SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP HCM with ERP 6.0 EHP7 v7.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

A customer wants to ensure data changes on certain infotypes in the payroll past are taken into account in the next payroll run. Which indicators should you set on V_T582A (Infotype
Attributes)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Time Constraint
  • B. Past Entry Allowed
  • C. Retroactive Accounting Payroll
  • D. List Time Periods


Answer : B,D

You want to split personnel costs for several departments between two cost centers.
What is the most efficient way to accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Maintain the Cost Distribution infotype (IT1018) for each work center
  • B. Maintain the Cost Distribution infotype (IT1018) for each position
  • C. Maintain the Cost Distribution infotype (IT1018) for each employee
  • D. Maintain the Cost Distribution infotype (IT1018) for each organizational unit


Answer : D

The employment percentage for an employee in infotype 0007 (Working Times) is updated.
You want to ensure that infotype 0008 (Basic Pay) is presented to the user for verification.
How can you accomplish this? (Choose two)

  • A. Create a dynamic action on infotype 0007
  • B. Use feature P0008
  • C. Create a personnel action for change of employment percentage and include infotype 0007 and infotype 0008
  • D. Implement the logic in user exit ZXPADU01


Answer : A,C

What can you assign to a position or a job object using IT1005 (Planned Compensation)?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Pay grade, pay scale or direct valuation
  • B. Default values of work schedule data
  • C. Percentages for alternative cost distribution
  • D. New relationships with other organizational objects


Answer : A

A customer pays a vacation bonus for each day of leave, depending on the employee's organizational assignment. What are relevant configuration steps to accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Include a constant, daily vacation bonus in the payroll run and assign relevant wage types in IT0416 (Quota Compensation)
  • B. Copy and adjust personnel calculation rule XMOD (employee grouping for payroll accounting) and include a constant, daily vacation bonus in the payroll run
  • C. Maintain counting class information for the absence and assign relevant wage types in IT0014 (Recurring Payments/Deductions)
  • D. Maintain counting class information for the absence and adjust a copy of personnel calculation rule X017 (relevancy test for valuation of averages)


Answer : B

When terminating an employee, customers need to record and evaluate the various causes of termination.
What do you need to do to enable this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Configure a termination infoset and define reasons for the infoset.
  • B. Configure a termination action and assign a subtype to it.
  • C. Configure a termination infoset and assign a subtype to it.
  • D. Configure a termination action and define reasons for the action type.


Answer : D

Which component of SAP NetWeaver realizes cross-system application processes?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. SAP Master Data Management (SAP MDM)
  • B. SAP Exchange Infrastructure (SAP XI)
  • C. SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW)
  • D. SAP Enterprise Portal (SAP EP)


Answer : B

A customer requires that an absence type for a doctor's appointment can only be entered for part of a day and also reduces a quota.
How do you configure Absence Input Checks and Entry Screens for the absence type in
Customizing to meet this requirement?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Assign screen 2001 for quota deduction.
  • B. Leave the minimum duration field blank and enter 999 for the maximum duration limit.
  • C. Assign a fraction of a day in the minimum duration field.
  • D. Leave both the minimum and maximum duration fields blank.


Answer : A,D

Which of the following are features of SAP Solutions Manager?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Note: Answers of this question are not verified by our experts, please study yourself and select the appropriate answers.
Response:

  • A. Solution Documentation
  • B. SAP ERP HACM Authorization Management
  • C. Test Management
  • D. SAP ERP User Administration
  • E. Portfolio & Project Management


Answer : A,B,D

An employee works on an internal project for one month. For this period, his personnel costs must be charged to a different cost center but he must remain assigned to the same position in Organizational Management (OM). What is the recommended approach?

  • A. Assign a new cost center to the position through IT1001 (Relationship).
  • B. Change the cost center in IT0001 (Organizational Assignment).
  • C. Maintain the cost center in IT0027 (Cost Distribution).
  • D. Change the cost center in IT1018 (Cost Distribution).


Answer : C

How can you distinguish a BW report from an SAP ERP HCM report?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. BW reporting data could come from multiple systems.
  • B. The BW reports include sets of characteristics and key figures.
  • C. The BW reports are based on the logical databases PNPCE and PCH.
  • D. The BW reports allow for time series comparisons.
  • E. The foundation for the BW data has to be InfoSet Query.


Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following elements do you need to configure to create a new Absence counting rule?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. A personnel subarea grouping for time quota types
  • B. An employee subgroup grouping for time quota types
  • C. An employee subgroup grouping for work schedules
  • D. A personnel subarea grouping for leave types


Answer : A,B

You need to create a basic organizational structure for testing purposes. Which interfaces would allow you to create one quickly while displaying it graphically? (Choose two)

  • A. PO10 (Maintain Organizational Unit)
  • B. PPOM_OLD (Simple Maintenance)
  • C. PP01 (General – Maintain Object)
  • D. PPME (Change Matrix Organization)
  • E. PPSC (Create General Structure)


Answer : B,E

Standard SAP ERP Organizational Management integrates with which of the following areas? (Choose two)

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Plant Maintenance
  • C. Project Systems
  • D. Sales and Distribution
  • E. Controlling


Answer : A,E

A customer wants to configure their organizational structure in the Organization and
Staffing user interface (transaction PPOME). What are the four main areas of the hierarchy framework in PPOME?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Search area, Selection area, Overview area, Detail area
  • B. Object area, Tools area, Overview area, Infotype area
  • C. Menu area, Object area, Overview area, Infotype area
  • D. Tools area, Search area, Overview area, Detail area


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 245 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.