SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP HANA (Edition 2014) v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 171 questions

You set up a data transfer architecture that replicates data to SAP HANA from an SAP source system using SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT).
Which of the following SLT configuration parameter changes can improve the replication performance?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Set data class of tablespace
  • B. Change initial load mode
  • C. Select Allow Multiple Usage in Connection to Source System
  • D. Increase the number of calculation jobs
  • E. Increase the number of data transfer jobs


Answer : B,D,E

Which of the following prerequisites must be met before you can install the SAP HANA studio on a Linux operating system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The Java runtime is accessible via the PATH or JAVA_HOME variable.
  • B. You are logged on as the <SID>adm user.
  • C. You are logged on as the root user.
  • D. The installation directory has at least 10 GB of free space.


Answer : A,C

In the SAP HANA studio, in which tab can you find information about the performance of queries?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Alerts
  • B. Diagnosis Files
  • C. System Information
  • D. Trace Configuration


Answer : B

Which of the following are valid authorization assignments?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Choose:

  • A. Privilege to role
  • B. Privilege to user
  • C. Privilege to privilege
  • D. Role to role
  • E. Role to privilege


Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following is most relevant for CPU sizing of a SAP HANA appliance?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. The amount of disk storage
  • B. The SAP HANA hardware platform
  • C. The number of concurrent users logged onto SAP HANA
  • D. The number of users actively running analytics in SAP HANA


Answer : D

Which of the following configuration files contains the backup locations of log and data files?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. attributes.ini
  • B. global.ini
  • C. indexserver.ini
  • D. localclient.ini


Answer : B

What is the connection type for communication between the SAP LT Replication Server and the non-SAP source system?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. QRFC
  • B. Database
  • C. Web service
  • D. TRFC


Answer : B

Which Linux kernel parameters need to be adapted during SAP HANA installation depending on the SAP HANA system size?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. net.ipv4.tcp_slow_start_after_idle and kernel.shmmni
  • B. fs.file-max and net.core.wmem_max
  • C. kernel.shmall and fs.file-max
  • D. net.core_rmem_max and kernel.sysrq


Answer : A

Which view allows you to find the name and the size of backup files?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. M_SERVICE_STATISTICS
  • B. M_BACKUP_CATALOG
  • C. M_SYSTEM_OVERVIEW
  • D. M_BACKUP_CATALOG_FILES


Answer : D

Which of the following components need a server certificate when you configure the SAP
HANA Automated Update function?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Host agent
  • B. SAP HANA studio
  • C. SAP HANA database
  • D. Update Manager


Answer : A,D

Which of the following would you use to upgrade an SAP HANA system and keep the downtime to a minimum?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. High availability
  • B. Storage replication
  • C. Partitioning
  • D. System replication


Answer : D

What must you do to configure SAP HANA high availability?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. Call stored procedure SYS.UPDATE_LANDSCAPE_CONFIGURATION.
  • B. Run command./hdbaddhost --SID= --password= --role=standby.
  • C. Run command./hdbinst --SID=<SID> --password=<password> --autostart=off.
  • D. Right click the Navigator panel and choose Add System…


Answer : B

You are reviewing the execution plan of an SQL statement. You want to find out which plan operators (POPs) have been executed in parallel and for how long each of them has been active. How can you accomplish this?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Use the Visualize Plan functionality in the SAP HANA studio.
  • B. Use Job Progress in the SAP HANA studio.
  • C. Use Performance Trace in HDB admin.
  • D. Use EXPLAIN (graphically) in the DBA Cockpit.


Answer : A

Which of the following traces provides information about past SQL query runtime performance including the values of parameters?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Expensive statements trace
  • B. Performance trace
  • C. User-specific trace
  • D. SQL trace


Answer : A

Which tab in SAP HANA studio displays CPU load history data?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Overview
  • B. Volumes
  • C. Landscape
  • D. Performance


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 171 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.