SAP Certified Application Associate - Production - Planning & Manufacturing with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP5 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which of the following functions are available in SAP ECC when using capacity leveling?
(Choose three)

  • A. Finite capacity scheduling
  • B. Setup time reduction
  • C. Midpoint scheduling
  • D. Lot size optimization
  • E. Batch size optimization


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following scheduling types can only be used within capacity planning?

  • A. Forwards
  • B. Only capacity requirements
  • C. Backwards
  • D. Midpoint


Answer : D

An enterprise based in the US produces an end product that is used with the unit of measure "pound" (LB). The material is now to be marketed in the EU. A prerequisite for this is that the material can be sold with the unit "kilogram" (KG).
What is the easiest way to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Create a new material with a reference to the original material and assign the metric unit of measure to the new material master.
  • B. There is no need to take any action. In this scenario, the conversion of units of measurements is done automatically.
  • C. Define a unit of measure group that converts pounds to kilograms in the basic data customizing and assign it to the material master on basic data view 1.
  • D. Add a conversion factor for converting pounds to kilograms on basic data view 1 in the material master.


Answer : B

You create a routing that includes five operations in an initial sequence (10, 20, 30, 40, 50).
When capacity bottlenecks occur, you should be able to use a second sequence on other work centers for operations 30 and 40.
What sequence category do you use to create the second sequence in the system?

  • A. Substitute sequence
  • B. Standard sequence
  • C. Alternative sequence
  • D. Parallel sequence


Answer : C

Where can you define the default storage location for the material component of a production order? (Choose three)

  • A. Material master (component)
  • B. Routing
  • C. Production supply area of a work center
  • D. Production version (product)
  • E. BOM header (product)


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following statements about the planning functions available in SAP ECC is correct?

  • A. Master production scheduling (MPS) refers to preferred planning of important materials.
  • B. Material requirements planning (MRP) includes automatic capacity leveling.
  • C. Long-term planning (LTP) is a long-term form of forecast planning.
  • D. In demand management (DM) material shortage situations are identified and corresponding receipt elements are created.


Answer : A

Which properties does ECC Master Production Scheduling (MPS) have? (Choose three)

  • A. MPS items can be taken into consideration by a standard MRP run.
  • B. Non-MPS items can be taken into consideration by an MPS run.
  • C. The planning of MPS and Non-MPS items is always carried out in one planning run.
  • D. MPS items can be defined on MRP Area level.
  • E. MPS items can be defined on plant level.


Answer : B,D,E

You want to use the function "Read PP master data" in the production order. However, while calling the function you receive an error message.
What could be the reason?

  • A. Goods movements have been posted.
  • B. Order papers have been printed.
  • C. The material availability check has been performed.
  • D. The production order has been released.


Answer : A

You want to reduce the uncertainty caused by fluctuating requirements for a finished product by using a dynamic safety stock in SAP ECC.
On which specifications is the dynamic safety stock calculation based?

  • A. The average daily demand and the desired days supply
  • B. The static safety stock and the material forecast
  • C. The static safety stock per day and the safety time
  • D. The average daily demand and the safety time


Answer : A

You want to produce a finished product only when it is requested by a customer order in make-to-order production. However, all assemblies need to be procured beforehand.
How can you fulfill these requirements in SAP ECC? (Choose two)

  • A. Use strategy 30 (production by lots) for the finished product and strategy 70 (planning at the assembly level) for all assemblies in the bill of material.
  • B. Use strategy 40 (planning with final assembly) for the finished product and strategy 70 (planning at the assembly level) for all assemblies in the bill of material.
  • C. Use strategy 50 (planning without final assembly) for the finished product and no strategy for all assemblies in the bill of material.
  • D. Use strategy 20 (make-to-order production) for the finished product and strategy 70 (planning at the assembly level) for all assemblies in the bill of material.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following requirements is supported by using process orders?

  • A. Linkage of documents to orders
  • B. Use of reference operation sets
  • C. Use of production/resource tools
  • D. Documentation of the production using an electronic batch record


Answer : D

Which of the following consequences result when a production order is set to Technically
Complete (TECO)? (Choose three)

  • A. Confirmations are no longer permitted.
  • B. Reservations are no longer relevant for material requirements planning.
  • C. The order and its operations receive the system status Locked (LKD).
  • D. Capacity requirements are set to null.
  • E. The order is no longer relevant for material requirements planning.


Answer : B,D,E

What master data do you need for material replenishment using the KANBAN procedure?
(Choose two)

  • A. Production supply area
  • B. Product cost collector
  • C. Rate routing
  • D. Production version
  • E. Control cycle


Answer : A,E

What can you use to organize material staging for production orders? (Choose three)

  • A. Transfer orders
  • B. Logistics Information System (LIS)
  • C. KANBAN
  • D. Material documents
  • E. Pull list


Answer : A,C,E

You use a planning time fence and fixing type 1. You receive a customer order with a material availability date within the planning time fence.
What do you have to consider in this scenario?

  • A. Planned orders that are created by requirements planning are shifted to the end of the planning time fence.
  • B. Requirements planning considers only changes that are relevant for scheduling within the planning time fence.
  • C. The MRP controller cannot create planned orders within the planning time fence.
  • D. Planned orders are created within the planning time fence and automatically firmed by requirements planning.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.