SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Business Planning and Consolidation 10.0 v4.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

What do you need to consider when using journals?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Journal authorizations are only governed by the task 'create journals'.
  • B. Journals are copied when you copy one appset to another.
  • C. Journals are supported in the work status configuration.
  • D. Journals can be posted either manually or automatically but not both.


Answer : B,C

How do hierarchies in BPC for Microsoft differ from those in BPC for NetWeaver?

  • A. They must be balanced.
  • B. They are limited to a total of 12 per dimension.
  • C. They are kept as separate dimensions in the database.
  • D. They are time dependent.


Answer : C

What steps are required to save new members from the member sheet to the database of the admin console?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Maintain dimension members.
  • B. Process dimension.
  • C. Save to server.
  • D. Change the flag 'Take system off-line'.
  • E. Maintain dimension property.


Answer : B,C

What dimensions can be referenced to each other?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Time to Category
  • B. Flow to Account
  • C. Account to Rate
  • D. Intco to Entity
  • E. Currency to Entity


Answer : A,E

SAP guidelines recommend that you make what changes directly in SAP BW on BPC- generated objects?

  • A. Switch case sensitivity off.
  • B. Change the data lengths of characteristics.
  • C. Change no objects at all.
  • D. Switch hierarchies to time dependent.


Answer : C

How do you model cost center rollups by profit center when planning is done by cost center?

  • A. With a profit center property in the cost center dimension
  • B. With a user defined dimension for the profit center
  • C. With a profit center hierarchy by cost center
  • D. With a cost center hierarchy by profit center


Answer : D

Which property is optional for account type dimensions?

  • A. SCALING
  • B. ICMATCH
  • C. RATETYPE
  • D. ACCTYPE


Answer : B

What implementation step is required to add a new hierarchy for a dimension member?

  • A. Insert 'PARENTH2' column after 'PARENTH1' within the dimension member sheet.
  • B. Insert the hierarchy name into the 'APPROVALORG' web application parameter.
  • C. Insert the hierarchy name to the 'TOPDOWN' web application parameter.
  • D. Insert 'PARENTH2' into the dimension property list.


Answer : A

What limitations exist for dimension properties in BPC 10.0 for NetWeaver?

  • A. Properties with more than 60 characters cannot be used for dimension member formulas.
  • B. No more than 20 properties can be created for a given member.
  • C. Property size can only be increased, not decreased.
  • D. Properties cannot be deleted once they are created.


Answer : C

What program can you use to validate the consistency of an application set after copying the standard application set?

  • A. UJA_DATA_CHECKER
  • B. UJA_COPY_APPSET
  • C. UJA_APPSET_INFO
  • D. UJT_CHECK_TABLE_ENTRIES


Answer : A

Which application type is optional in BPC for consolidation of investments and currency translation?

  • A. Financial
  • B. Ownership
  • C. Rate
  • D. Consolidation


Answer : A

Which properties are required to carry out currency translation for legal consolidation?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. DIMLIST in the account type dimension
  • B. FX_DIFFERENCE_ONLY in the category type dimension
  • C. RATETYPE in the account type dimension
  • D. STORE_GROUP_CUR in the currency type dimension
  • E. CURRENCY in the entity type dimension


Answer : C,E

What currency type dimension is required for consolidation of investment?

  • A. rptcurrency
  • B. groups
  • C. inputcurrency
  • D. transactioncurrency


Answer : B

What object in SAP BW is an equivalent to an Application in SAP BPC for NetWeaver?

  • A. A real-time InfoCube that contains transactional data
  • B. A basic InfoCube that contains transactional data
  • C. A DataStore Object that contains transactional data
  • D. A MultiProvider that creates a join of different data tables


Answer : A

What dimension property is required for consolidation of investments?

  • A. FIRST_CONS_DATE in the groups dimension
  • B. INTCO in the entity dimension
  • C. ENTITY in the groups dimension
  • D. OWNER in the entity dimension


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.