Board Certified Behavior Analyst v1.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Which of the following would not be a type of function of behavior identified during a functional assessment?

  • A. Attention
  • B. Escape
  • C. Frustration
  • D. Access to tangibles


Answer : C

Results of a functional assessment reveal that a child engages in hand-biting when she is in a room by herself. The likely function of behavior is:

  • A. Attention
  • B. Access to tangibles
  • C. Escape/avoidance
  • D. Automatic reinforcement


Answer : D

You are working with a child on teaching swimming. You teach the child to do the front crawl. After a few weeks of teaching, the child is doing both the front crawl and also starts doing the breast stroke. What has occurred?

  • A. Stimulus generalization
  • B. Response generalization
  • C. Failure to generalize
  • D. Maintenance


Answer : A

What if you teach the child to swim in a pool and the child goes to the beach and can do the front crawl in the ocean?

  • A. Stimulus generalization
  • B. Response generalization
  • C. Failure to generalize
  • D. Natural contingencies


Answer : B

In reference to maintenance, functional arrangements between behavior and antecedent and consequence events that occur in the environment in which the behavior of interest is to be maintained are called:

  • A. Stimulus discriminates
  • B. Natural contingencies
  • C. Generalization
  • D. Maintenance schedules


Answer : B

A child who learns to say "red" when presented with a red card, also says "red" when presented with an orange card. This is called:

  • A. Stimulus generalization
  • B. Response generalization
  • C. Discrimination
  • D. Failure to generalize


Answer : A

Which schedule of reinforcement is most effective at maintaining behaviors?

  • A. Continuous reinforcement
  • B. Intermittent reinforcement
  • C. Extinction
  • D. Ratio


Answer : B

You are teaching David to clean the workshop to prepare him for working on the cleaning crew. Read the descriptions below and identify which is LEAST likely to promote generalization of the workshop cleaning skills to real-life cleaning jobs.

  • A. Make the workshop as much like a real cleaning situation as possible
  • B. Transition to variable, delayed reinforcement
  • C. Teach David to use a checklist, which could be used on the cleaning crew
  • D. Make the workshop distinctive from the cleaning crew and then gradually make it more like it


Answer : D

You are working with a client who finds physical touch to be aversive. When the person is off task, the program calls for you to give a warning by counting to 10; at that point, you gently touch him if he is not back on task. The touch remains until he returns to task. Please note that being touched is aversive for this particular individual. If the person gets back on task during counting, this is an example of:

  • A. Escape
  • B. Avoidance
  • C. Positive reinforcement
  • D. Stimulus fading


Answer : B

If the person gets back on task when he is touched, this is an example of:

  • A. Escape
  • B. Avoidance
  • C. Positive reinforcement
  • D. Stimulus fading


Answer : A

Staff alerts you that one of their clients seems to become aggressive when he has not consumed food for several hours. This phenomenon demonstrates the effect of a(n):

  • A. Discriminative stimulus
  • B. Conditioned stimulus
  • C. Establishing operation
  • D. Negative reinforcer


Answer : C

A child is exhibiting tantrum behaviors. You believe the tantrum is occurring for your attention. You therefore ignore the tantrum until it ceases while continuing daily activities. You note that the tantrums decrease over time. This is an example of:

  • A. Positive punishment
  • B. Establishing operations
  • C. Time-out
  • D. Extinction


Answer : A

Tokens are generally referred to as:

  • A. Conditioned reinforcers
  • B. Generalized conditioned reinforcers
  • C. Negative reinforcers
  • D. SDs


Answer : A

In self-control, where does the ultimate control lie? (Or, why is self-control a misnomer?)

  • A. With the self
  • B. The choice of the person
  • C. In the environment
  • D. With a contract manager


Answer : C

Select the best staff training package:

  • A. Staff are given a book on behavior analysis and asked to read it; comprehension tests are given after each chapter
  • B. Staff are given explanation of the procedures, then a weekly feedback system is implemented to sharpen their skills
  • C. Explanations of each procedure are given to the staff, then the supervisor demonstrates the procedures; staff are given opportunities to practice the skills with feedback from supervisors
  • D. The supervisor conducts role playing sessions with the staff with weekly feedback provided for performance


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.