recommendations for data placement in appropriate pools on the IBM Storwize V7000.
Which IBM Spectrum Control feature enables this?

  • A. Cognos
  • B. Advanced analytics
  • C. Performance Reports
  • D. Easy Tier


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www-356.ibm.com/partnerworld/wps/servlet/download/DownloadServlet? id=JUhU1cUlAyeiPCA$cnt&attachmentName=ibm_system_storage_svc_easy_tier_in_7_3.pdf&token=MTU1MzM2MTQ3NDU3Mg==&locale=en_ALL_ZZ

A customer is concerned about storage license compliance.
Which IBM Spectrum Suite component should the customer use?

  • A. IBM Storage Mobile Dashboard
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. IBM Big Fix Compliance
  • D. IBM License Metric Tool


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/us-en/marketplace/license-metric-tool

A customer is planning to implement IP-based replication. Each site has a two-node IBM Storwize V7000 cluster installed.
What is the maximum number of Remote Copy Groups that can be supported using the current IBM Storwize V7000 configuration?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 6
  • D. 2


Answer : D

A customer has an Oracle RAC environment that requires high availability and disaster recovery in one solution.
Which feature of IBM Spectrum Virtualize address these needs?

  • A. Consistency groups
  • B. HyperSwap
  • C. Snapshot integration
  • D. Transparent cloud tiering


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/redp5459.html?Open

What is the architectural difference between virtual machines and containers?

  • A. Containers abstract the underlying hardware.
  • B. Virtual machines virtualize the operating system.
  • C. Containers virtualize the operating system.
  • D. Virtual machines are hardware independent.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.backblaze.com/blog/vm-vs-containers/

A customer is installing a new IBM Storwize V7000 with 10 expansions in a single rack.
Which installation adheres to proper SAS cabling guidelines for cabling all the enclosures?


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/ST3FR7_8.2.0/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.820.doc/tbrd_sas_cable.html

A customer has requested a proposal for 350 TB of NL-SAS disk storage for its new backup system. The customer requires data availability in case of dual drive failure, fast rebuild times, and minimum capacity loss to protection overhead.
Which RAID configuration should the technical specialist recommend?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 0+1
  • C. RAID 6
  • D. DRAID 6


Answer : B

A company"™s legacy storage environment includes IBM DCS3700, IBM XIV, and EMC VNX 5500. The company would like to seamlessly scale capacity and manage existing storage. Cost is a consideration.
Which IBM solution should the technical specialist recommend?

  • A. IBM Storwize V5010
  • B. IBM FlashSystem V9000
  • C. IBM FlashSystem A9000R
  • D. IBM Storwize V7000


Answer : D

An IBM Storwize customer must update the encryption key on a regular basis.
What is required to change the local master encryption key?

  • A. Type current key when prompted using the IBM Storwize GUI.
  • B. Ensure USB flash drives containing current keys are installed.
  • C. Reduce the number of encrypted arrays of zero.
  • D. Allow IBM Storwize node canisters to be taken offline one at a time.


Answer : B

A customer just purchased an IBM Storwize solution and needs to externally virtualize a Dell EqualLogic.
Which connection protocol is required?

  • A. FCoE
  • B. FCP
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. SAS


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/ZDG6KO5O

A client requires a full disaster recovery solution be created between two data centers without direct fibre channel connection.
Which feature should the technical specialist recommend to the customer?

  • A. Native IP Replication
  • B. vSAN
  • C. HyperSwap
  • D. Volume mirroring


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 46 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.