SAP Certified Technology Associate - System Administration (Oracle DB) with SAP NetWeaver 7.4 v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 155 questions

Your business requires data synchronization between one client (source client) in an AS
ABAP-based SAP system (source system) and three different clients (target clients) in a second AS ABAP-based SAP system (target system).
How do you implement this requirement using RFC technology?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Define three RFC connections to the source client in the target system.
  • B. Define one broadcast RFC connection of type "M" (multiple targets) to the target system in the source system.
  • C. Define three RFC connections to the target clients in the source system.
  • D. Define RFC connections between the three clients in the target system.


Answer : C

Regarding the object, TemSe, of the SAP spool system, which of the following statements are correct?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. TemSe stores, for example, spool data.
  • B. TemSe always stores the spool requests in the database.
  • C. The instance parameter "rspo/store_location" determines where TemSe data is stored.
  • D. TemSe is always an operating system file.


Answer : A,C

You are analyzing an ICF service in transaction SICF (Maintain Services). The ICF service is displayed in a blue font color. What does this color indicate?

  • A. The ICF service is active. It has been activated explicitly.
  • B. The ICF service is inactive. It has been switched from active to inactive because a superior ICF service has been deactivated.
  • C. The ICF service is active. It has been switched from inactive to active because a subordinate ICF service has been activated.
  • D. The ICF service is inactive. It has been deactivated explicitly.


Answer : B

In what sequence should you perform the listed steps when setting up operation modes?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. 1. Create operation modes 2. Assign instances 3. Distribute work processes 4. Maintain time table
  • B. 1. Create operation modes 2. Maintain time table 3. Distribute work processes 4. Assign instances
  • C. 1. Create operation modes 2. Distribute work processes 3. Maintain time table 4. Assign instances
  • D. 1. Create operation modes 2. Distribute work processes 3. Assign instances 4. Maintain time table


Answer : A

A customer wants to implement a change management process based on the IT
Infrastructure Library (ITIL) standards.
Which of the following do you recommend using for the implementation?
Please choose the correct answer

  • A. Implement the transport workflow process of an SAP system based on AS ABAP.
  • B. Implement Change Request Management in SAP Solution Manager.
  • C. Implement maintenance optimizer in SAP Solution Manager.
  • D. Implement Enhanced Change and Transport System of an SAP system based on AS ABAP and AS Java.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements regarding starting and stopping an SAP system based on AS ABAP+Java 7.0 are correct?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The ABAP-dispatcher triggers the start of the Java part of the instance.
  • B. The Java-dispatcher and the ABAP-dispatcher of one instance write their respective developer traces in different files on the same directory.
  • C. If you use the command. "stopsap J2EE DVEBMGS00" on operation system level,
  • D. only the java part of the instance is stopped.
  • E. The SAP MC is Java-based, therefore you can only start and stop the Java part of an instance.


Answer : A,B

How many clients can exist in an AS ABAP-based SAP system?

  • A. 65,536
  • B. 100
  • C. 1,000
  • D. 3


Answer : C

When implementing Central User Administration (CUA), which of the following do you need to consider?
(Choose two.)
You have to decide. either you want to use CUA or you want use a directory server for user management. You cannot use both at the same time for the same client.
CUA uses ALE to distribute user master data.
CUA can only be set up between two clients
Authorization profiles generated by role definitions are distributed along with role definitions.

  • A. You should define logical systems, using the naming convention <SID>CLNT###, where<SID>signifies your system ID and ### signifies a client number. You need to create RFC connections using the same naming convention.
  • B. You have to decide. either you want to use CUA or you want use a directory server for user management. You cannot use both at the same time for the same client.
  • C. CUA uses ALE to distribute user master data.
  • D. CUA can only be set up between two clients
  • E. Authorization profiles generated by role definitions are distributed along with role definitions.


Answer : A,E

When deciding on the network bandwidth needed to connect front ends to an SAP system
(using a WAN connection), you should consider which of the following?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The number of users connecting using this line.
  • B. Using SAP's advanced online data compression technology (SAP ODCT) to minimize the network load. The software needed for this feature is sold separately.
  • C. The volume of "non-SAP-related" traffic (for example, office documents) using the same connection.
  • D. It might be useful to switch on the "Low speed connection" flag for the remote connections.


Answer : A,C,D

When maintaining a new role using transaction PFCG (Role Maintenance), what do the yellow symbols displayed in the attached image indicate?


  • A. Full authorization is not allowed in this area.
  • B. Maintenance of authorizations for the corresponding area has not yet been completed. Additional work is needed.
  • C. You have full authorization for this area.
  • D. You do not have the necessary authorizations to maintain the objects underneath the yellow symbol.


Answer : B

You are running an AS ABAP-based SAP system. Which of the following can you achieve by using operation modes?
There are 2 correct answers to this question

  • A. You can define the number of work processes reserved for RFC communication.
  • B. You can define the number of background work processes reserved for jobs of class "A".
  • C. You can switch background work processes to dialog work processes.
  • D. You can switch spool work processes to dialog work processes.


Answer : B,C

What can you schedule with transaction SM36 (Define Background Job) as a step within a background job in AS ABAP-based SAP systems?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. External programs
  • B. ABAP transactions
  • C. Function modules
  • D. Executable ABAP programs
  • E. External commands


Answer : A,D,E

Which data sources are supported by the User Management Engine (UME) of AS Java?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The database of the AS Java
  • B. An UDDI provider
  • C. A client of an AS ABAP-based SAP system
  • D. A file on operating system level (secure store)
  • E. A Directory Server (via LDAP)


Answer : A,C,E

Which statement is correct for both of the tools Config Tool and Visual Administrator?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. All configuration settings require a restart of the system.
  • B. Only configuration settings made globally require a restart of the system.
  • C. You have the possibility to maintain configuration settings globally, for all dispatcher nodes of the system at once, or locally for each specific node.


Answer : C

You would like to install an SAP ECC system. Which of the following components can be installed in a separate installation procedure?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The central instance
  • B. The database instance
  • C. An Internet Communication Manager
  • D. The standalone message server


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 155 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.