SAP Certified Application Associate - Human Capital Management with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP6 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

You need to set up a reminder to notify the customer about the expiry of probation periods of employees one month in advance. The probation period is 3 months. What do you need to do? (Choose two)

  • A. Define default values with DATAR feature.
  • B. Select Lead/Follow-Up Time and Operator Values on IT0041 (Date Specifications).
  • C. Set up a background job of the Date Monitoring report.
  • D. Set up a dynamic action that creates an IT0019 (Monitoring of Tasks) record during a hiring or rehiring action.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following will ensure that a position can have only one Vacancy infotype record valid for any given period?

  • A. Infotype Maintenance
  • B. Time Constraint
  • C. Validity Period
  • D. Object Characteristics


Answer : B

Which processing option results in a historical infotype record being maintained in
Personnel Administration? (Choose two)

  • A. Delete an existing record
  • B. Change an existing record
  • C. Delimit with a new end date
  • D. Copy with date change


Answer : C,D

Employees have half-day public holidays that need to be included in their work schedules.
How can you incorporate rule number 01 as shown in the graphic in the daily work schedule (DWS) configuration? (Choose two)

  • A. Configure a DWS variant B for the shorter days.
  • B. Configure a daily work schedule with DWS selection rule 01.
  • C. Assign the DWS to a new period work schedule for half days.
  • D. Configure a DWS with zero planned hours on public holidays.


Answer : A,B

A customer wants to generate different absence quotas for union employees in different personnel areas using report RPTQTA00 (Generate Absence Quotas). Which steps must be completed to meet this requirement?

  • A. Configure Quota Overview (PT50) and configure table T559L (Quota Configuration Selection Rules).
  • B. Configure schema TQTA (Generate Absence Quotas) and run program RPTIME00 (Time Evaluation).
  • C. Configure table T559L (Quota Configuration Selection Rules) and configure feature QUOMO (Determination of Quota Type Selection Rule Group).
  • D. Configure feature QUOMO (Determination of Quota Type Selection Rule Group) and run program RPTBPC10 (Leave Accrual and Quota Deduction).


Answer : C

Which of the following elements do you need to configure to create a new Absence counting rule? (Choose two)

  • A. A personnel subarea grouping for time quota types
  • B. An employee subgroup grouping for time quota types
  • C. An employee subgroup grouping for work schedules
  • D. A personnel subarea grouping for leave types


Answer : A,B

What infotypes hold the main characteristics of object type Job (C)? (Choose two)

  • A. IT1005 Planned Compensation
  • B. IT1000 Object
  • C. IT1007 Vacancy
  • D. IT0003 Description
  • E. IT1001 Relationship


Answer : B,E

A personnel administrator encountered problems when processing a new hire action. Some infotypes were not presented during the hiring action. As a result, the personnel administrator had to create the skipped infotypes in PA30 after the action was completed.
Which of the following solves this problem?

  • A. Assign the correct reference user group to the new personnel administrator in table T526.
  • B. Assign the infogroup for the hiring action to the new personnel administrator in table T526.
  • C. Assign the user parameter UGR correctly in the user master data.
  • D. Assign sufficient authorizations to create the missing infotypes during an action.


Answer : C

A customer needs to make significant adjustments to their existing organizational structure.
How would you proceed?

  • A. Copy the current organizational plan into a new plan version and make the adjustments.
  • B. Create an evaluation path with a new plan version.
  • C. Copy the enterprise structure into a new plan version and make the adjustments.
  • D. Copy the current active objects into the rejected status and create new objects.


Answer : A

An employee works on an internal project for one month. For this period, his personnel costs must be charged to a different cost center but he must remain assigned to the same position in Organizational Management (OM). What is the recommended approach?

  • A. Assign a new cost center to the position through IT1001 (Relationship).
  • B. Change the cost center in IT0001 (Organizational Assignment).
  • C. Maintain the cost center in IT0027 (Cost Distribution).
  • D. Change the cost center in IT1018 (Cost Distribution).


Answer : C

A customer wants to pay a cost of living allowance valued at between 2% and 5% of an employee's basic pay. How would you configure the wage type?

  • A. Assign the indirect valuation module ANSAL and an amount on V_T510 (Pay Scale Groups).
  • B. Assign the indirect valuation module TARIF and an amount on V_T510 (Pay Scale Groups).
  • C. Assign the indirect valuation module PRZNT as well as a minimum/maximum number on V_T511 (Wage Type Characteristics).
  • D. Assign the indirect valuation module SUMME as well as a minimum/maximum number on V_T511 (Wage Type Characteristics).


Answer : C

You assign indirect valuation module TARIF to a wage type on table T511 (Wage Type
Characteristics) to accomplish which outcome on IT0008 Basic Pay?

  • A. Propose the employee's pay scale group and level from T510
  • B. Propose wage type amounts from T510
  • C. Determine the amount of the Annual salary (ASAL)
  • D. Determine the amount of the Benefit salary (BSAL)


Answer : B

The customer does need all of the infotypes shown in PA30. How do you set up PA30 to only show the infotypes required by the user?

  • A. Remove the infotypes from the infotype menu.
  • B. Remove the infotypes by changing the screen header.
  • C. Remove the infotypes from P_ORGIN from the authorization roles of the users.
  • D. Remove the infotypes from the infogroup.


Answer : A

Which of the following definitions are part of the counting rule configuration? (Choose two)

  • A. Variants
  • B. Deduction Rules
  • C. Base Entitlement
  • D. Rounding Rules


Answer : B,D

A customer wants to ensure data changes on certain infotypes in the payroll past are taken into account in the next payroll run. Which indicators should you set on V_T582A (Infotype
Attributes)? (Choose two)

  • A. Time Constraint
  • B. Past Entry Allowed
  • C. Retroactive Accounting Payroll
  • D. List Time Periods


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.