SAP Certified Application Associate - Financial Accounting with SAP ERP 6.0 EhP7 v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

What additional options does parking documents offer compared to holding documents?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. A parked document can be posted using a workflow.
  • B. A parked document can be changed and posted by another user, thereby supporting the principle of dual control.
  • C. A parked document can be posted via automatic speech recognition.
  • D. A parked document can be posted cross-client to minimize the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).


Answer : A,B

You want to reconcile the amounts you have in a main bank G/L account in your system with the daily bank statement. You create a single intermediate G/L bank account for each bank.
All transactions with the bank are posted through the intermediate account. Which of the following indicators do you have to activate in the G/L account characteristics of the intermediate account?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Reconciliation account for account type Bank
  • B. Line item display
  • C. P&L statement account
  • D. Post automatically only
  • E. Open item management


Answer : B,E

Your customer's Accounting department informs you that the company issues checks.
They need to easily differentiate payments made by check. How can you facilitate this requirement?

  • A. Create an additional field in the coding block called Check.
  • B. Use the payment method for checks.
  • C. Use the payment term for checks.
  • D. Customize a line item report that filters data according to the text field, and instruct users to enter the word "Check" in the field when entering such payments.


Answer : B

In which Customizing activity do you decide which special G/L transactions are to be paid automatically via the payment program?

  • A. Set Up Payment Methods per Company Code for Payment Transactions
  • B. Set Up Paying Company Codes for Payment Transactions
  • C. Set Up All Company Codes for Payment Transactions
  • D. Set Up Payment Methods per Country for Payment Transactions


Answer : C

Which factors determine the fiscal year variant you would assign to a company code?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. The need to control which periods are open for posting for specific user groups
  • B. The existence of a shortened fiscal year
  • C. The fiscal year start and end period of the company
  • D. The use of a specific fiscal year variant by other company codes on the client
  • E. The need to control which periods are open for posting for the company code


Answer : B,C

You want to use the same set of values for a specific criterion in several reports.
What is the easiest way to accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Enter the values, save them as a variant, and use this variant in all the reports.
  • B. Create a D variable containing the values and use it in all the reports.
  • C. Create a selection variable containing the values and use it in all the reports.
  • D. Create a set containing the values and use it in all the reports.


Answer : C

How do you prevent duplicate vendors from being created?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Activate master data comparison for the vendor.
  • B. Activate message control for the duplicate vendor check.
  • C. Run the Vendor De-Duplication report.
  • D. Use matchcode to check whether the vendor already exists.


Answer : B,D

Your company uses only book depreciation and you activate the new depreciation engine.
The book depreciation key Z010 curently used by an asset should be changed to Z020.
The asset depreciation started two years ago, and depreciation for the current year has already been posted for the months of January, February, and March (monthly depreciation run). The change should take effect from April 1st. How can you implement this change?
(Choose two)

  • A. Undo the depreciation postings for the asset in the current year. Then call the Depreciation Areas screen in the asset master and change the key from Z010 to Z020.
  • B. Call the Depreciation Areas screen in the asset master and assign the key Z020 with validity start date of April 1st.
  • C. Call the Depreciation Areas screen in the asset master and change the depreciation key from Z010 to Z020. Also change the ordinary depreciation start date to April 1st.
  • D. Create a new asset referencing the asset you want to change. On the Depreciation Areas screen, select depreciation key Z020. Then post an asset transfer from the existing asset to the new asset.


Answer : B,D

A customer wants to use segment reporting on balance sheet and P/L accounts. Which business function do you recommend?

  • A. Special Purpose Ledger
  • B. Profitability Analysis
  • C. New General Ledger Accounting
  • D. Profit Center Accounting


Answer : C

A company uses different terms of payment. What can you define for these terms of payment? (Choose three)

  • A. Cash discount periods
  • B. Interest calculation
  • C. Baseline date for due date calculation
  • D. Cash flow calculation
  • E. Cash discount percentage rates


Answer : A,C,E

To which of the following does an asset class apply?

  • A. To all company codes in a controlling area
  • B. To all company codes in an instance (client-independent)
  • C. To all company codes in a client
  • D. To all company codes within a client, which share the same chart of accounts


Answer : C

What do you define when you configure a dunning procedure?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Dunning levels and the language of the dunning note
  • B. Dunning levels and account determination to post dunning interest
  • C. Dunning charges for each dunning level and customers to be dunned
  • D. Dunning levels and dunning charges for each dunning level


Answer : D

Identify the steps in the ASAP (Accelerated SAP) Methodology.
There are 5 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Roll out
  • B. Go Live & Support
  • C. Final Preparation
  • D. Realization
  • E. Project Preparation
  • F. Business Blueprint


Answer : B,C,D,E,F

What does the posting key control? (Choose three)

  • A. Debit/credit indicator
  • B. Account type
  • C. Number range
  • D. Field status (of posting key)
  • E. Document type


Answer : A,B,D

What is the segment that makes complete both customer and vendor accounts?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Client.
  • B. Company Code.
  • C. Controlling Area.
  • D. Sales Area.
  • E. Purchasing Organization.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.