SAP Certified Application Associate - Business Intelligence with SAP BW 7.3 and SAP BI 4.0 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

What is the objective of the semantic layer?

  • A. To validate data loaded into BW
  • B. To create transformations from various ERP systems to a BW system
  • C. To provide business users access to data without them needing to be familiar with the structure of the data sources
  • D. To enable database administrators to create a data warehouse from multiple data sources


Answer : C

You want to customize your settings in the BI launch pad, but the Preferences button is disabled.
Why?

  • A. The BW user management denies you the rights to customize your own user preferences.
  • B. Your system administrator denied you the rights to customize your own user preferences.
  • C. The SAP Portal theme prevents you from customizing the BI launch pad.
  • D. Your system administrator configured your system to use predetermined settings.


Answer : B

Which process on the SAP BusinessObjects BI platform governs how content and users are managed and transferred among development, test, and production environments?

  • A. Master data management
  • B. Data federation management
  • C. Lifecycle management
  • D. MetaData management


Answer : C

Which of the following actions can you perform in SAP BusinessObjects Explorer?

  • A. Create a new chart type.
  • B. Change the chart type used for data visualization.
  • C. Import data directly from a dashboard.
  • D. Design a layout template.


Answer : B

What can you secure on the SAP BusinessObjects BI platform? (Choose two)

  • A. Applications
  • B. Queries
  • C. InfoProviders
  • D. Folders


Answer : A,D

You are using the LifeCycle Manager to promote BI objects.
How do you undo a change to an object in the target system?
A. Roll back either a complete or a partial promotion.
B. Change the object directly in the production environment.
C. Delete the promotion job in the source system.
D. Reset the system time to a time before the transport.



Answer : A Topic 6, BW Fundamentals

Which functional area of the Data Warehousing Workbench do you use to create and maintain objects that are relevant to the data staging process?

  • A. Transport connection
  • B. Metadata Repository
  • C. Modeling
  • D. Administration


Answer : C

What happens when you activate a characteristic InfoObject with master data?

  • A. Existing master data is validated and written in the activation queue.
  • B. If the activation is successful, a Master data Change Run is automatically started.
  • C. The assigned navigational attributes are activated for reporting in the InfoCube.
  • D. The SID table and the appropriate master data tables are created in the Data Dictionary.


Answer : D

Which type of InfoObjects can you create in BW? (Choose three)

  • A. Characteristics
  • B. Units
  • C. Time characteristics
  • D. Key figures
  • E. Technical characteristics


Answer : A,B,D

You want to connect a number of different DataSources to a target. The DataSources have the same business rules.
Which object do you use to connect the DataSources to the target?

  • A. InfoArea
  • B. InfoSource
  • C. InfoPackage
  • D. InfoProvider


Answer : B

Which components make up a data flow in BW?

  • A. PSA table, Start Routine, and DataSource
  • B. DataSource, Transformation, and InfoProvider
  • C. Start Routine, Transformation, and End Routine
  • D. InfoSource, DataSource, and PSA table


Answer : B

What is an attribute in BW?

  • A. Additional information assigned to a key figure
  • B. An object that stores master data
  • C. A characteristic assigned to another characteristic
  • D. A data field used to store transactional data


Answer : C

Which of the following tasks can you perform from the Data Warehousing Workbench?
(Choose two)

  • A. Create new restricted key figures at InfoProvider level.
  • B. Create transport packages of BW objects.
  • C. Create DataStore Objects.
  • D. Create variables for reporting.


Answer : B,C

Which of the following objects can you use as target objects in a transformation? (Choose two)

  • A. Business Layer
  • B. InfoSet
  • C. InfoCube
  • D. InfoSource
  • E. Data Foundation


Answer : C,D

Which of the following InfoProviders store data persistently? (Choose three)

  • A. InfoCubes
  • B. InfoSets
  • C. InfoObjects
  • D. DataStore Objects
  • E. MultiProviders


Answer : A,C,D

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.