SAP Certified Application Associate - Enterprise Asset Management (Maintenance & Repair) with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP6 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 86 questions

Factory calendars are assigned to the maintenance plant and work center.
By default, which factory calendar is used for work order scheduling?

  • A. Planning plant
  • B. Main work center
  • C. Maintenance plant
  • D. Production work center linked to a technical object


Answer : B

Which scheduling parameter adjusts the cycle intervals of a maintenance strategy for each maintenance plan?

  • A. The call horizon
  • B. The early and late shift factors
  • C. The early and late tolerance
  • D. The cycle modification factor


Answer : D

Which of the following information can the shift report display?(Choose three)

  • A. Planned and actual costs for shifts
  • B. Digital signatures for approval of a shift report
  • C. Maintenance plans and task lists
  • D. Maintenance orders and notifications
  • E. Measurement documents and goods movements


Answer : B,D,E

What does the scheduling period determine in the maintenance plan scheduling parameters?

  • A. The duration for which the system generates maintenance orders immediately
  • B. The duration for which the system generates planned or call dates during scheduling
  • C. The duration for which the system generates maintenance notifications immediately
  • D. The validity period of the maintenance plan


Answer : B

What does the cycle set sequence in a multiple-counter maintenance plan determine?

  • A. The scheduling sequence of a maintenance item
  • B. The operation sequence of a maintenance order
  • C. The scheduling sequence for a group of maintenance plans
  • D. The operation sequence of a task list


Answer : A

To which objects can you assign a user status profile?(Choose three)

  • A. An order type
  • B. A task list type
  • C. A maintenance plan category
  • D. An equipment category
  • E. A notification type


Answer : A,D,E

In which lifecycle scenarios can you use SAP Solution Manager?(Choose three)

  • A. Retirement
  • B. Operations
  • C. Implementation
  • D. Optimization
  • E. Scoping


Answer : B,C,D

What are the prerequisites for installing equipment at a functional location?(Choose two)

  • A. A cost center is assigned to the equipment.
  • B. A fixed asset is assigned to the equipment.
  • C. The equipment category of the equipment allows the installation.
  • D. The functional location master record allows the installation.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following steps are required to create a measuring point for performance- based preventive maintenance?(Choose two)

  • A. Specify the annual estimated usage for the measuring point.
  • B. Activate the Measurement Reading Transfer indicator.
  • C. Define a valuation code group.
  • D. Create the measuring point as a counter.


Answer : A,D

When a user creates a task list using the Copy function, all the header fields transfer to the new tasklist,with one exception.
Which field is the exception?

  • A. Usage
  • B. Work Center
  • C. Assembly
  • D. Status


Answer : D

Your customer has several plants.
How do you set up the maintenance organizational structure to implement centralized maintenance planning?

  • A. Assign all your work centers to one of your central planning plants.
  • B. Define a plant and assign it to a company code.
  • C. Assign all your work centers to one of your maintenance plants.
  • D. Define a planning plant and assign the maintenance plants to this planning plant in Customizing.


Answer : D

Which standard aggregation of data does the Plant Maintenance Information System
(PMIS) use?(Choose three)

  • A. By info source
  • B. By characteristics
  • C. By data source
  • D. By date period
  • E. By key figures


Answer : B,D,E

How can you maintain a distribution rule?(Choose two)

  • A. Manually, prior to the first settlement
  • B. Automatically, according to value categories in the order
  • C. Manually, after the business completion for the order
  • D. Automatically, based on a combination of Customizing and object master data


Answer : A,D

You customize an order type to release orders immediately upon creation, and you assign the order type to a maintenance item.
How can a user override the automatic release of the order without creating a new order type?

  • A. Select a maintenance planner group and set the Do Not Release Immediately indicator.
  • B. Set the Do Not Release Immediately indicator in the task list header.
  • C. Set the Do Not Release Immediately indicator in planning data for the maintenance item.
  • D. Select a maintenance activity type and set the Do Not Release Immediately indicator.


Answer : C

Your customer wants to assign personnel to order operations.
Which master data must exist in the system?

  • A. A requirements profile
  • B. A personnel indicator in the control key
  • C. A personnel profile
  • D. A personnel number


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 86 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.