SAP Certified Application Associate - SuccessFactors Compensation v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

According to SuccessFactors best practice, what must you includewhen you set up a compensation route map?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. A signature step as the final step before completion
  • B. The Get Feedback button in the HR approval step
  • C. A staging step as the last modify step
  • D. At least fivesteps of manager review and approval


Answer : C

You test and troubleshoot compensation statements for your customer. Where can you download all statements generated for the compensation template in asingle PDF file?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. From the Manage Statement Templates utility under Action for All Plans
  • B. From the Bulk Print option in the compensation worksheet
  • C. From the Select Statement Templates utility under Complete Compensation Cycle
  • D. From the Export option in the executive review.


Answer : B

When should you configure a compensation template using the second manager hierarchy?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Your customer wants to include inactive employees on the compensation worksheet.
  • B. Your customer has more than three manager approval levels in their route map.
  • C. Your customer wants both the standard manager and the matrix manager to approve compensation.
  • D. Your customer wants someone other than the standard manager to make compensation recommendations.


Answer : D

When must you configure a template to be local currency centric?
There are 2 correct answers.
Choose:

  • A. When you want the worksheet to display thebudget in the local currency of the planner.
  • B. When you want to import employee salary in the currency in which the employee is paid.
  • C. When you want planners to input data in the currency type in which the employee is paid.
  • D. When you want the system to assign each employee to the correct currency code based on the employees country.


Answer : A,B

Your customer wants the guidelines for an employees merit recommendation to be prorated based on the employees date of last hire. The date of last hire is different than the employees original hire date. How can you fulfill this requirement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Use raise proration and import the employees last hire date in the RAISE_PRORATING_START_DATE column of the userdata file (UDF).
  • B. Use salary proration and set the review start date equal to the employee’s last hire date.
  • C. Use raise proration and import a proration factor in the RAISE_PRORATING column of the user data file (UDF).
  • D. Use salary proration and import the employees last hire date in the SALARY_PRORATING_START_DATE column of the user data file (UDF).


Answer : D

Which compensation column inthe User Data File (UDF) is required for multi-currency deployments?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Country
  • B. Local currency code
  • C. Functional currency code
  • D. Salary type


Answer : B

Your client wants a graphical representation of performance distribution data in the Metrics section of a compensation worksheet. How can you achieve this?
There are 3 correct answers.
Response:

  • A. Upload the standard compensation salary widget epix file in the Admin Tools.
  • B. Use the standard pivot query reporting for compensation.
  • C. Add the SuccessStore standard compensation salary widget in the Admin Tools.
  • D. Select the ‘Enable YouCalc widget on compensation form’ option in Provisioning.
  • E. Add the <como-youcalc-application> tag to the compensation plan template XML.


Answer : A,D,E

In Admin Tools, you load a pay matrix table as shown in the attached screenshot. You map attribute 1 to business unit and attribute 2 department. On the compensation worksheet, an employee is in the Operations department, the ABC business unit, and pay grade 3. The employees current range penetration is calculated as exactly 100%
What is the employees current annual salary?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. 66000
  • B. 72000
  • C. 90000
  • D. 85000


Answer : B

Your customer needs a budget that calculates a percentage of imported values for each employee on the compensation worksheet.
Which Based On option can you use tofulfill this requirement?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. User
  • B. Template
  • C. Group
  • D. Import


Answer : A

What does SAP recommend you do when you copy a compensation plan template for a new cycle?

There are 2 correct answers -
Response:

  • A. Update salary range tablesreferenced in the previous compensation cycle.
  • B. Recreate relevant rules in the eligibility engine for the new compensation cycle.
  • C. Create a new currency conversion table for the new cycle.
  • D. Update look-up tables referenced in the previous compensation cycle.


Answer : A,B

You use date-based proration and you do NOT include dates in the user data file (UDF) for an employee. What dates does the system use to calculate the proration percent?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. The start date and end date of the compensation worksheet.
  • B. January 1 to December 31 of the current year.
  • C. The review start date and review end date configured in the compensation template.
  • D. The start date and end date of the customer’s fiscal year.


Answer : D

Which operators can you create formulas?
There are 3 correct answers.
Response:

  • A. <<
  • B. /
  • C. *
  • D. #
  • E. +


Answer : B,C,E

You want to configure a compensation plan template for your customer. Where can you find the initial compensation plan template?
There are 2 correct answers.
Response:

  • A. In the SAP Help Portal
  • B. In your sales demo instance
  • C. In the SuccessStore
  • D. In the customer’s auto-provisioned instance


Answer : B,D

On the compensation worksheet, which of the following actions can you assign to planners with field-based permissions?
There are 2 correct answers.
Choose:

  • A. Edit columns
  • B. Delete columns
  • C. Add columns
  • D. View columns


Answer : B,C

Your customer uses a look-up table to calculate custom budgets as shown in the attached screenshot. The budget is based on an employees country and status. In the template, the country is defined with the field ID customCountry and the status is defined with the field
ID customStatus.
You need to create a custom field that contains the look-up value foe the promotion budget percent. What is the correct syntax for the calculated field?
Please choose the correctanswer.
Response:

  • A. lookup(“2012_Custom_Budget_Pool”’ customCountry, customStatus,3)
  • B. lookup(“2012_Custom_Budget_Pool”’ customCountry, customStatus,1)
  • C. lookup(“2012_Custom_Budget_Pool”’ customCountry, customStatus,promotion)
  • D. lookup(“2012_Custom_Budget_Pool”’ customCountry, customStatus)


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.