IBM New Workloads Sales v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

A customer is deploying a new data center and requires a storage solution that provides storage virtualization, management, and archive-to-tape at the lowest cost per TB.
Which solution should the sales specialist recommend?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management
  • B. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • C. IBM Spectrum Suite
  • D. IBM Spectrum Archive


Answer : D

A sales specialist is proposing a storage product to an existing IBM storage customer. The product is already installed at a different customer site.
The Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) trigger table shows that a pre-install TDA is required for First in Customer Location (FICL).
What is this sales specialist required to perform?

  • A. A pre-install TDA is not required as long as power and cooling requirements are reviewed with the customer.
  • B. Since a pre-install TDA was already completed on the previous sale, no further action is required.
  • C. A pre-install TDA must be completed for this sale since the product is listed in the trigger table.
  • D. A pre-sale and pre-install TDA must be completed for this sale since the product is listed in the trigger table.


Answer : C

What is a key difference on the warranty between IBM FlashSystem and many of its competitors?

  • A. IBM replaces the flash modules if the IOPS are within IBM specification.
  • B. IBM provides full coverage for flash modules under a maintenance contract.
  • C. IBM provides on-site coverage for flash modules replacement.
  • D. IBM provides coverage for flash modules for five years.


Answer : B

A customer is spending considerable effort managing its mixed-vendor storage environment. Storage issues include lack of data migration, inability to analyze storage environment or mitigate hot spots and bottlenecks, and no consistent data protection capabilities.
Which IBM storage solution should the sale specialist recommend to enhance the existing environment?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • B. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • C. IBM Virtual Storage Center
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : D

A customer using IBM SVC hardware has had issues when its own storage team installed upgrades of the IBM Spectrum Virtualize code.
Which hardware option should the sales specialist propose to the customer?

  • A. Purchase nodes with Enterprise Class Support
  • B. Purchase a cold standby node
  • C. Engage IBM Global Technology Services
  • D. Install additional SV1 nodes to expand the cluster


Answer : D

A customer wants a cloud-based service that provides real-time analytics of its IBM Storwize infrastructure.
Which offering meets this requirement?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Control Advanced Edition
  • B. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • C. IBM Storage Insights Pro
  • D. IBM Cloud Object Storage


Answer : C

Which product allows a customer to monitor and recommend optimization for existing storage to align to business requirements?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Connect
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. IBM Spectrum Insights
  • D. IBM Spectrum Scale


Answer : B

An HPC customer wants to manage large amounts of file data across multiple sites.
Which solution should the sales specialist propose to the customer?

  • A. IBM Spectrum NAS
  • B. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • C. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : B

An IT manager needs a solution to monitor, automate, and analyze a complex storage environment.
Which solution should the sales specialist recommend?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management
  • B. IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack
  • C. IBM Spectrum Connect
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : D

A customer who has just purchased an IBM FlashSystem A9000 wants to have IBM assistance with implementation and initial training.
Which IBM group should the sales specialist approach?

  • A. IBM A9000 Development
  • B. IBM Lab Services
  • C. IBM SSRs
  • D. IBM Technical Advisors


Answer : A

Which IBM storage product includes transparent cloud tiering?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect
  • B. IBM Spectrum NAS
  • C. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize


Answer : A

What is the official IBM resource that is targeted at its business partners for information on storage?

  • A. IBM DeveloperWorks
  • B. Inside System Storage
  • C. IBM PartnerWorld
  • D. IBM Redbooks


Answer : C

Which IBM solution helps a customer manage a heterogeneous storage infrastructure and track the performance of SAN attached devices?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • B. IBM Storage Insights Pro
  • C. IBM SAN Health
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : D

Which product should a sales specialist recommend for a customer that wants to integrate storage management for a Kubernetes environment?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Control
  • B. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • C. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • D. IBM Spectrum Connect


Answer : D

A customer needs an additional 200 TB usable for video surveillance files.
Which tool calculates the necessary storage for this environment?

  • A. Capacity Magic
  • B. E-config
  • C. Disk Magic
  • D. Comprestimator


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us