SAP Certified Technology Associate - System Administration (Oracle DB) with SAP NetWeaver 7.31 v4.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 170 questions Expand All

You want to reduce the fragmentation of a tablespace by using BR*TOOLS. Which methods can you use to achieve this? (Choose two)

  • A. Online shrinking of tables
  • B. Update statistics
  • C. Online backup
  • D. Online redefinition of tables
  • E. Coalesce tables


Answer : A,D

You are running an AS ABAP-based SAP system.
How can you determine the current Support Package level of all ABAP software components? (Choose two)

  • A. Choose "System -> Status -> Component information".
  • B. Use transaction SPAM (Support Package Manager).
  • C. Run the report "RSPFPAR".
  • D. Launch the ICF path "/sap/bc/icf/info" in a Web browser.
  • E. Depending on the operating system, use the "disp+work -v" or "dw -v" command.


Answer : A,B

During the startup of the central instance of an SAP system based on AS ABAP+Java 7.0x
(dual stack), different processes are started. Which processes are started by the ABAP
Dispatcher by default? (Choose three)

  • A. AS ABAP Message Server
  • B. AS ABAP Work Processes
  • C. AS Java Message Server
  • D. Internet Communication Manager (ICM) if parameter rdisp/start_icman is set to "true"
  • E. JControl


Answer : B,D,E

Where can you find details on the memory consumption of the SAP integrated ITS?

  • A. In the SAP system, using the ICF service /sap/moni/its/mem
  • B. In the SAP system, using transaction/report SITSPMON (Internal ITS: Status)
  • C. On operating system level, using the command "icmon"
  • D. In the SAP system, using transaction SMICM (ICM Monitor)


Answer : B

How many clients can exist in an AS ABAP-based SAP system?

  • A. 65,536
  • B. 100
  • C. 1,000
  • D. 3


Answer : C

You have opened a CCMS monitor in transaction RZ20 (CCMS Monitor Sets).
What can you conclude by analyzing the attached screenshot?

  • A. Instances 00 and 01 of SAP system DEV on host twdf1921 are not running.
  • B. Instances 00 and 01 of SAP system DEV on host twdf1921 are running, but cannot be reached by CCMS.
  • C. All nodes below the MTE "twdf1921_DEV_00" have the status "red".
  • D. At least one node below the MTE "twdf1921_DEV_00" has the status "red".


Answer : D

Which of the following monitoring tools are designed to monitor AS Java-based SAP systems? (Choose two)

  • A. Transaction ST02 (Tune Summary) in a central AS ABAP-based monitoring system
  • B. SAP NetWeaver Administrator (NWA)
  • C. Config tool
  • D. Transaction RZ20 (CCMS Monitor Sets) in a central AS ABAP-based monitoring system


Answer : B,D

Which ABAP software components are installed by default during the installation of an SAP
ECC system? (Choose three)

  • A. SAP_CRM
  • B. SAP_HR
  • C. SAP_BW
  • D. SAP_ERP
  • E. SAP_APPL


Answer : B,C,E

For which of the following do you need to install and configure SAProuter? (Choose two)

  • A. EarlyWatch Service session done remotely by an SAP Support employee
  • B. Connection to https://scn.sap.com
  • C. Remote Consulting from SAP
  • D. Connection to https://service.sap.com


Answer : A,C

You are running an AS Java-based SAP system. You are maintaining local settings using the Visual Administrator. These settings become effective immediately. You want to make sure that the new settings are still valid after the next restart of your system. How do you fulfill this requirement?

  • A. No further steps are necessary in this scenario.
  • B. Mark check box "Activate in profile".
  • C. Maintain the same settings in the global settings using the Visual Administrator.
  • D. Maintain the same settings in the Config Tool.


Answer : A

You have developed repository objects for AS ABAP-based SAP systems. Your development work is being logged within a transport request.
What happens when you release your task in the Transport Organizer (transaction SE09) of the development system?

  • A. Repository locks are released for the respective repository objects.
  • B. The repository objects can no longer be changed.
  • C. Object entries are copied into the object list of the transport request for the respective repository objects.
  • D. The export process starts.


Answer : C

You are running an AS ABAP-based SAP system with several instances.
Where are enqueue locks stored that are managed by the AS ABAP system?

  • A. In the shared memory of each instance
  • B. In the database of the SAP system
  • C. In the shared memory of the instance where the enqueue work process is running
  • D. In the shared memory of the ABAP message server


Answer : C

You are a transport administrator for an AS ABAP-based SAP system landscape. In the import queue of a single SAP system, you select multiple transport requests to be imported together.
What happens when these transport requests are imported? (Choose two)

  • A. If an object is included in more than one transport request, only the version in the last transport request is activated/generated (according to the sequence in the import queue).
  • B. If an object is included in more than one transport request, it is first stored in the shadow repository. You can then activate/generate selected versions from the shadow repository later.
  • C. If an object is included in more than one transport request, you can specify which object version will be activated/generated using unconditional (import) modes.
  • D. The objects in the first transport request are imported and activated/generated first, then the objects in the second transport request, and so on.
  • E. All objects in all the selected transport requests are merged together.


Answer : A,E

You are performing an SAP system upgrade of an AS ABAP-based development system.
When do you perform the modification adjustments for ABAP Dictionary objects using transaction SPDD (Modification Adjustment Dictionary)?

  • A. In the upgrade preparation phases (Roadmap steps 1-4)
  • B. After the upgrade (EXIT)
  • C. During the upgrade before activation of table definitions (ACT_UPG)
  • D. During the upgrade after the first kernel switch (KX_SWITCH_1)


Answer : C

Which of the following scheduling options can you select in transaction SM36 (Define
Background Job) to define the start condition of a background job in an SAP system based on AS ABAP? (Choose three)

  • A. When a specified alert condition is met (Alert)
  • B. At a particular time (Date / Time)
  • C. When a specified job finished (After job)
  • D. When a particular event occurs (After event)
  • E. Each time a specific periodic job finished (After periodic job)


Answer : B,C,D

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 170 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us