SAP Certified Application Associate - Financial Accounting with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP5 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

You have entered a non-invoice-related credit memo and selected the term of payment
"Net due 30 days". The Invoice Reference field is empty (it contains neither a document number nor a V).
What effect does this have on the term of payment?

  • A. The term of payment is copied from the last valid invoice of the customer.
  • B. An error occurs.
  • C. The term of payment is valid.
  • D. The term of payment is invalid.


Answer : D

A company sells products. Sometimes, when dealing with complaints, they need to issue a credit memo.
Which accounts will be used to issue credit memos?

  • A. Payables and expense account
  • B. Receivables and expense account
  • C. Payables and revenue account
  • D. Receivables and revenue account


Answer : D

Your customer sells products and services. They have to separate the invoices into invoices for products and invoices for services.
Which object do you have to use to create dunning notices dependent on the division
(product or service)?

  • A. Different dunning runs
  • B. Dunning areas
  • C. Dunning keys
  • D. Dunning block reasons


Answer : B

Your customer wants to clear minor payment differences for incoming payments automatically.
Which objects do you have to use to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Tolerance groups for G/L account and tolerance groups for employees
  • B. Tolerance groups for employees and tolerance groups for customers/vendors
  • C. Tolerance groups for G/L account and tolerance groups for customers/vendors
  • D. Tolerance groups for employees and tolerance groups for document types


Answer : B

What do you define when you set up a depreciation area?

  • A. The asset number ranges
  • B. The company code
  • C. The account determination
  • D. The posting to General Ledger


Answer : D

Which postings are created by the depreciation posting run? (Choose two)

  • A. Transfer of depreciations to cost center planning
  • B. Year-to-date depreciation on current assets
  • C. Postings to the depreciation accounts in the General Ledger
  • D. Book and cost accounting depreciations to assets


Answer : C,D

What does the year-end closing program do in asset accounting? (Choose two)

  • A. It checks whether the previous year has been closed in financial accounting.
  • B. It checks whether assets contain errors or are incomplete.
  • C. It checks whether depreciation and assets are fully posted.
  • D. It opens new annual value fields for each asset.


Answer : B,C

What options do you have for booking an asset acquisition? (Choose three)

  • A. Asset acquisition using a clearing account
  • B. Asset acquisition posted via the cash journal
  • C. Asset acquisition posted via the accrual engine
  • D. Asset acquisition posted from Materials Management
  • E. Asset acquisition integrated with accounts payable


Answer : A,D,E

To which of the following does an asset class apply?

  • A. To all company codes in a client
  • B. To all company codes within a client, which share the same chart of accounts
  • C. To all company codes in a controlling area
  • D. To all company codes in an instance (client-independent)


Answer : A

Which activity will have an impact on the net book value of an asset?

  • A. Changing the account determination
  • B. Changing the assigned WBS element
  • C. Changing the useful life of the asset
  • D. Changing the assigned cost center


Answer : C

Which of the following objects must you enter when posting an asset acquisition against a vendor? (Choose three)

  • A. Transaction type
  • B. Asset master record
  • C. Document type
  • D. Special G/L transaction
  • E. Fixed asset balance sheet account


Answer : A,B,C

How do you implement parallel accounting in asset accounting?

  • A. By using an extra chart of accounts
  • B. By using two different charts of depreciation
  • C. By using two asset classes
  • D. By using two depreciation areas


Answer : D

A customer wants to define a chart of depreciation.
How do you recommend setting up depreciation areas?

  • A. Based on company codes
  • B. Based on the relevant chart of accounts
  • C. Based on the aims of internal or external reporting
  • D. Based on relevant currencies


Answer : C

Which account assignment objects can be maintained directly in the asset master data in
SAP ERP 6.0 EhP5 (Enhancement Package 5) with new G/L activated? (Choose two)

  • A. Asset network
  • B. Segment
  • C. Profit center
  • D. Depreciation center


Answer : B,C

You want to capitalize an Asset under Construction (AuC) using the line item settlement process. However, the settlement does not work.
What could be the reason? (Choose three)

  • A. The settlement profile does not allow assets as valid receivers.
  • B. The Depreciation Engine is not active.
  • C. The status of the AuC is set to Summary Management.
  • D. The AuC has not been released with the status "Technically complete".
  • E. There is no settlement profile assigned to the company code.


Answer : A,C,E

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.