SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform 4.0 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which of the following services are assigned to an Adaptive Job Server?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Web Intelligence Scheduling Service
  • B. Replication Service
  • C. Client Auditing Proxy Service
  • D. Document Recovery Service
  • E. Publication Scheduling Service


Answer : A,B,E

Which Web Intelligence viewing preference allows you to work with Web Intelligence documents even if you are not able to connect to the Central Management Server?

  • A. Web
  • B. Desktop
  • C. PDF
  • D. Rich Internet Application


Answer : B

Explanation:
Topic3, Describe the Information Flow
Topic 4, Design an SAP BusinessObjects BI platform

How can you achieve horizontal scaling?

  • A. Increase the database storage capacity for the Central Management Server system database.
  • B. Increase the database storage capacity for the auditing database.
  • C. Install redundant processing servers on additional hosts.
  • D. Install redundant processing servers on the same host.


Answer : C

How can you scale your business intelligence platform vertically?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Organize servers in server groups.
  • B. Deploy the Web Application Server on its own machine.
  • C. Install a second job server on the same host.
  • D. Add more CPUs to the processing server's machines.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following servers could have a "passive" role?

  • A. Crystal Reports Cache Server
  • B. Adaptive Job Server
  • C. Output File Repository Server
  • D. Central Management Server


Answer : C

What can you do to increase the capacity for processing on-demand report viewing requests for Crystal Reports objects?

  • A. Organize existing Crystal Reports servers into a single server group.
  • B. Deploy the Crystal Report Cache Server closer to the reporting data source.
  • C. Deploy the Output File Repository Server closer to the reporting data source.
  • D. Increase the number of Crystal Reports Processing Servers.


Answer : D

Where do you deploy job servers belonging to the server group to minimize network traffic?

  • A. Near the Adaptive Processing Server
  • B. Near the data sources
  • C. Near the Central Management Server
  • D. Near the Web Application Server


Answer : B

What are the benefits of organizing your existing servers into server groups?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Increased fault tolerance
  • B. Ability to control which servers execute processing or scheduling requests
  • C. Simplified server administration
  • D. Optimized network traffic
  • E. Simplified disaster recovery plan


Answer : B,C,D

Why would you configure a second Server Intelligence Agent (SIA) on the same host?

  • A. To allow servers to be secured separately
  • B. To allow servers to run under different network accounts
  • C. To take over the management of the first SIA's server if it fails
  • D. To increase the processing capacity of the host


Answer : B

What are the benefits of clustering Central Management Servers (CMSs)?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Enhanced security
  • B. Automatic backup of the system database
  • C. Fault tolerance
  • D. Load balancing
  • E. Improved throughput for report processing


Answer : C,D

Which of the following databases stores user activities?

A. Monitoring -

B. Reporting -

C. Auditing Data Store -

D. Lifecycle Management -



Answer : C Topic 5, Functions of SAP BusinessObjects BI platform

Which of the following tasks can you perform using the wdeploy tool?

  • A. Scan and repair inconsistencies between the system database and the filestore.
  • B. Separate static content from dynamic content.
  • C. Import users and content from a previous version to the current version.
  • D. Monitor the health of the business intelligence platform deployment.


Answer : B

How do you track the performance of business intelligence platform services in realtime?

  • A. Schedule probes to run at specified intervals.
  • B. Include servers in your replication lists.
  • C. Set up profiles in the Monitoring tool.
  • D. Query the Auditing Data Store for metrics.


Answer : A

How can you copy the settings from server A to server B?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Enable the "Use Configuration Template" property for server A, then enable the "Set Configuration Template" property on server B.
  • B. Enable the "Set Configuration Template" property for server A, then enable the "Use Configuration Template" property on server B.
  • C. Clone server B, then enable the "Use Configuration Template" property on server A.
  • D. Clone server A and name it server B.


Answer : B,D

You want to compare the contents of the system database and the contents of the File
Repository Servers.
Which tool do you use?

  • A. Repository Diagnostic Tool
  • B. SAP BusinessObjects Dashboards
  • C. SAP BusinessObjects Explorer
  • D. Information Design Tool


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.