SAP Certified Application Associate - Supply Chain Planning and Execution with SAP for Oil & Gas with SCM 7.0 EHP1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which key characteristics are used to classify crude oil?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Reid vapor pressure
  • B. Water content
  • C. API gravity
  • D. Viscosity curve
  • E. Sulfur content


Answer : C,D,E

Why is crude oil refined?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. To trade and hedge crude oil -
B. To transform crude oil into marketable products
C. To remove impurities from crude oil
D. To classify different types of crude oil
E. To schedule and market crude oil



Answer : B,C Topic 6, Scheduling and Stock Projection

What can you achieve when you peg items in the nomination transaction?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Nomination items are grouped
  • B. Transportation availabilities are assigned
  • C. Freight contracts are assigned
  • D. Demurrage calculation is allowed
  • E. Reference documents are assigned


Answer : A,D

What do you schedule in a pipeline cycle?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Movements through a sequence of pipelines
  • B. Sequence of pipeline maintenance cycles
  • C. Sequence of finished products
  • D. Different qualities of crude in a sequence


Answer : C,D

Which transactions are supported by the predefined TSW worklist reason codes?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. 3-way pegging
  • B. Ticketing
  • C. Stock projection worksheet
  • D. Nomination


Answer : C,D

What is the purpose of the stock projection worksheet (SPW)?

  • A. To calculate an inventory forecast
  • B. To calculate book inventory
  • C. To calculate scheduling documents
  • D. To project transportation availability


Answer : A

Which tools in TSW enable you to publish simulated schedules to create nominations?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. What-if popup
  • B. Worklist transaction
  • C. Ticket transaction
  • D. 3-way pegging transaction


Answer : A,D

Where do you assign event profiles to support demurrage calculation in TSW?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Bulk shipment type
  • B. Schedule type
  • C. Location type
  • D. Nomination type
  • E. Contract type


Answer : A,D,E

What is the term for the contractually agreed time for loading or discharging a vessel?

  • A. Demurrage
  • B. Laycan
  • C. Time of berthing
  • D. Laytime


Answer : D

Which batch type is used when you view the stock projection worksheet (SPW) by batch?

  • A. Rundown batch
  • B. Data processing batch
  • C. Pipeline batch
  • D. Material batch


Answer : D

What must you do before you can view a nomination item under the Vehicle Berth
Assignment node of the Berth Planning Board?

  • A. Perform a vehicle compatibility check
  • B. Peg the nomination item
  • C. Assign a ship in 3-way pegging
  • D. Perform a berth compatibility check


Answer : B

How is the opening inventory on the stock projection worksheet (SPW) calculated when using day end calculation logic?

  • A. Unactualized movements from current day + physical inventory + scheduled volumes for previous day
  • B. Unactualized movements from previous days + physical inventory + scheduled volumes for next day
  • C. Unactualized movements from previous days + book inventory + scheduled volumes for current day
  • D. Unactualized movements from current day + book inventory + scheduled volumes for previous days


Answer : C

Where do you assign a freight contract in a nomination to enable demurrage to be calculated?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Nomination item -

B. Pegging ID -

C. Nomination header -

D. Reference document -

E. Nomination subitem -



Answer : A,C Topic 7, SCM

Which ERP supply-relevant master data objects can be replicated as locations in SAP
APO?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Meters
  • B. Plant
  • C. Supplier
  • D. Vehicle
  • E. Customers


Answer : B,C,E

In the stock projection worksheet (SPW), where do you see the demand planning results for secondary distribution from SAP APO?

  • A. What-if column
  • B. Simulated schedule
  • C. Rack forecast column
  • D. Planning documents


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.