SAP Certified Application Associate- Business Intelligence with SAP NetWeaver 7.0 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

In the BEx Web Analyzer, when creating an exception for an analysis using the Exception
Wizard, which of the following features are available? (Choose three)

  • A. You can specify that the exception is either a 'Status' exception for absolute numbers, or a 'Trend' exception for relative numbers.
  • B. You can specify that the exception is shown for the evaluated structure element, a different structure element, or all structure elements of the query.
  • C. You can specify that the exception affects characteristic cells, but only for reusable structures.
  • D. You can limit the data that is evaluated for the exception using the characteristic restriction settings.


Answer : A,B,D

Please evaluate the following statements on source and targets for Transformations in SAP
NetWeaver BI. Transformations: (Choose two)

  • A. Must use an intermediate InfoSource in order to connect a DataSource to an InfoProvider.
  • B. Can connect a DataSource to an InfoProvider or an InfoProvider to another InfoProvider.
  • C. Can only use one intermediate InfoSource between a DataSource and an InfoProvider.
  • D. Can connect an InfoSource to an InfoProvider.


Answer : B,D

DataSources in SAP NetWeaver 7.0 BI: (Choose three)

  • A. Can include a PSA table. The PSA table is the persistent inbound layer for all data that is transferred from the source system to SAP NetWeaver BI for a given DataSource.
  • B. Can support preview features allowing you to test the data transfer from the source system without the need for transformations.
  • C. Define the frequency of data transfer and filters to be applied in the transfer of data from source systems to SAP NetWeaver BI.
  • D. Must be connected to InfoSources (using transformations). These InfoSources are then connected to InfoProviders (using transformations).
  • E. Define the Delta Process, the Direct Access and the Real-Time Data Acquisition (RDA) capabilities for the transfer of business specific data from a source system to SAP NetWeaver BI.


Answer : A,B,E

Which of the following statements are true concerning direct access by queries to data in source systems? (Choose two)

  • A. Direct access is possible for transaction data (using VirtualProviders) as well as for master data.
  • B. Direct access has to be enabled in the BEx Query Designer.
  • C. Direct access is possible for DB Connect, UD Connect, File and selected SAP source system DataSources only.
  • D. Direct access is possible for UD Connect and selected SAP source system DataSources only.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following statements about the size of a dimension is true?

  • A. The absolute number of entries in a dimension should be as small as possible.
  • B. The relative number of entries in a dimension in relation to the fact table is the only factor that influences the performance of the system in the future.
  • C. If a dimension has almost as many entries as the fact table, it and all of its characteristics must be categorized as a line item dimension.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is true of the star schema of InfoCubes in SAP
NetWeaver BI? (Choose three)

  • A. Characteristic values are stored hierarchically in dimension tables.
  • B. Master data information is stored outside the dimension tables.
  • C. The SID table represents the connection between the master data and dimension tables.
  • D. SID technology simplifies the sharing of master data.
  • E. Characteristic InfoObject master data must always be stored in dimension tables.


Answer : B,C,D

The star schema in SAP NetWeaver BI is an enhancement upon the classic star schema due to the following... (Choose two)

  • A. ... aggregated key figures are stored in fact tables.
  • B. ... master data is stored outside the star schema.
  • C. ... external hierarchies are used.
  • D. ... the usage of dimensions.


Answer : B,C

In reports, the sales volumes should be analyzed according to profit center managers. Over time, the assignment of managers to different profit centers changes. The revision department requests that the sales volumes in the reports are correctly totaled for the manager who was responsible at the time of the transaction.
How can you map these reporting requirements in the data model?

  • A. With a characteristic "profit center" that has a time-dependent navigation attribute "manager".
  • B. With a characteristic "manager" that has a time-dependent hierarchy.
  • C. With a characteristic "profit center" and a characteristic "manager" that are used in the same InfoCube.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about navigation attributes is correct?

  • A. You can add navigation attributes to the data model of an InfoCube, without having to reload the data that is already contained there.
  • B. The read mode of the query can be used to compensate for the loss in performance which arises from the additional read step in the selection using time-dependent navigation attributes.
  • C. The time-dependent navigation attribute Material Group for characteristic Material can only be activated as a navigation attribute in an InfoCube if Material Group is also assigned to a dimension of the InfoCube.


Answer : A

Which of the following tasks can be performed in or can be called from the Data
Warehousing Workbench? (Choose three)

  • A. Creation of DataStore Objects
  • B. Creation of Variables (central wizard)
  • C. Process Chain Maintenance
  • D. Creation of SAP Transports for BI Objects
  • E. Design of BI Web Applications


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following are true concerning conceptual layers in Data Warehousing?
(Choose two)

  • A. The Operational Data Store layer consists of the processes that manage data within and across the data warehouse and data marts. It is mainly used for backup and recovery, and reloading data.
  • B. The Persistent Staging Area layer is the central point of data integration in the Data Warehouse. It delivers a common and historic view of enterprise data.
  • C. The Data Warehouse layer is a subject-oriented, integrated and non-volatile collection of data. It is the source of data for the data marts, delivering a common view of enterprise data.
  • D. The Data Mart layer is customized and/or summarized data derived from the data warehouse and tailored to support the specific analytical requirements of a business unit or function.


Answer : A,C

The IT Scenario 'Enterprise Data Warehousing' in SAP NetWeaver BI includes which of the following features? (Choose three)

  • A. Data Acquisition
  • B. Planning Services
  • C. Open Hub Service
  • D. BEx Broadcaster
  • E. Process Chains


Answer : A,C,E

Web services enable data integration through XML. Which of the following BI objects provide XML data? (Choose two)

  • A. Web Service DataSources
  • B. XMLA Java Connector
  • C. XML Forms Builder
  • D. Web Service InfoProviders


Answer : A,B

Which of the following benefits can be realized when SAP NetWeaver Exchange
Infrastructure is used to integrate SAP NetWeaver BI with multiple sources systems?
(Choose two)

  • A. SAP NetWeaver Exchange Infrastructure reduces the number of peer-to-peer connections to the BI system.
  • B. SAP NetWeaver Exchange Infrastructure can load data directly into InfoCubes and DataStore Objects.
  • C. SAP NetWeaver Exchange Infrastructure provides a central place to manage protocols and communications.
  • D. SAP NetWeaver Exchange Infrastructure functionality replaces transformation capabilities from SAP NetWeaver BI.


Answer : A,C

Universal Data Connect (UD Connect) supports data access seamlessly across both SAP and non-SAP systems. Which of the following are components of UD Connect? (Choose two)

  • A. DB Connect
  • B. JDBC Connector
  • C. XMLA Connector
  • D. DBSL (Database Shared Library)
  • E. UDDI (Universal Description Discovery and Integration).


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.