IBM Spectrum Protect Plus V10.1.1 Implementation v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

What is required when installing IBM Spectrum Protect Plus on VMware?

  • A. VMware vCloud Director
  • B. a 32-bit dual core machine
  • C. vSphere 5.5, 6.0 or 6.5
  • D. a static IP address


Answer : C

Which kind of Bind Distinguished Name is supported by IBM Spectrum Protect Plus?

  • A. Default bind
  • B. Simple bind
  • C. Standard bind
  • D. Complex bind


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf

Which two statuses are provided when running a Protection Report? (Choose two.)

  • A. the protection status of databases
  • B. the protection status of network
  • C. the protection status of vSnap
  • D. the protection status of VADP proxy
  • E. the protection status of virtual machines


Answer : AE

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/c_spp_report_protect.html

What is the file format of the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus appliance update files?

  • A. .run
  • B. .iso
  • C. .bin
  • D. .dat


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf

A customer has two main data center and three remote sites. The main sites have three VMware ESX servers each and the remote sites always use on ESX server.
How many IBM Spectrum Protect Plus servers are required to back up the environment?

  • A. each VMware ESX server requires its own IBM Spectrum Protect Plus server with replication enabled
  • B. each site requires a IBM Spectrum Protect Plus server
  • C. a single IBM Spectrum Protect Plus server is required for an enterprise
  • D. three IBM Spectrum Protect Plus server are required


Answer : B

Which information is found in the Configuration report?

  • A. the network settings of the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus virtual machine
  • B. the names of the VADP proxy servers
  • C. the number of hypervisors in the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus environment
  • D. the total amount of storage being used


Answer : A

Where is up-to-date information about IBM Spectrum Protect Plus hardware and software prerequisites?

  • A. the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus Installation and User"™s Guide
  • B. the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus vSnap Sizer tool
  • C. the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus Blueprint
  • D. the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus "" All Requirements Doc


Answer : D

What is the default role of ADMIN user in IBM Spectrum Protect Plus?

  • A. SA
  • B. RESOURCE
  • C. SUPERUSER
  • D. SYSADMIN


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf
(115)

What is the first action after installing a separate vSnap server?

  • A. configure replication for the vSnap server
  • B. complete an advanced initialization
  • C. register the vSnap server as a backup storage target
  • D. add additional storage LUNs


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf

How many vSnap servers are automatically deployed with IBM Spectrum Protect Plus on IBM Cloud?

  • A. 2 "" The embedded vSnap Server and a separated vSnap server for replication
  • B. 3 "" Three physical vSnap Server for performance reasons
  • C. 0 "" The number of required vSnap servers must be configured manually
  • D. 1 "" The embedded vSnap Server within the IBM Spectrum Protect Plus VM


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ibm10718629

How can a Recovery Point Objective of 8 hours be achieved with IBM Spectrum Protect Plus?

  • A. no additional configuration is required, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus will continuously perform backups of the configured hypervisors
  • B. configure an SLA policy with a retention of 8 hours
  • C. configure an SLA policy for high important VMs which start at 10pm and ensure by checking the backup logs backup is completed until 6 am
  • D. configure an SLA policy with a Frequency of 8 hours and assign the high important VMs to this policy


Answer : B

Which types of report categories are listed in the Reports section?

  • A. Storage pools, Hypervisors, Protection, Daily Activity
  • B. Backup, Restore, Archive, Retrieve
  • C. Backup Storage Utilization, Protection, System, VM Environment
  • D. Activity, System Events, vSnap storage, Recovery


Answer : A

A Microsoft Hyper-V VM in the Bronze policy is deleted using Hyper-V Manager and the backup job for the Bronze SLA is run before the Default Hypervisor
Inventory is scheduled.
What is the result?

  • A. The hyperv_Bronze job completes with a state of FAILED
  • B. The hyperv_Bronze job completes with a state of PARTIAL
  • C. The hyperv_Bronze job skips the deleted VM
  • D. The hyperv_Bronze job automatically runs the Default Hypervisor Inventory job


Answer : D

What describes the purpose of an IBM Spectrum Protect Plus User Role?

  • A. define the resources that will be made available to a user
  • B. define the actions that can be performed for the resources defined in a resource group
  • C. set password restrictions on a set of users
  • D. provide a means to group similar users together


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf

What is the initial user name when first logging on to IBM Spectrum Protect Plus?

  • A. root
  • B. system
  • C. admin
  • D. administrator


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNQFQ_10.1.1/spp/b_ispplus_guide.pdf

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.