SAP Certified Application Associate - Management Accounting with SAP ERP 6.0 EhP7 v6.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 255 questions

How does material costing support semi-finished and finished materials that are valuated in stock with consistent valuation strategies per company code?

  • A. Costing runs to update the standard prices have to run generally under observation of an external auditor.
  • B. You are only allowed to use one single costing variant to update standard prices per period and company code.
  • C. You are only allowed to use iterative activity prices in material cost estimates which update standard prices.
  • D. You are only allowed to use material cost estimates with quantity structure to update standard prices.


Answer : B

A customer has a 1000 cost centers each with about 100 different primary cost elements.
Select the ranking of cost allocation methods according to the shortest expected runtime
(list the fastest method first).

  • A. Periodic Reposting < Assessment < Distribution
  • B. Assessment < Periodic Reposting < Distribution
  • C. Distribution < Assessment < Periodic Reposting


Answer : B

A customer wants to settle an internal order to cost centers, but receives an error message.
What do you check?

  • A. The system and the user status.
  • B. The sender and receiver to be assigned to the same profit center.
  • C. The PA transfer structure of the order.
  • D. The costing sheet.


Answer : A

In which master record can you enter a profit center directly?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Material master
  • B. Activity type
  • C. Cost element
  • D. Cost center
  • E. Internal order


Answer : A,D,E

Which of the following statement is true in reference to Financial & Management
Accounting?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Financial accounting is for internal management whereas Management accounting is for external management like stockholders, financial institutions, government& tax authorities.
  • B. Management accounting is made on the line of standard & legal requirement whereas financial accounting is made as per the internal requirement of the organization.
  • C. Financial accounting is standard as per legal requirement whereas management accounting is flexible& as per the requirement of the management.
  • D. Financial accounting reflects the revenue, cost involved in different area whereas management accounting reflects the profitability of the business.


Answer : C

A customer in a high-inflation country produces goods consuming raw materials with high price differences. Which option allows the roll-up of these price differences to the final product?

  • A. Use moving average price for all materials.
  • B. Use actual activity price determination in Cost Center Accounting.
  • C. Implement Actual Costing in the Material Ledger.
  • D. Implement Transfer pricing in the Material Ledger.


Answer : C

What options are provided by SAP Business Warehouse (SAP BW) when creating financial reports? (Choose two)

  • A. You can display an analysis in Microsoft Access using the Business Explorer viewer.
  • B. You can display an analysis on the Web using Enterprise Portal and BEx Web Analyzer.
  • C. You can convert a Microsoft Excel pivot table query into an SAP BW report.
  • D. You can export a Web report to a BEx Web Analyzer report.


Answer : B,D

Which of the following is an application of reference and simulation costing?

  • A. To update the standard price of a reference material.
  • B. To calculate a simulated product without material master
  • C. To calculate a price for an internal activity.
  • D. To create a material costing for simulation purposes.


Answer : B

Which of the following are valid assignments between company code and controlling area?
(Choose two)

  • A. One company code to one controlling area (1:1).
  • B. One company code to multiple controlling areas (1:n).
  • C. Multiple company codes to one controlling area (n:1).
  • D. Multiple company codes to multiple controlling areas (n:n).


Answer : A,C

The purpose of SAP Solution Manager is to smoothly integrate various SAP solutions to achieve which of the following? (Choose four)

  • A. Faster internet access
  • B. Optimal access to support
  • C. Faster issue resolution
  • D. Faster implementation
  • E. Optimal support for operations


Answer : B,C,D,E

You have been asked to explain the benefits of integrating CO-PA with SAP Business information Warehousing. What are they?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Low Volume data
  • B. Cross Application reporting
  • C. Collecting data from different systems
  • D. Combining legacy system data with CO-PA data
  • E. All the above


Answer : B,C,D

You want to create a purchase order item for a non-valuated material. Which of the following must you do?

  • A. Set the indicator for non-valuated goods receipts.
  • B. Set the indicator for goods receipt.
  • C. Select an account assignment category.
  • D. Set the indicator for invoice receipt.


Answer : C

A customer wants to allocate the over absorption/under absorption of cost centers source related to receiver. What is the most accurate allocation rule?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Assessment of fixed portions based on any value field of the market segments.
  • B. Assessment of posted amounts based on any value field of the market segments.
  • C. Assessment of posted amounts based on any derivation rule of characteristics.
  • D. Assessment of fixed portions based on statistical key figures of the market segment.


Answer : B

Difference between periodic reposting and distributions are
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. For periodic reposting separate credit record is written in the sender cost center whereas for distributions no separate credit record is written in the sender cost center.
  • B. In periodic reposting no partner is updated where during distribution the system also updates the partner in the total record for the sender.
  • C. The distribution is used to transfer primary as well as secondary costs whereas periodic reposting is used to transfer primary costs.
  • D. The performance of periodic reposting is better distribution.


Answer : B,D

You want to perform results analysis on sales orders and need to use two different methods to reflect different accounting principles such as US-GAAP and IFRS.
How do you achieve this?

  • A. Use two results analysis keys in the sales order items
  • B. Use two requirement classes in the sales order items
  • C. Use two results analysis versions defined in Customizing
  • D. Use two separate sales order items


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 255 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.