SAP Certified Application Associate - Production - Planning & Manufacturing with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP6 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which of the following statements best defines SAP ERP?

  • A. SAP ERP is an application that supports all processes involving direct customer contact throughout the entire customer relationship life cycle.
  • B. SAP ERP is an application that a company can use to manage its business processes efficiently.
  • C. SAP ERP is a system in which advanced planning and optimization processes can be mapped.
  • D. SAP ERP is a system hardware that includes components such as Purchasing, Sales and Distribution, Materials Management, and Production.


Answer : B

Which option for selecting a routing exists when you create a production order?

  • A. Automatic selection of a reference operation set
  • B. Manual selection based on settings in the order type-dependent parameters
  • C. Automatic selection based on the selection ID in the material master
  • D. Manual selection based on the list of routings maintained in the material master


Answer : B

Which of the following items of master data are needed for repetitive manufacturing?(Choose three)

  • A. Production supply area
  • B. Repetitive manufacturing profile
  • C. Production version
  • D. Master record for serial numbers
  • E. Product cost collector


Answer : B,C,E

In SAP ECC, you calculate the standard available capacity for a work center capacity using the followingdata:
- Start: 7:00:00 a.m.
-End:3:00:00 p.m.
- Break duration: 1 hour
- Rate of utilization: 80%
-Overload:110%
- Number of individual capacities: 1
How large is the standard available capacity?

  • A. 8 hours
  • B. 5.6 hours
  • C. 6.16 hours
  • D. 7 hours


Answer : B

An enterprise based in the US produces an end product that is used with the unit of measure "pound" (LB). The material is now to be marketed in the EU. A prerequisite for this is that the material can be sold with the unit "kilogram" (KG).
What is the easiest way to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Define a unit of measure group that converts pounds to kilograms in the basic data customizing and assign it to the material master on basic data view 1.
  • B. Add a conversion factor for converting pounds to kilograms on basic data view 1 in the material master.
  • C. Create a new material with a reference to the original material and assign the metric unit of measure to the new material master.
  • D. There is no need to take any action. In this scenario, the conversion of units of measurements is done automatically.


Answer : D

What can you use to organize material staging for production orders?(Choose three)

  • A. Material documents
  • B. Transfer orders
  • C. KANBAN
  • D. Pull list
  • E. Logistics Information System (LIS)


Answer : B,C,D

Which property applies for consumption with planning strategy 40 (planning with final assembly)?

  • A. Consumption creates a static and binding assignment between the planned independent requirements and the customer requirements for the entire procurement process.
  • B. Consumption takes place with the planning material.
  • C. Consumption can reduce the total originally planned production quantity.
  • D. Consumption can increase the total originally planned production quantity.


Answer : D

Which of the following elements can be used in a process order?(Choose three)

  • A. Process instructions
  • B. Parallel sequences
  • C. Relationships
  • D. Suboperations
  • E. Phases


Answer : A,C,E

You want to create a new material that - is kept in stock- is externally procured- is used as a component in the bills of material for various final products- must not be sold directly
Which standard SAP material type do you use?

  • A. NLAG (non-stock material)
  • B. FERT (finished product)
  • C. ROH (raw material)
  • D. HAWA (trading good)


Answer : C

In which master data object do you set the standard values for an operation?

  • A. Material Master
  • B. Work Center
  • C. Routing
  • D. Production Resource/Tool (PRT)


Answer : C

What features related to process orders can be used to fulfill Good Manufacturing Practices
(GMP) requirements?(Choose three)

  • A. Approved master recipes
  • B. Digital signature
  • C. Electronic batch record
  • D. Availability check
  • E. Resource selection


Answer : A,B,C

In the SAP ECC system, a material is produced using production orders. The planning table for repetitive manufacturing should be used to plan line loading for this material. On the initial screen of the planning table, you select this material and then receive a message informing you that you cannot use the planning table for this material (see attached screenshot).
What could be the reason?

  • A. There are no planned orders or production orders present.
  • B. The repetitive manufacturing indicator has been set.
  • C. There is no valid production version for this material.
  • D. There are no requirements present.


Answer : C

Which activities lead to a reduction of the capacity requirements for an operation?(Choose three)

  • A. Rescheduling the operation
  • B. Posting the goods receipt for the production order
  • C. Confirming the operation
  • D. Setting the status technically complete (TECO)
  • E. Reducing the order quantity


Answer : C,D,E

What are characteristics of repetitive manufacturing?(Choose three)

  • A. Production without using production orders and without status management
  • B. Shop fabrication
  • C. Automatic line loading based on capacity limits across all production lines
  • D. Continuous material consumption, production flow and output
  • E. Period-based planning of the quantities to be produced


Answer : A,D,E

Which of the following organizational efforts can be minimized using the KANBAN procedure?

  • A. Effort for material staging
  • B. Effort for capacity planning
  • C. Effort for Sales and Operations Planning (SOP)
  • D. Effort for master data maintenance


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.