IBM Traditional Workloads Sales V2 v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

A customer is implementing a new database that will require data privacy compliance. The customer is concerned about cost of capacity growth over time.
Which IBM product meets these requirements?

  • A. IBM FlashSystem A9000
  • B. IBM FlashSystem 900
  • C. IBM Storwize V5030
  • D. IBM Storwize V5010


Answer : A

Which IBM solution offers long-term storage for private cloud to customers?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot
  • B. IBM Spectrum Archive
  • C. IBM Spectrum Control
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Plus


Answer : B

Reference:
https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=-L5YDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA67&lpg=PA67&dq=IBM+solution+offers+long+term+storage+for+private+cloud+to
+customers&source=bl&ots=sbl8vZR9GL&sig=ACfU3U0CSIQL_Rw-TTmRyv9E5i6bNPx3vA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwirrf- fkJPgAhWN2hQKHaQcCisQ6AEwCHoECAUQAQ#v=onepage&q=IBM%20solution%20offers%20long%20term%20storage%20for%20private%20cloud%20to%
20customers&f=false

A customer is considering the purchase of an IBM TS4300 tape library to meet the company"™s requirements for encrypted backup.
What must be purchased with the tape library to perform library managed encryption?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect Extended Edition
  • B. IBM Spectrum Protect Suite
  • C. IBM Spectrum Control
  • D. IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/4/897/ENUS117-084/index.html&request_locale=en

A customer wants to store unstructured data and requires petabytes of capacity, high availability, and WORM compliance.
Which IBM solution should the sales specialist recommend?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • B. IBM FlashSystem A9000
  • C. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • D. IBM Storwize V7000


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.oss.co.nz/solving-unstructured-data-challenges-with-ibm-cloud-object-storage

A client"™s CCTV cameras create 1 TB of data per day. This data needs to be stored online for 90 days and will only be accessed when a security violation is reported. The client"™s projected growth is 30% per year.
Which IBM storage solution delivers the lowest total cost of ownership over three years?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Archive with an IBM TS4300 Tape Library
  • B. IBM Storwize V7000 with compression
  • C. IBM Transparent Cloud Tiering
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Plus


Answer : A

A customer is experiencing performance issues for an analytics workload.
Which IBM Storwize V7000 feature could most improve performance for the customer?

  • A. Storage Pool Balancing
  • B. Thin provisioning
  • C. Volume Mirror
  • D. Easy Tier


Answer : D

Explanation:
Automated storage tiering with Easy Tier can help improve performance and lower costs by enabling more efficient use of flash storage or multiple tiers of disk drives. Easy Tier automatically identifies more active data and moves that data to faster storage such as flash. This helps organizations leverage flash storage for the data that can benefit the most. In fact, Easy Tier can deliver up to three times performance improvement with only five percent flash storage capacity.
Easy Tier can use any supported flash storage to accelerate any other storage. This approach delivers greater benefits from flash storage than tiering systems that are limited to just a single disk system

A customer wants to consolidate its VMware server environment and provide a new backup/restore solution.
Which IBM software solution addresses the requirement?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot
  • B. IBM Spectrum Protect for Workstations
  • C. IBM Spectrum Protect for Data Retention
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Plus


Answer : D

Which IBM resource maintains a website to assist with sales strategies against Dell Technologies?

  • A. IBM Global Compete Center
  • B. IBM Systems Client Centers
  • C. Business Partner Innovation Center
  • D. IBM Knowledge Center


Answer : B

A customer has a multi-vendor storage environment and wants to leverage the capabilities of the IBM Storwize V7000.
Which component should the sale specialist recommend?

  • A. External Virtualization
  • B. IBM HyperSwap
  • C. Transparent Cloud Tiering
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&ved=2ahUKEwjL5ciAlZPgAhVi6uAKHR5mDrYQFjAEegQIBhAC&url=https%
3A%2F%2Fwww.ibm.com%2Fdownloads%2Fcas%2F0OBRVBML&usg=AOvVaw1YFqtcyYucO1agp1FV-MUL

A client has an LTO Tape Library with LTO-5 drives and cartridges and wants to upgrade to newer technology.
Which newest LTO generation allows the client to read current data?

  • A. LTO-6
  • B. LTO-7
  • C. LTO-5
  • D. LTO-8


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=tss1wp102594&aid=1

A customer wants to manage VMware deployments and needs to be able to configure quick recovery options with the least amount of complexity.
Which IBM solution should the sales representative recommend to the client?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Archive
  • B. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • C. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Plus


Answer : D

Reference:
https://aprycus.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/virtual-infrastructure-protection-with-IBM-Spectrum-Protect-Plus-2017.pdf

A customer has multiple block storage tiers in its environment but has a provisioning scheme where volumes are defined on a single tier. The customer has asked for a more flexible approach to tiering.
Which IBM solution is simple and easy to implement for this customer?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Connect
  • B. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • C. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • D. IBM Spectrum Scale


Answer : C

A customer needs to provide continuous data protection for Windows desktops.
Which solution should be recommended?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Connect
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. IBM Spectrum Protect for Workstations
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/us-en/marketplace/data-protection-and-recovery/specifications

A customer is comparing block-based Fibre Channel storage solutions available from several vendors.
What should be used to quickly enable the storage specialist to compare the financial benefits of the IBM solution?

  • A. TCOnow!
  • B. AWR Analysis
  • C. Competitive Battlecards
  • D. Storage Competitive Sales Tool


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.under10playbook.com/articles/competitive-battle-cards

What is the role of the technical specialist in the pre-sales Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) review?

  • A. Validate that what is proposed will met the client requirements.
  • B. Review and approve the use of IBM Lab Services Statement of Work.
  • C. Review and approve the TCO analysis.
  • D. Validate Solution for Compliance in a Regulated Environment (SCORE).


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.