SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform 4.1 v5.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 86 questions

Which Web Intelligence viewing preference allows you to work with Web Intelligence documents even if you are not able to connect to the Central Management Server?

  • A. Web
  • B. Desktop
  • C. PDF
  • D. Rich Internet Application


Answer : B

A schedule request for a Crystal report is sent to the Central Management Server (CMS).
Which task does the CMS perform next?

  • A. Assign the request to a job server.
  • B. Add a record with the schedule information to the system database.
  • C. Request the report from the Input File Repository Server.
  • D. Send the report instance to the Output File Repository Server.


Answer : B

Which server can access the reporting data sources directly?

A. Crystal Reports Cache Server -

B. Input File Repository Server -

C. Web Application Server -

D. Adaptive Job Server -



Answer : D Topic 4, Design and Deployment

Where do you deploy job servers belonging to the server group to minimize network traffic?

  • A. Near the Adaptive Processing Server
  • B. Near the data sources
  • C. Near the Central Management Server
  • D. Near the Web Application Server


Answer : B

What are the benefits of organizing your existing servers into server groups?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Increased fault tolerance
  • B. Ability to control which servers execute processing or scheduling requests
  • C. Simplified server administration
  • D. Optimized network traffic
  • E. Simplified disaster recovery plan


Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following servers could have a "passive" role?

  • A. Crystal Reports Cache Server
  • B. Adaptive Job Server
  • C. Output File Repository Server
  • D. Central Management Server


Answer : C

User A designs a document and exports it to a public folder called "Sales" on the Business
Intelligence platform. User B copies the document to a public folder called "Marketing".
User C schedules the document in the "Marketing" folder. The administrator deletes User A from the system.
At this point, who is the owner of the document in the "Marketing" folder?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. User C
  • B. User A
  • C. Administrator
  • D. User B


Answer : D

How can you scale your business intelligence platform vertically?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Organize servers in server groups.
  • B. Deploy the Web Application Server on its own machine.
  • C. Install a second job server on the same host.
  • D. Add more CPUs to the processing server's machines.


Answer : C,D

What can you do to increase the capacity for processing on-demand report viewing requests for Crystal Reports objects?

  • A. Organize existing Crystal Reports servers into a single server group.
  • B. Deploy the Crystal Report Cache Server closer to the reporting data source.
  • C. Deploy the Output File Repository Server closer to the reporting data source.
  • D. Increase the number of Crystal Reports Processing Servers.


Answer : D

Which of the following databases stores user activities?

  • A. Monitoring
  • B. Reporting
  • C. Auditing Data Store
  • D. Lifecycle Management


Answer : C

How can you achieve horizontal scaling?

  • A. Increase the database storage capacity for the Central Management Server system database.
  • B. Increase the database storage capacity for the auditing database.
  • C. Install redundant processing servers on additional hosts.
  • D. Install redundant processing servers on the same host.


Answer : C

What are the benefits of clustering Central Management Servers (CMSs)?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Enhanced security
  • B. Automatic backup of the system database
  • C. Fault tolerance
  • D. Load balancing
  • E. Improved throughput for report processing


Answer : C,D

Why would you configure a second Server Intelligence Agent (SIA) on the same host?
A. To allow servers to be secured separately
B. To allow servers to run under different network accounts
C. To take over the management of the first SIA's server if it fails
D. To increase the processing capacity of the host



Answer : B Topic 5, Platform Configuration

Why would you use the Monitoring application in the SAP BusinessObjects business intelligence platform?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. To check system response time
  • B. To determine if more licenses or system resources are required
  • C. To manage report instances
  • D. To analyze effective rights


Answer : A,B

Which of the following tasks can you perform using the wdeploy tool?

  • A. Scan and repair inconsistencies between the system database and the filestore.
  • B. Separate static content from dynamic content.
  • C. Import users and content from a previous version to the current version.
  • D. Monitor the health of the business intelligence platform deployment.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 86 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.