SAP Certified Application Associate - Planning and GATP in SAP SCM APO 7.0 EHP1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which statements describe macro capabilities for DP and SNP correctly?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. You can use macros to control layout attributes of a data view.
  • B. You create macros for the planning book rather than the data view.
  • C. You define macros at 4 levels: macro, step, result, and calculation.
  • D. You can generate your own alerts using macros.
  • E. You can only execute macros interactively with the start, default, and exit options.


Answer : A,C,D

The customer wants to create a new DP scenario.
Which factors influence the amount of memory needed in liveCache?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The time buckets profile for DP and SNP
  • B. The start and end date of the time series
  • C. The number of characteristic value combinations and key figures
  • D. The storage buckets profile
  • E. The number of planning books


Answer : B,C,D

The customer needs a solution to group together the deployment stock transfer of different products to ensure a minimum load of trucks and to avoid overloading.
How do you implement this requirement?

  • A. Set up the loading profile to control the sequence in which goods are loaded into the truck.
  • B. Specify that purchase orders are created by deployment in the IMG activity "Configure Transfer to OLTP Systems".
  • C. Set up the TLB profile to define the number of trucks in the customer's fleet.
  • D. Assign the TLB profile with a minimum and maximum weight to the transportation lanes.


Answer : D

You can store transactional data in APO in liveCache as time series or orders. You can also back this data up to BW.
Which transaction is described correctly?

  • A. /SAPAPO/LCOUT: "Release to Demand Planning" converts time series to orders
  • B. /SAPAPO/MC90: "Release Demand Planning to Supply Network Planning" converts time series to orders
  • C. /SAPAPO/REL_TO_SNP: "Release from InfoProvider to Supply Network Planning" converts BW data to time series
  • D. /SAPAPO/TSCUBE: "Load Data from InfoCube" loads orders and time series into BW


Answer : B

Rounding in DP can be a problem because of disaggregation.
How can you avoid large rounding errors?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Use a unit of measure with decimal values for the planning area and maintain unit conversion for all products.
  • B. Use only calculation type S (pro rata) for all key figures.
  • C. Use a storage bucket profile with just one periodicity.
  • D. Restrict the number of key figures to a reasonable amount.
  • E. Use only small numbers in planning.


Answer : A,C

The customer wants to implement safety stocks dependent on forecast accuracy and replenishment lead time accuracy. Quantity-based complete deliveries are needed.
What do you have to do to achieve this?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Configure the SSP planning run and schedule after the SNP planning run.
  • B. Define the DP key figures from which the system can derive forecast accuracy and replenishment lead time accuracy or enter the accuracy in the product master.
  • C. In the product master, maintain the safety stock method BS (Beta service level and reorder point method).
  • D. In the product master, maintain the safety stock method AS (Alpha service level and reorder point method).
  • E. Create a safety stock planning (SSP) profile and select lead time calculation by critical or average duration of possible paths.


Answer : B,D

The customer wants to implement SNP aggregated planning for a product group with capacity leveling.
What do you have to set up?

  • A. Product hierarchies generated by ECC product groups that are transferred via CIF
  • B. Hierarchies for products, locations, location products, and PPM/PDS
  • C. A planning area with time series for the aggregated orders
  • D. Hierarchies for products, locations, resources, and PPM/PDS


Answer : B

Time series key figures are common in DP and orders are used in SNP and PP/DS.
What is the system behavior of orders and time series?

  • A. Order data can be changed using different planning areas, time series data cannot.
  • B. Order data cannot be backed up to the internal BW.
  • C. Time series data can be changed using different planning areas, order data cannot.
  • D. If you deinitialize a planning area that consists of order key figures only, planning data is lost.


Answer : A

The customer has sales orders (SOs) in the distribution center (DC).
How can you prioritize these SOs against planned independent demands?

  • A. Maintain "demand at source location: consider sales orders" in the product master.
  • B. Prioritize SO in the DC using the deployment optimizer.
  • C. Prioritize SO in the DC using the deployment heuristic.
  • D. Define SO as an issue for the ATD quantity.


Answer : B

There are 6 predefined SNP planning areas.
What is the common feature of all 6 planning areas?

  • A. All planning areas except 9ASNP01 have order key figures.
  • B. All planning area order key figures have an order category assignment.
  • C. All planning areas have time series.
  • D. All planning areas are linked to one planning object structure.


Answer : A

Why would you use an SNP PDS instead of an SNP PPM?

  • A. The SNP PDS can be maintained in SCM APO.
  • B. The SNP PDS contains more parameters to steer supply network planning.
  • C. You can transfer a production version in ECC directly as an SNP PDS.
  • D. You can use the SNP PDS to support change management within SNP.


Answer : C

The customer needs a deployment strategy that distributes the complete stock of the plant even if the total demand across all distribution centers is lower.
Which deployment rule do you have to maintain?

  • A. Push rule Q: Push by quota arrangement
  • B. Fair share rule A: Proportional distribution based on demands
  • C. Push rule X: Push by demands
  • D. Fair share rule C: Proportional distribution based on quota arrangement


Answer : A

You have to define selections in SNP.
Apart from the SNP Planner, which fields can you use?

  • A. The characteristics of the planning object structure enhanced with navigational attributes
  • B. The characteristics of the planning object structure plus extra attributes from the product master
  • C. Self-defined characteristics in the planning object structure
  • D. The characteristics of the planning object structure


Answer : B

The customer needs an SNP planning area for time-dependent safety stocks and scheduling agreements.
As well as maintaining a time-dependent safety stock method in the product master, what else do you have to do?

  • A. Copy planning area 9ASNP03 with planning object structure 9ASNPSA into a customer- specific planning area and add an auxiliary key figure in the data view.
  • B. Copy planning area 9ASNP03 with planning object structure 9ASNPSA into a customer- specific planning area and add a time series key figure.
  • C. Copy planning area 9ASNP02 with planning object structure 9ASNPBAS into a customer-specific planning area and add a time series key figure.
  • D. Copy planning area 9ASNP02 with planning object structure 9ASNPBAS into a customer-specific planning area and add an auxiliary key figure in the data view.


Answer : B

You set up a DP scenario for a customer.
What are the capabilities of a DP planning area?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. It controls the horizon for planning.
  • B. It controls the base unit of measure and the currency for the data stored in liveCache.
  • C. It contains key figures from the internal BW that you can use for planning.
  • D. It controls which key figures are ready for input.
  • E. It controls the DP locking logic.


Answer : B,C,E

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.