Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst v1.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 272 questions

Patrick is participating in a toilet training program. For the first several sessions his trainer, Moira, prompted him to go to the toilet and she delivered edibles and praise each time he correctly voided. Eventually, Moira was able to fade prompts as Patrick began to go to the toilet and void independently. Which of the following BEST describes this process?

  • A. establishing operation
  • B. negative reinforcement
  • C. shifting from respondent to operant behavior
  • D. transfer of stimulus control


Answer : D

Fiona cannot independently open her lunchbox. It is lunch time. The teacher closes the latch on Fiona's lunchbox and places it in front of Fiona. The teacher has manipulated the

  • A. consequence.
  • B. establishing operation.
  • C. contingency.
  • D. prompt.


Answer : B

The dependency between a response and the stimuli that precede and follow it is referred to as a

  • A. behavior chain.
  • B. behavioral correlation.
  • C. contingency.
  • D. functional response class. C


Answer : Explanation

A functional relationship is said to exist when two events

  • A. are similar in content.
  • B. consistently co-vary.
  • C. occur at the same rate.
  • D. occur simultaneously.


Answer : B

Larry engages in self-injurious behavior which is maintained by automatic reinforcement. This behavior results in abrasions on both of his arms as a result of intense scratching. The behavior analyst decides to have Larry only wear long sleeved shirts as an initial effort to reduce the behavior. This is an example of which type of procedure?

  • A. extinction
  • B. deprivation
  • C. punishment
  • D. differential reinforcement


Answer : A

A person engages in target behaviors in environments different from the original training environment. This is a demonstration of

  • A. stimulus generalization.
  • B. response generalization.
  • C. stimulus discrimination.
  • D. response induction.


Answer : A

Terry notices that his heart rate increases and he begins to sweat when he enters the dentist's office because the office is associated with painful, unpleasant dental work. He also is reluctant to make appointments and seems to want to do anything else but go to the dentist. His physical symptoms are an example of .

  • A. operant behavior.
  • B. respondent behavior.
  • C. escape conditioning.
  • D. aversive conditioning.


Answer : B

The defining feature of operant conditioning, as contrasted with respondent conditioning, is that the probability of behavior in operant conditioning is changed because of

  • A. changes in consequences.
  • B. conditioning history.
  • C. environmental changes.
  • D. stimulus pairing. A


Answer : Explanation

Echoic behavior is controlled by a

  • A. non-verbal stimulus, the response matches that stimulus, and reinforcer is specific.
  • B. verbal stimulus, the response matches that stimulus, and reinforcer is non-specific.
  • C. verbal stimulus, the response matches that stimulus, and reinforcer is specific.
  • D. verbal stimulus, the response does not match that stimulus, and reinforcer is non-specific.


Answer : B

A behavior analyst is conducting a communication training session with a child. The behavior analyst says to the child, "Say your name." The child says, "Sarah." and the behavior analyst delivers a reinforcer. What type of verbal operant was the behavior analyst's statement?

  • A. echoic
  • B. mand
  • C. prompt
  • D. tact


Answer : B

Tact behavior is controlled by a ________ stimulus. The reinforcer for tact behavior is _____.

  • A. non-verbal; non-specific
  • B. non-verbal; specific
  • C. verbal; non-specific
  • D. verbal; specific


Answer : A

Mr. Myers asks Susan what her favorite food is. Susan answers, "Spaghetti." This is an example of a (n):

  • A. autoclitic.
  • B. intraverbal.
  • C. mand.
  • D. tact.


Answer : B

Contingency-shaped behavior is:

  • A. based on phylogeny, whereas rule-governed behavior is based on ontogeny.
  • B. established as a function of relations among unconditioned stimuli, a response class, and reinforcement.
  • C. more resistant to extinction than rule-governed behavior.
  • D. established as the result of a person's experience.


Answer : D

When Katie was learning how to stir-fry vegetables, her hand brushed the side of the very hot pan and she now refuses to make stir-fried vegetables. Her refusal is a result of.

  • A. negative punishment.
  • B. negative reinforcement.
  • C. conditioned punishment.
  • D. unconditioned punishment.


Answer : D

A descriptive assessment generally includes all of the following EXCEPT:

  • A. development of hypotheses.
  • B. gathering of historical information as well as current sources.
  • C. graphic representation of data.
  • D. manipulation of variables.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 272 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.