IBM Watson Application Developer V3.1 v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

What is the formula for recall in a classification system?

  • A. False Positives / (True Negatives + False Negatives)
  • B. True Positives / (True Positives + True Negatives)
  • C. True Positives / (True Positives + False Positives)
  • D. True Positives / (True Positives + False Negatives)


Answer : C

Reference:
https://towardsdatascience.com/accuracy-precision-recall-or-f1-331fb37c5cb9

Which statement describes why more than one collection would need to be created in IBM Watson Discovery service?

  • A. It is better to have multiple small collections than one big collection
  • B. The first collection uses default configuration for testing and additional collections are needed for custom configurations
  • C. To keep similar file types in their respective collections
  • D. The data may be so different that it doesn"™t make sense for it all to be queried at once


Answer : D

Reference:
https://ibmcloud-watson-day.mybluemix.net/files/discovery_V3.1.pdf

What are two of the main endpoints of the IBM Watson Text To Speech REST API? (Choose two.)

  • A. vocalization
  • B. intonation
  • C. voices
  • D. synthesis
  • E. accent


Answer : CD

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/apidocs/text-to-speech

What type of input data can IBM Watson Assistant consume independently?

  • A. string of text
  • B. speech
  • C. images
  • D. audio


Answer : A

The IBM Watson Visual Recognition service is designed to work best with which types of images?

  • A. drawings
  • B. x-rays
  • C. graphics
  • D. photos


Answer : C

The IT helpdesk of a large enterprise routinely conducts surveys of its users. The survey allows the users to rate the performance of the helpdesk and to enter about 3-4 lines of comments in a free form text field.
Which IBM Watson service should the IT helpdesk use to drive insights from the texts and to look for patterns among complains for improvements?

  • A. Use Discovery to extract keywords and entities for common patterns across the comments plus gain insight into the sentiment expressed by each comment
  • B. Natural Language Classifier to evaluate sentiments expressed in the comments
  • C. Use Natural Language Classifier to look for concepts mentioned in the review
  • D. Use Personality Insights to analyze traits of the users logging the comments


Answer : D

In order to minimize the error, which method helps to find the derivative of the error with respect to each weight and subtracting this value from the weight value?

  • A. Answer Propagation
  • B. Back Propagation
  • C. Cognitive Propagation
  • D. Forward Propagation


Answer : B

Which two options can be detected by the IBM Watson Natural Language Understanding service- Entities API? (Choose two.)

  • A. names of persons, places and organizations
  • B. a person"™s gender based on their picture
  • C. relationships between entities
  • D. cities and geographic features
  • E. co-references between entities


Answer : AC

Which statement is a recommended practice when creating a chatbot with IBM Watson Assistant?

  • A. Define different opening sentences in the dialog flow to prevent repetitive conversations where the dialog always asks the same questions
  • B. Start with the dialog before defining any intents or entities
  • C. Increase the amount of the transcribed text to improve the quality and confidence of the extracted concepts
  • D. Use a separate workspace for each intent


Answer : A

An AI solution is implemented to detect what the user wants to do. The user mentions that he wants to buy a ski jacket for an upcoming vacation in Colorado?
How could IBM Watson Natural Language Classifier (NLC) be used in the solution?

  • A. Profile properties configured for NLC could direct selection of intent
  • B. A location intent could be trained to assess the relevant attitude for the desired product
  • C. The phase entered by the user is passed to a classifier to provide a class that indicates the user"™s intent
  • D. A new classifier could point to the correct answer to each question


Answer : B

What are two methods to view the logs for an IBM Cloud hosted Cloud Foundry application? (Choose two.)

  • A. the application log monitoring console in the Cloud dashboard
  • B. the Diagnostics tab in the top level Cloud dashboard
  • C. the Logging tab of the Watson Marketplace dashboard
  • D. the Performance Monitoring tab in the top level IBM Cloud dashboard
  • E. using the Command Line interface (CLI)


Answer : AE

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/blogs/bluemix/2014/10/accessing-application-logs-bluemix/

What is the method for measuring the accuracy of an unsupervised machine learning system?

  • A. precision
  • B. using a confusion matrix
  • C. changing training set size and averaging results
  • D. cross-validation tests


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.researchgate.net/post/Which_are_the_methods_to_validate_an_unsupervised_machine_learning_algorithm

What output data type by the IBM Watson Natural Language Understanding service?

  • A. DOCX
  • B. PDF
  • C. HTML
  • D. JSON


Answer : C

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/apidocs/natural-language-understanding

What license is the IBM Watson SDK licensed under?

  • A. BSD License
  • B. Apache 2.0 License
  • C. GNU General Public License
  • D. IBM Public License


Answer : B

Reference:
http://watson-developer-cloud.github.io/java-sdk/docs/java-sdk-2.8.0/com/ibm/watson/developer_cloud/tone_analyzer/v3/package-summary.html

How can a developer prevent IBM Cloud from collecting data from API requests?

  • A. Pass a parameter called DisableTraining=False in the API request
  • B. Set a header parameter X-Watson-Learning-Opt-Out with the value true in the HTTP request
  • C. Set a header parameter called X-stop-training-watson to true in the HTTP request
  • D. Disable training from the IBM Cloud dashboard


Answer : B

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/apidocs/discovery

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.