Blue Coat Certified Proxy Administrator v8.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 242 questions

How many different anti-virus scanning engines can you run simultaneously on a ProxyAV?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

Reference:http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6687

Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier icap_error?

  • A. 403
  • B. 404
  • C. 503
  • D. 401


Answer : C

Which is NOT a support- related site for Blue Coat products?

  • A. http://forums.bluecoot.com
  • B. http://services.bluecoat.com
  • C. http://download.bluecoat.com
  • D. http://webpulse.bluecoat.com


Answer : D

When accessing Management Console from the Web, the built in admin account uses the regular password of CLI access (NOT the enable password of admin account)

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which software product provides Web content filtering for windows and Mac OS computers, is locally configurable, and can produce a barking sound, when user violates a filtering policy.

  • A. ProxyAV
  • B. Blue coat WebFilter
  • C. Blue Coat k9
  • D. Blue Coat Director


Answer : C

Reference:http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier icap_error?

  • A. 403
  • B. 404
  • C. 503
  • D. 401


Answer : C

An administrator created a PIN for the ProxySG front panel, disabled the built-in administrative account and introduced policy-based admin authoritarian, and secured die serial port. After this was done, all the PINs, passwords and policy settings were lost. What options are available to regain access to the appliance? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Return ProxySG appliance to Blue Coat to restore a default SGCS image
(b) Restore the factory settings by pressing and holding a reset button for 5 seconds, configure the appliance anew or restore its configuration from a backup
(c) Try out all 10000 combinations of PIN for the front panel until you find the right one
(d) Remove the hard disk from the ProxySG, connect it as an external SAT A disk to any
Windows or Linux computer; clear the admin entry in the /etc/ pssswd file on that disk. Put thehard disk back in ProxySG, start it up and reset the admin's password.

  • A. a only
  • B. a & b only
  • C. a & c only
  • D. a & d only
  • E. All of the above


Answer : B

When the ProxySG 200's power LED indicator alternates between green and amber, it means that the system is booting.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Reference:http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SG200_Install_4x.pdf(page 10 and33)

The ProxySG operating system is based on________.

  • A. a customized, object oriented version of FreeBSD
  • B. a custom built operating system with integrated caching and compression
  • C. a Linux Kernel 2.6.x with byte caching and compression


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.1st-computer-networks.co.uk/bluecoat_proxysg_8000.php(first paragraph)

The ProxySG ICAP implementation is fully compatible with which of the following applications? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Finjan SurfinGate
(b) Webwasher
(c) Antivirus Scan Engine (SAVSE)
(d) Trend Micro InterScan

  • A. a & b only
  • B. b & c only
  • C. c & d only
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Reference:http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=the%20proxysg%20icap%20imple mentation%20is%20fully%20compatible%20with&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBoQFjAA&ur l=http%3A%2F%2Ffr.bluecoat.com%2Fdoc%2F472&ei=dvLcTo_tGo7Bswb- i6XaCw&usg=AFQjCNF6l2iVhRnUsnok6RYXOeyq2PdGmw(page 1, second paragraph)

Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier policy_denied?

  • A. 403
  • B. 404
  • C. 503
  • D. 401


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.bluecoat.co.jp/downloads/manuals/SGOS_CPL_4.1.2.pdf(page 210, topic: discussion)

The ProxySG acts as both an ICAP client and ICAP server.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Reference:https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:2ShxIsXpZRYJ:fr.bluecoat.com/d oc/472+The+ProxySG+acts+as+icap+client&hl=en&gl=pk&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEESiaHBmU bYdeiEjps_lGWA_vUAYP1ctDWl0X-
BFDCEIJtzrO4RRIFGUkaGoP3azr_pnR3GtKn0jAsyhgYvt4ZSWYi5BLMwYdXo-0hee8-
ZqvW_rbULf-bwpNJv9NU7tQx0PWOlet&sig=AHIEtbSvvzaRIKw2Y6ZnmILigR9R- pEAhA(page 2, note)

Which of the following methods is NOT appropriate for the initial setup for a ProxySG 2010 series?

  • A. Serial console Cable
  • B. LCD Panel
  • C. Web Wizard accessing HTTPS port 8083
  • D. Blue Coat Director applying a profile


Answer : B

Which appliance does not need any licensing and is fully operable after deployment?

  • A. ProxyAV
  • B. ProxySG
  • C. ProxyRA
  • D. Blue Coat Director


Answer : D

Reference:http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1996

What ProxySG appliance has these default settings?
(a) Default policy is ALLOW
(b) Trust client destination IP is ON
(c) Tolerate HTTP errors is ON;

  • A. Proxy Edition
  • B. Reverse Proxy Edition
  • C. MACH5 Edition
  • D. Trial Edition


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 242 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us