SAP Certified Application Associate - Business Intelligence with SAP BW 7.4 and SAP BI 4.1 v5.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

How do portal themes affect Web templates at runtime?

  • A. They change the representation of the Web items on the Layout tab.
  • B. They apply formatting styles to the Web items in the Web application.
  • C. They overwrite the CSS attributes of individually changed Web items.
  • D. They align the Web items as defined in the theme.


Answer : B

You want to create a query in BEx Query Designer that produces a table as shown in the attached screenshot.


What do you have to use to accomplish this?

  • A. Filters
  • B. Structures
  • C. Exceptions
  • D. Restricted key figures


Answer : B

What can you secure on the SAP BusinessObjects BI platform?(Choose two)

  • A. Applications
  • B. Queries
  • C. InfoProviders
  • D. Folders


Answer : A,D

When can you create a new BEx variable?

  • A. When you define the data provider in the BEx Web Application Designer
  • B. When you maintain an InfoProvider in the Data Warehousing Workbench
  • C. When you work in design mode in the BEx Analyzer
  • D. When you restrict a characteristic in the BEx Query Designer


Answer : D

Which of the following is a valid combination of sender-receiver assignment for the SAP
BW report-to-report interface?

  • A. InfoCube -> Transaction in SAP ERP system
  • B. BEx query -> InfoCube
  • C. BEx query -> PDF document
  • D. BEx query view -> ABAP report in SAP BW system


Answer : A

Which of the following objects can you use as target objects in a transformation?(Choose two)

  • A. Business Layer
  • B. InfoSet
  • C. InfoCube
  • D. InfoSource
  • E. Data Foundation


Answer : C,D

Which hierarchies are available when you use a BEx Query in SAP BusinessObjects
Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office?

  • A. All hierarchies of the characteristics that you use in the query
  • B. The hierarchies that you activated in the query for the characteristics
  • C. All hierarchies of the InfoProvider that you use in the query
  • D. The hierarchies that you selected when inserting the query into Analysis


Answer : A

Which process on the SAP BusinessObjects BI platform governs how content and users are managed and transferred among development, test, and production environments?

  • A. Master data management
  • B. Data federation management
  • C. Lifecycle management
  • D. MetaData management


Answer : C

You want to connect a number of different DataSources to a target. The DataSources have the same business rules.
Which object do you use to connect the DataSources to the target?

  • A. InfoArea
  • B. InfoSource
  • C. InfoPackage
  • D. InfoProvider


Answer : B

For which use case would you recommend the use of Crystal Reports 2011?

  • A. When you use BEx Queries in SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse 7.x
  • B. When you use OLAP universes on the SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.0 platform
  • C. When you use BEx Queries in SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse 3.5 or below
  • D. When you use Analysis views in SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse 3.5 or below


Answer : C

What information should you provide for a SAP Business Warehouse connection in dashboards?(Choose two)

  • A. The refreshing cycle, for example, every Monday morning at 8:30, or triggered on data load
  • B. The mapping of the input and output parameters to the Microsoft Excel spreadsheet
  • C. The query or query view used as the data source
  • D. The fixed authorization user used to access the data


Answer : B,C

What is the purpose of design mode in BEx Analyzer?

  • A. To change the query design
  • B. To design query views
  • C. To design and embed charts in the workbook
  • D. To define the layout of the workbook using design items


Answer : D

To which of the following formats can you export a dashboard?(Choose two)

  • A. HTML
  • B. Microsoft Word
  • C. MP4
  • D. AVI


Answer : A,B

Which of the following BI clients require a predefined connection in the BI platform to a BEx
Query?

  • A. Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office and Explorer
  • B. Crystal Reports 2011 and Analysis, edition for OLAP
  • C. Web Intelligence and Crystal Reports for Enterprise
  • D. Dashboards and Web Intelligence


Answer : C

Which of the following options can be used to connect a dashboard to BW data?

  • A. The result of a BEx Query view connected via a Web service query (Query as a Web Service) connection
  • B. A Crystal Reports for Enterprise document connected with a Live Office connection
  • C. Analysis views created with Analysis, edition for Microsoft Office via the SAP NetWeaver BW connection
  • D. Content of a Web Intelligence document that is published as a Web service and connected via a Web service connection


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.